•    info@hbtmc.edu.in         022 2620 7254
  • Admission

Pathology



Location -

  • Service Laboratories: Hospital building, 1st floor, B & C wing
  • Undergraduate Practical Class: Old college building, 2nd floor
  • Hospital building, 1st floor, B wing – Hematology & Clinical Pathology Lab No.12
  • Hospital building, 1st floor, C wing, Histopathology & Cytology Lab No. 14
  • Hospital building, 1st floor, F wing, Blood Bank (No. 13)

Email ID -

Contact Us -

02226207254    Ext. 214

Teaching Faculty

Non Teaching Staff

Teaching Faculty (Blood Bank)

Blood Bank Non Teaching Staff

Activities of the Department

UG:
  • Intake capacity of UG with status of recognition – 200 students, MCI permitted
  • List of admitted students, merit and category wise for 2019-20; 2020-21
PG:
  • Intake capacity of PG with status of recognition DNB Pathology accreditated by NATboard with annual intake capacity of 3 post-MBBS and 3 post-Diploma seats Applied for MCI PG recognition in 2019
  • List of admitted students, merit and category wise for 2019-20; 2020-21

Sr No Name of student Category
DNB Students admitted in 2019-20
1. Dr Arjit Tamrakar Open
DNB Students admitted in 2020-21
1. Dr Rashmi Samele Open
2. Dr Manasa Chintakindi OBC
3. Dr Coral Rawal Open
IInd MBBS Lecture schedule for Pathology – General Pathology & Haematology
1st Term Batch: 2019-2020
Lecture time: Tuesday & Friday : 8 am to 9 am; Thursday: 9 am to 10 am

Sr No Date DAY Topic Teacher
106/08/19  TuesdayIntroduction  and Methods of cell studyDr. M.S. Khare
28/08/19ThursdayIntroduction to HaematologyDr. Vinaya Shah
39/08/19FridayMechanism of cell injuryDr. M.S. Khare
413/08/19TuesdayDegeneration -IDr. M.S. Khare
516/08/19FridayNecrosis & GangreneDr. M.S. Khare
620/08/19TuesdayAcute InflammationDr. Vinaya Shah
722/08/19ThursdayAnaemia-IDr. Yogita T
823//08/19FridayAcute inflammation –II chemical mediatorsDr. Vinaya Shah
927/08/19TuesdayChronic inflammation (inc  granulomatous), Dr. Vinaya S
1029/8/19ThursdayAnaemia II-Megaloblastic AnemiaDr. Yogita T
1130/08/19FridayChronic specific inflammation Typhoid , AmoebiasisDr. UjwalRathod
1203/09/19TuesdayRegeneration repairDr. Yasmeen K.
1305/09/19ThursdayAnaemia III-Hemolytic AnemiasDr. Yogita T
  1406/09/19FridayChronic specific granulomatous inflammation 1)Leprosy 2)Syphilis 3) Fungal DiseaseDr. Yasmeen K
1512/09/19ThursdayHemorrhagic DisordersDrYogita T
1613/09/19FridayTheory-prelim paper -I
1717/09/19TuesdayTuberculosis I : pulmonary lesions of TBDr. Yasmeen K.
1719/09/19ThursdayLeucocytic disordersDr. Ujwal R
1820/09/19FridayTuberculosis II : pulmonary lesions of TBDr. Yasmeen K.
1923/09/1927/9/19Prelims Practicals
2001/10/19TuesdayGenetic DisordersDr. Vinaya Shah
2103/10/19ThursdayBlood Banking -IDr. Parag F
2204/10/19FridayDisturbances of pigment DisordersDr. Ujwal Rathod
2310/10/19ThursdayBlood Banking-IIDr. Parag F
2411/10/19FridayAmyloidosisDr. Vinaya Shah.

IInd MBBS Practical schedule for Pathology – General Pathology &Haematology
Batch : 2019-2020: 1st Term
Practical time: Tuesday & Thursday: 1:00 pm to 2:30 pm ; Friday : 2pm onwards

