•    info@hbtmc.edu.in         022 2620 7254
  • Admission

Microbiology



Name : DR. KISHORE BISURE (HOD)
Email ID : kptdbisure@rediffmail.com

1.Teaching Staff

Sr No. Name Designation
1 DR.KISHORE BISURE PROF & HOD
2. DR.KIRTI S. MALPEKAR ASSO.PROF
3. DR.SUNIL KUYARE ASST.PROF
4. DR.SUYASHA S. THORAT ASST.PROF
5. DR.MEGHA MEHTA TUTOR
6. DR.NEETA SHRIVASTAVA TUTOR
7. DR.SEEMA GAIKWAD TUTOR

2.Location
• ACADEMIC WING – COLLEGE BUILDING, GROUND FLOOR
• SERVICE LABS- HOSPITAL BUILDING-B WING 1st FLOOR

3.Section / Units details

SECTION. LOCATION INCHARGE
BACTERIOLOGY B WING 1st FLOOR 1. DR.SUNIL KUYARE
2. DR.MEGHA MEHTA
3. DR.SEEMA GAIKWAD
MYCOLOGY B WING 1st FLOOR 1. DR.SUNIL KUYARE
2. DR.MEGHA MEHTA
3. DR.SEEMA GAIKWAD
MYCOBACTERIOLOGY B WING 1st FLOOR 1. DR.KIRTI MALPEKAR
2. DR. NEETA SHRIVASTAVA
SEROLOGY B WING 1st FLOOR 1. DR.KIRTI MALPEKAR
2. DR. NEETA SHRIVASTAVA
IMMUNOLOGY B WING 1st FLOOR 1. DR.KIRTI MALPEKAR
2. DR. NEETA SHRIVASTAVA
PARASITOLOGY B WING 1st FLOOR 1. DR.SUYASHA S. THORAT
HIV/ICTC B WING 1st FLOOR 1.DR.KISHORE BISURE 2. DR.SUYASHA S. THORAT
3. DR.SAVITA KARNAD (JSO)
EMERGENCY LAB B WING 1st FLOOR

4.OPD / Department timings :

• SERVICE LABORATORIES

ROUTINE LAB 8 AM TO 3.30 PM ON WEEK DAYS
HALF DAY (UPTO 1 PM) ON BANK HOLIDAYS
CLOSED ON OPD HOLIDAYS
EMERGENCY LAB 4PM TO 8 AM ON WEEK DAYS
24/7 ON SUNDAYS & OPD HOLIDAYS

•CBNAAT LAB- 8AM TO 8PM WEEK DAYS
•ACADEMIC WING : 9.30 A.M to 4.30 P.M

5.Diagnostic Facilities and Special services,

SECTION. FACILITIES
BACTERIOLOGY MICROSCOPY, BACTERIAL CULTURES AND ANTIBIOTIC SENSITIVITY TESTING
MYCOLOGY FUNGAL MICROSCOPY & CULTURES
MYCOBACTERIOLOGY 1. MICROSCOPY (RNTCP)
2. GENEXPERT (Extrapulmonary samples)
SEROLOGY ( RAPID TESTS ) 1. DENGUE NS1
2. DENGUE IgM, IgG
3. LEPTO IgM
4. RPR (Syphilis)
5. ASO (Streptococcal)
6. RA (Rheumatoid arthritis)
7. CRP
8. Typhoid -WIDAL (SLIDE & TUBE AGGLUTINATION)
9. Hepatitis tests
i. Hepatitis B- HBsAg
ii. Hepatitis C- HCV, ANTI-HCV
IMMUNOLOGY (ELISA) 1. DENGUE IgM ELISA
2. HBsAg ELISA
a) ANC profile
b) Confirmation of rapid test positive cases
3. Samples accepted and sent to Molecular Lab
a) DENGUE PCR
b) LEPTO PCR
c) H1N1 PCR (Swine flu)
d) HAV ELISA (Hepatitis A)
e) HEV ELISA (Hepatitis B)
PARASITOLOGY Stool specimens for routine microscopy (Indoor patients)
HIV/ICTC HIV TESTING AND COUNSELING UNDER MDACS/ICTC
E LAB 1. Serological tests: ( RAPID TESTS )
a) DENGUE NS1
b) DENGUE IgM, IgG
c) LEPTO IgM
d) CRP
2. Bacteriological tests
a) Smear for Gas gangrene
b) Smear for Corynebacterium diphtheriae
c) HANGING DROP FOR V.CHOLERAE & culture
d) CSF : suspected meningitis for bacteriological processing
3. Fungal : CSF for India Ink (Cryptococcus)

6.Guidelines/ instructions for patients for OPD’s / Investigations etc.

THERE ARE TWO DEDICATED COUNTERS FOR SAMPLE COLLECTION FOR OPD PATIENTS FOR ALL BLOOD INVESTIGATIONS
(1ST FLOOR, B WING, NO 26, C WING NO 11)

SEPARATE SPECIMEN ACCEPTANCE COUNTER FOR MICROBIOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS WHERE INSTRUCTIONS REGARDING FURTHER FOLLOW UP AND REPORT DISPATCH IS PROVIDED TO PATIENTS/RELATIVES
(1ST FLOOR, B WING, NO 15)

7.Contact Details of Departmental Faculty

Sr No. Name CONTACT NUMBERS
1 DR.KISHORE BISURE 720815157
2 DR.KIRTI S. MALPEKAR 9819362826
3 DR.SUNIL KUYARE 9224110191
4 DR.SUYASHA S. THORAT 9535304951
5 DR.MEGHA MEHTA 9823372020
6 DR.NEETA SHRIVASTAVA 9321115549
7 DR.SEEMA GAIKWAD 9987535855
8 DR.SAVITA KARNAD (JSO) 9324783929

8.Courses offered with status of recognition (MCI/MUHS etc)
UG :-
PG :-
Fellowships:-
Certificate courses :-
Observership :- offered to DMLT students

9.Year-wise the details of any award/achievements received by student or faculty

10.Year-wise details of any CME programmes, conferences and any other academic activities conducted by the department

11.Future plans

Non-teaching Staff

Designation No.
Sr / Jr. Scientific Officer (1) DR. SAVITA KARNAD
Laboratory Technician (10)
  1. MRS. ANUJA KENKRE
  2. RABIYA KHAN
  3. SOMNATH MASKE
  4. SAYALI JADHAV
  5. DIPAK AHIRRAO
  6. ARTI CHABUKSWAR
  7. PALLAVI VADHONKAR
  8. NEESHA JITIYA
  9. SNEHA PATIL
  10. SANDIP SALKAR

 

Laboratory Assistant (1) MR. RAJARAM SALAP
Laboratory Attendant  
Clerk / CCT (1) MISS. BHAGYASHREE
Record Asst. / Store keeper  
Peon / Servant  
Sweeper  
Other categories