•    info@hbtmc.edu.in         022 2620 7254
  • Admission
hbtmc.edu.in

Pathology



Location -

  • Service Laboratories: Hospital building, 1st floor, B & C wing
  • Undergraduate Practical Class: Old college building, 2nd floor
  • Hospital building, 1st floor, B wing – Hematology & Clinical Pathology Lab No.12
  • Hospital building, 1st floor, C wing, Histopathology & Cytology Lab No. 14
  • Hospital building, 1st floor, F wing, Blood Bank (No. 13)

Email ID -

Contact Us -

02226207254    Ext. 214

Teaching Faculty

Non Teaching Staff

Teaching Faculty (Blood Bank)

Blood Bank Non Teaching Staff

Activities of the Department

UG:
  • Intake capacity of UG with status of recognition – 200 students, MCI permitted
  • List of admitted students, merit and category wise for 2019-20; 2020-21
PG:
  • Intake capacity of PG with status of recognition
    • DNB Pathology accreditated by NATboard with annual intake capacity of 3 post-MBBS and 3 post-Diploma seats
    • Received Letter of intent from NMC on 3/12/2021 for starting MD Pathology with intake of 2 seats, awaiting Letter of Permission.
  • List of admitted students, merit and category wise for 2019-20; 2020-21
Sr No Name of student Category
DNB Students admitted in 2019-20
1. Dr Arjit Tamrakar Open
DNB Students admitted in 2020-21
1. Dr Rashmi Samele Open
2. Dr Manasa Chintakindi OBC
3. Dr Coral Rawal Open
IInd MBBS Lecture schedule for Pathology – General Pathology & Haematology Batch: 2021-2022
Lecture time: Tuesday & Friday : 8 am to 9 am; Thursday: 9 am to 10 am
Sr No Date DAY Topic Teacher
    1st Term
1 03/03/22 Tuesday Introduction To Path PA 1.2,1.3 Dr. M.S. Khare
2 4/03/22 Thursday Introduction To Haematology PA 13.1 Dr. Vinaya Shah
3 8/03/22 Friday Cell Injury PA 2.1,PA 2.2 Dr. M.S. Khare
4 10/03/22 Tuesday CELL INJURY- II Intracellular Accumulations ( PA 2.3, 2.4,) Dr. M.S. Khare
5 11/03/22 Thursday CELL INJURY III: Necosis PA 2.4, PA 2.7 Dr. M.S. Khare
6 Friday AETCOM Module PA 2.4: Part Of A Health Care Team: Organizing The Blood Donation Drive Dr. Vinaya Shah
7 15/03/22 Tuesday Cell Injury: IV; Adaptations-Growth Disorders PA 2.6 Dr. Vinaya Shah
8 17/03/22 Thursday Amyloidosis: PA 3.1 Dr. Vinaya Shah
9 22/03/22 Friday Inflammation Acute –I PA 4.1 Dr. Vinaya S
10 24/03/22 Tuesday INFLAMMATION- Mediators PA 4.2 Dr. Vinaya S
11 25/03/22 Friday INFLAMMATION-Chronic PA 4.3 Dr. Vinaya S
12 31/03/22 Tuesday Healing Repair PA 5.1 PA 4.3 Dr. Yasmeen K.
13 1/04/22 Friday Microcytic Anemia- PA 14.1 Dr. Yogita T
14 5/04/22 Tuesday Macrocytic Anemia: PA 15.1, 15.2 Dr. Yogita T
15 7/04/22 Thursday Hemolytic Anemia: Intrinsic PA 16.1, 16.2, 16.3 Dryogita T
16 8/04/22 Friday Hemolytic Anemia: Acquired P.A. 16.4 Dr. Yogita T
17 12/04/22 Tuesday Aplastic Anemia PA 17.1 Dr. Yogita T