Sr No Date Topics
16/08/19Tissue processing & special stains
28/08/19Introduction, collection of blood & anticoagulant
39/08/19Mechanism of cell injury(reversible cell injury)
413/08/19Degeneration –I
516/08/19Necrosis & Gangrene
620/08/19Acute inflammation –I
722/08/19Haemoglobin Estimation
823/08/19Acute inflammation -II
927/08/19Chronic inflammation
1029/08/19Total leucocytes count (TLC)
1130/08/19Chronic  specific Inflammation                    
123/09/19Regeneration & Repair   
135/09/19Anemia slides
146/09/19Chronic  specific Granulomatous inflammation
1512/09/19Hemorrhagic  disorder
1613/09/19Theory prelim paper  – 1
1717/09/19Tuberculosis-I  
1819/09/19Ps  staining & DLC
1920/09/19Tuberculosis-II
2023/09/19Prelim practical  
211/10/19Genetic Disorders
223/10/19Blood Group practical
234/10/19Pigment disorders   
2410/10/19Blood banking – II
2511/10/19Amyloidosis    

IInd MBBS Practical schedule for pathology – Revision and Tutorial
IIIrdTerm / Batch 2018- 2019
Practical time : 1 :00pm To 2: 30pm & 2: 30pm to 4 : pm (Tues. Batch-B & Thurs. Batch-A)
(June 2019 – 31st July 2019 )

Group-I17001- 17025          Group-IV17076-17100
Group-II17026-17050Group-V17101-17125
Group-III17051-17075Group-VI17126-17152 16062,16105,16142

2nd Term Batch: 2019-2020
Sr No Date Day Topics Teacher
104/02/2020TuesdayBlood VesselsDr. M.S.Khare
1.07/02/2020ThursdayCardiovascular System-IDr. M.S.Khare
2.11/02/2020TuesdayCME – No Lecture 
3.13/02/2020ThursdayCardiovascular System -IIDr. M.S.Khare
4.18/02/2020TuesdayUrinary- IDr. V. B. Shah
5.20/02/2020ThursdayUrinary System –IIDr. V. B. Shah
627/02/2020ThursdayUrinary System-IIIDr. V. B. Shah
73/03/2020TuesdayRenal function TestsDr Richa Patel
 5/03/2020ThursdayCSFDr Charu

Time Table of ONLINE lectures taken ( COVID 19 period)
Sr No Date/Day Time Batch of Students Topic Name Platform
18/04/2020 (Wednesday)3.00pm2019-2020, Batch AFemale Genital Tract -1 (Ovary & Fallopian Tubes) lectureZoom Free version
28/04/20204.00pm2019-2020, Batch BFemale Genital Tract -1 (Ovary & Fallopian Tubes) lectureZoom Free version
311/04/20203.00pm2019-2020, Batch BFemale Genital Tract -II (Uterus & Cervix) lectureZoom Free version
411/04/2020 (Saturday)4.00pm2019-2020, Batch AFemale Genital Tract -II(Uterus & Cervix) lectureZoom Free version
516/04/2020 (Thursday)4.00pm2019-2020, Batch ALymphnode Pathology-1 (Hodgkin`s Lymphoma) lectureZoom (paid) version
616/04/2020 (Thursday)5.00pm2019-2020, Batch BLymphnode Pathology-1 (Hodgkin`s Lymphoma) lectureZoom (paid) version
721/04/2020 (Tuesday)10.00pm2019-2020, Batch BLymphnode Pathology-II (Non-Hodgkin`s Lymphoma) lectureZoom (paid) version
821/04/2020 (Tuesday)11.15pm2019-2020, Batch ALymphnode Pathology-II (Non-Hodgkin`s Lymphoma) lectureZoom (paid) version
922/04/2020 (Wednesday)4.00pm – 4.30pm2019-2020Assignment Quiz on Lymph Node Pathology( 20 Marks)Google forms
1029/04/2020 (Wednesday)5.00PM2019-2020Bone Pathology( Neoplastic)GoToMeeting
113/05/2020 (Sunday)5.00PM2019-2020Bone Pathology( Non -Neoplastic)GoToMeeting
127/05/2020 (Thursday)12.00PM2019-2020CNS PathologyGoToMeeting
1316/05/2020 (Saturday)4.00PM2019-2020Skin PathologyGoToMeeting
1419/05/2020 (Tuesday)5.00PM2019-2020Soft tissue PathologyGoToMeeting
1520/05/2020 (Wednesday)4.00 to 4.40pm2019-2020Quiz test on CNS and Bone ( 30 marks)Google forms
1622/05/2020 (Friday)12.00PM2019-2020Thyroid PathologyGoToMeeting
1728/05/202011.00 Am2019-2020Breast PathologyGoToMeeting
1831/05/202011.00amSupplementary BatchCell Injury RevisionZoom (paid)
191/06/20205.30pmSupplementary BatchHistopath Slides(12) (DigiScan)Zoom (paid)
202/06/20206.00pmSupplementary BatchHistopath Slides(07) (DigiScan)Zoom (paid)
214/06/20206.30pmSupplementary BatchAcute InflammationZoom (paid)
226/06/2020 (Saturday)6.00pm2019-2020Introduction to Autopsy PathologyGoToMeeting
236/06/2020 (Saturday)7.30pmSupplementary BatchChemical Mediators (Revision)GoToMeeting
247/06/2020 (Sunday)5.00pmSupplementary BatchImmunopathology( Hypersensitivity, Autoimmunity, SLE, Amyloid)GoToMeeting
259/06/2020 (Tuesday)11.30am2019-2020Slide Meet For Both Batches (A & B)GoToMeeting
2611/06/2020 (Thursday)4.00PM2019-2020Pathology of Diabetes MellitusGoToMeeting
2712/06/2020 (Friday)11.00-11.30amSupplementary BatchSection A (MCQ) of Pathology Paper I (Improvement Exams)Google Forms
2812/06/2020 (Friday)11.30-1.30pmSupplementary BatchSection B & C of Pathology Paper I(Improvement Exams)Google Classroom
2913/06/2020 (Saturday)11.00-11.30amSupplementary BatchSection A (MCQ) of Pathology Paper II(Improvement Exams)Google Forms
3013/06/2020 (Saturday)11.00-11.30amSupplementary BatchSection B & C of Pathology Paper II(Improvement Exams)Google Classroom
3114/06/2020 (Sunday)11.00-11.40amSupplementary BatchPathology Practicals (Improvement Exams)Kahoot.com
3218/06/2020 (Thursday)4.00 pm2019-2020Autopsy CPC Case 1 (Congestive Cardiac Failure)GoToMeeting
3319/06/2020 (Friday)10.30 Am2019-2020CSF AnalysisGoToMeeting
3419/06/2020 (Friday)4.30 pm2019-2020Autopsy CPC Case 2 (Hypertensive with Stroke)GoToMeeting
3520/06/2020 (Saturday)1.30 pm2019-2020Autopsy CPC Case 3 (Cirrhosis)GoToMeeting
367/07/20204.30pm 5.15pm2019-2020Batch A- Gross of Lnodes, Skin , Soft tissue, Thyroid Breast) {Batch B}GoToMeeting
377/07/20204.30pm 5.15pm2019-2020Batch B- Microscopy of Lnodes, Skin , Soft tissue, Thyroid Breast) {Batch A}GoToMeeting
3810/07/20204.30pm 5.15pm2019-2020Batch B- Gross of Bone, CNS, Female genital Tract {Batch A}GoToMeeting
3910/07/20204.30pm 5.15pm2019-2020Batch A- Microscopy of Bone, CNS, Female genital Tract {Batch B}GoToMeeting
4011/07/202011.00am2019-2020Microscopy of Bone, CNS, Female genital Tract for students who couldn’t zoom  (11 students)  GoToMeeting
4113/07/2020 (Monday)11.30am 12.30pm2019-20202nd Terminal Theory Exams 50 MCQs via Google form (Systemic pathology)Google form Link in Whatsapp group
4223/07/20205.00pmUG: 2019-2020Mock test via KahootKahoot
4324/07/202011.30am 11.50am2019-20202nd Terminal Pathology PracticalsGoogle form
444/08/2020 (Tuesday)5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch A- Cell Injury Revision Batch B- Cell Injury RevisionZoom
454/08/2020 (Tuesday)5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch B- Cell Injury – Gross & Microscopy Batch A- Cell Injury- Gross & MicroscopyZoom
467/08/2020 (Friday)5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch B & Suppl – Inflammation Revision Batch A- Inflammation RevisionZoom
477/08/2020 (Friday)5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch A- Inflammation – Gross & Microscopy Batch B & Suppl- Inflammation – Gross & MicroscopyZoom
4811/08/2020 (Tuesday)5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch B & Suppl – Hemodynamics Revision Batch A- Hemodynamics RevisionZoom
4911/08/2020 Tuesday11/08/2020 Friday2019-2020Batch A- Hemodynamics – Gross & Microscopy  Batch B & Suppl- Hemodynamics Gross & MicroscopyZoom
5014/08/2020 Friday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020BatchA – Neoplasia Revision : Gross & Microscopy Batch B & Suppl- Neoplasia Revision : Gross & MicroscopyZoom
5114/08/2020 Friday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch B- Neoplasia Revision : (SAQ & LAQ) Batch A & Neoplasia Revision (SAQ & LAQ)Zoom
5218/08/2020 Tuesday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch B & Suppl- Immunopatholgy _ Gross & Microscopy- V Batch A   Immunopatholgy _ Gross & MicroscopyZoom
5318/08/2020 Tuesday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch A-  Immunopatholgy  Revision Y Batch B & Suppl –  Immunopatholgy  RevisionZoom
5421/08/2020 Friday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch B & Suppl- Microcytic & Macrocytic Anemia Charts Y Batch A  Microcytic & Macrocytic Anemia ChartsZoom
5521/08/2020 Friday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch A- Hemolytic Anemia Charts V Batch B & Suppl – Hemolytic Anemia ChartsZoom
5625/08/2020 Tuesday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch B & Suppl- Approach to Acute Leukemia Charts V Batch A  Approach to Acute Leukemia Charts – Youtube StreamingZoom
5725/08/2020 Friday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch A- Approach to Chronic Leukemia Charts Y Batch B & Suppl – Approach to Chronic Leukemia ChartsZoom
5828/08/2020 Friday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch A- Approach to Hemorrhagic Disorders Charts V Batch B & Suppl –  Approach to Hemorrhagic Disorders Charts V 
5928/08/2020 Tuesday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch B & Suppl- Misc Charts & Splenomegaly Y Batch A –  Misc Charts & Splenomegaly Y 
604/09/2020 Friday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch B & Suppl- Approach to Transfusion Reactions & Blood Components V Batch A  Approach to Transfusion Reactions & Blood Components V 
614/09/2020 Friday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch A  – Criteria of Blood Donor, Grouping & Crossmatching Y Batch B & Supple_  Criteria of Blood Donor, Grouping & Crossmatching Y 
629/09/2020 Wednesday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch A- Approach to Renal Function Tests (Charts) V Batch B & Suppl –  Approach to RFT Charts V 
639/09/2020 Wednesday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch B & Supple- Approach to GTT Charts Y Batch A –  Approach to GTT Charts Y 
6412/09/2020 Saturday4.00pm 4.45pm2019-2020Batch B & Supple- Approach to Liver: Gross & Microscopy V Batch A –  Approach to Liver: Gross & Microscopy V 
6512/09/2020 Saturday4.00pm 4.45pm2019-2020Batch A- Approach to LFT Charts Y Batch B & Suppl-  Approach to LFT Charts Y 
6616/09/2020 Wednesday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch A- Approach to Intestine lesions: Gross & Microscopy V Batch B & Suppl-  Approach to Intestine lesions: Gross & Microscopy V 
6716/09/2020 Wednesday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch B & Supple- Approach to Stomach lesions Y Batch A –  Approach to Stomach lesions Y 
6818/09/2020 Friday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch B & Supple- Approach to CVS ( Myocardial Infarction): Gross & Microscopy V Batch A –  Approach to CVS ( Myocardial Infarction): Gross & Microscopy V 
6918/09/2020 Friday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch A- Approach to CVS (RHD & Atherosclerosis) Y Batch B & Supple – CVS (RHD & Atherosclerosis) Y 
7022/09/2020 Tuesday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch B & Supple- Approach to CVS ( Infective Endocarditis): Gross & D/D V Batch A –  Approach to CVS ( Infective Endocarditis): Gross & D/D V 
7122/09/2020 Tuesday5.00pm 5.45pm2019-2020Batch A- Approach to CVS (RHD & Atherosclerosis) Y (Repeat) Batch B & Supple – CVS (RHD & Atherosclerosis) Y (Repeat) 
7226/09/2020Saturday4.00pm 4.45pm2019-2020Batch A- Approach to RS: COPD V Batch B & Supple – Approach to RS: COPD V 
7326/09/2020 Saturday4.00pm 4.45pm2019-2020Batch A- Approach to RS: Pneumonias Y Batch B & Supple – Approach to RS: Pneumonias Y 
7427/09/2020 Sunday5.00pm2019-2020Batch A & Batch B: COPD Quiz and Lung Tumors : Gross & MicroscopyGoogle Meet
751/10/2020 Thursday4.00pm2019-2020Batch A : Neoplastic Kidney lesions YZoom
761/10/2020 Thursday4.45pm2019-2020Batch BA : Neoplastic Kidney lesions YZoom
775/10/2020 Monday5.00pm2019-2020Batch A & Batch B: Non neoplastic Kidney: Gross & MicroscopyVGoogle Meet
Awards and Achievements received by students and faculty since inception.
Achievements:
Dr. Manisha Khare
  • Presented papers at various state and national conferences
  • Judged papers at state conferences.
  • Specialty Interest: Pediatric pathology and Breast Pathology
Dr. Vinaya Shah
  • Authored a Chapter-‘ Urogenital tract at Autopsy’ in a book
    Autopsy Practices, Edition 2017, Editors Dr D N Lanjewar&Dr Pradeep Vaideeswar
  • Speciality Interest: Nephropathology, Transplant Pathology &Uropathology. Teaching Technology
  • Active Member in Medical Teaching Technology since 17years, FAIMER in 2007-09.
  • Presently Co-co-ordinator in MEU in H B T Medical College &Dr R N Cooper Hospital. Organized Two ‘Revised Basic Course workshops in HBTMC in April & August 2017’ and one “CISP Workshop’ in June 2019.
  • ICMR Study: “ A Cost Effective Urine Protein Creatinine ratio Estimation by Benzalkonium Chloride Method”
Dr. Yasmeen Khatib
  • Special interest Cytopathology
  • Key role in starting DNB program in Cooper hospital.
Dr. Prajakta Gupte
  • Special interest – Gastrointestinal and liver Pathology
    (Fellowship in gastrointestinal and hepatopancreaticobiliary pathology (MUHS) from KEM Hospital 2011-2012.)
  • Dr. Dhaygude Memorial Award for best PG dissertation in the year 2010.
Results for examination for the year in the following format

Degree/Diploma Year No of Students Appeared No of Students Passed Passing percentage
UG MBBS


MBBS
2019-2020 (Winter 2019)
2020-2021
150


Not Applicable
147


98%


PG
2019-2020
2020-2021
Not Applicable
Not Applicable


CME

Details of following activities since inception (with photos wherever possible)
  • CME
    • Name of CME/ Training/workshop :“HIV/AIDs Pathology: An Overview
    • Date of CME/ Training/workshop : 24/01/2017
    • Schedule of programme

    • Time CME Topic Speakers
      12.00-12.30pm Registration & Refreshments
      12.30-12.45pm Welcome Dr Manisha Khare
      12.45-1.15pm Introduction to Topic DrVinaya B Shah
      1.15-2.00pm Contribution of Autopsy to AIDS Dr D N Lanjewar
      2.00-2.30pm HIV Quiz Dr Manisha Khare
      2.30-3.15pm My Journey with AIDS Dr D N Lanjewar
      3.15-3.45pm Tea Break
      3.45-4.30pm CNS Toxoplasmosis Dr D N Lanjewar
      4.30pm Vote of Thanks Dr Yasmeen Khatib

Vision of Department

To build socially accountable medical graduates through leadership in education, research and diagnostic services for patient care and to be recognized as graduating highly skilled doctors, researchers, and health care professionals

Other information:
Sections/Units of the department
  • Hematology
  • Clinical Pathology
  • Histopathology
  • Cytology
  • Blood bank (24X7)
  • Emergency Laboratory (24X7)
Services provided (new and old)

Clinical work and Patient care : Investigations : CBC, ESR, Platelet count, Peripheral smear examination, Bone marrow studies, G6PD Levels, Sickling Test, Malaria Testing, Reticulocyte count, urine examination, Body fluid examination- Routine, microscopy and for malignant cells, Histopathology with special stains, cytology (FNAC+ PAP smear), Blood grouping, Coombs tests. Referral work of other peripheral hospitals: 14 peripheral hospitals and maternity homes send their Histopathology and PAP smears for processing and reporting Undergraduate teaching of 200 MBBS students Post Graduate Teaching Department of Pathology is accredited for 3 primary and 3 secondary DNB Pathology students. Training of DMLT students from other colleges Additional college and university duties

Specialty-wise bed distribution:

Not Applicable

Time and days:

Monday to Friday 9am to 4pm
Saturday 9am to 1pm

Patient related/ Non-academic Activities

Clinical work and Patient care : Investigations : CBC, ESR, Platelet count, Peripheral smear examination, Bone marrow studies, G6PD Levels, Sickling Test, Malaria Testing, Reticulocyte count, urine examination, Body fluid examination- Routine, microscopy and for malignant cells, Histopathology with special stains, cytology (FNAC+ PAP smear), Blood grouping, Coombs tests. Referral work of other peripheral hospitals: 14 peripheral hospitals and maternity homes send their Histopathology and PAP smears for processing and reporting

Gallery