18 19/04/22 Thursdayay Hemodynamics-1, PA 6.1 Dr. M.S. Khare
19 21/04/22 Tuesday Hemodynamics- II, Congestion, Hemorrhage, Shock. PA 6.2, PA 6.3 . Dr. M.S. Khare
20 22/04/22 Thursday Hemodynamics- III,Thrombosis PA 6.4 Dr. M.S. Khare
21 26/04/22 Tuesday Hemodynamics-IV (Infarction) PA 6.5,PA 6.6 Dr. M.S. Khare
22 28//04/22 Thursday PA 18.1 LEUCOCYTIC DISORDERS Dr. Yogita T
23 29/04/22 Friday PA 18.1 LEUCOCYTIC DISORDERS Dr. Yogita T
    2nd Term
25 30/04/22 Thursday PA 7.1 NEOPLASIA-1 Dr. Vinaya Shah.
26 3/05/22 Friday NEOPLASIA-2 PA 7.2 Dr. Vinaya Shah.
27 5/05/22 Tuesday Neoplasia -III Molecular Basis Of Neoplasia PA 7.2 Dr. Vinaya Shah.
28 6/05/22 Thursday Neoplasia -IV Carcinogenesis PA 7.3 Dr. Vinaya Shah.
29 10/05/22 Friday Neoplasia -V Immunology PA 7.4, 7.5 Dr. Vinaya Shah.
30 31/05/22 Tuesday Infections : Malaria (PA 10.1), Cysticercus (PA 10.2), Leprosy (PA 10.3) Dr. Yasmeen K
31 2/06/22 Thursday Hemorrhagic Disorder PA 21.2, 21.3 Dr. Yogita T
32 14/06/22 Tuesday Cytogenetic Topic : Childhood Storage Disorders PA 11.3 Dr. Yogita T
33 16/06/22 Thursday Blood Banking-1 PA 22.1, 22.2 Dr. Parag F
34 17/06/22 Friday Blood Banking-II , PA 22.4, 22.5, 22.6 Dr. Parag F
35 21/06/22 Tuesday SDL: PA 22.7 (Autologous Blood Transfusion) Quiz On PA 22.7, Blood Banking, Cytogenetics Dr. Vinaya Shah.
36 23/06/22 Thursday Immunopathology-I PA 9.1, 9.2 Dr. Jayshree C
37 12/07/22 Friday Immunopathology-II PA 9.3, 9.4 HLA & Transplant Dr. Jayshree C
38 14/07/22 Tuesday Lymph Node & Spleen PA19.1, PA19.2 Dr. Yogita T
39 15/07/22 Thursday Lymph Node Spleen-2 PA 19.4, 19.6 Dr. Yogita T
40 19/07/22 Tuesday GIT-I PA 24.1, PA 24.2 Dr. Prajakta Gupte
41 21/07/22 Thursday GIT -II PA 24.5, PA 25.6 (TB Intestines & IBD) Dr. Prajakta Gupte
42 22/07/22 Friday GIT III PA 24.7 Carcinoma Colon Dr. Prajakta Gupte
43 26/07/22 Tuesday Liver-I PA 25.1 (Jaundice) Dr. Prajakta Gupte
44 28/7/22 Thursday Liver-II PA 25.2 Hepatic Failure & PA 25.3- Hepatitis Dr. Prajakta Gupte
45 29/7/22 Friday Liver IV- PA 25.4, PA 25.5 Dr. Prajakta Gupte
46 4/8/22 Thursday RS-I (PA 26.1, PA26.2 (Bacterial Pneumonia & Abscess Dr. Yasmeen K
47 6/8/22 Friday RS -II PA 25.3: COPD Dr. Yasmeen K
48 7/8/22 Tuesday RS-III : PA 26.4: Lung Tuberculosis PA 26.5 Dr. Yasmeen K
49 15/7/22 Thurssday CVS-I : (PA27.1, PA 27.2, PA 27.10) Arteriosclerosis, Dr. M.S. Khare
50 18/8/22 Friday CVS-II : (PA27.4) RHD Dr. M.S. Khare
51 19/8/22 Tuesday CVS-III ( PA27.5, PA 27.3) Dr. M.S. Khare
52 20/8/22 Thursday Examination Of Fluids: Pericardial, Pleural. Perotoneal PA 23.2) Dr. Yogita T
53 23/8/22 Friday Urinary Tract: PA 28.1, PA 28.2, 28.3, 28.4 ( Clininal Syndromes, ARF, CRF) Dr. Vinaya Shah.
54 25/8/22 Tuesday Urinary Tract-II ( PA 28.5, 28.6) Glomerulonephritis Dr. Vinaya Shah.
55 26/8/22 Thursday Urinary Tract: III, PA 28.8, 28.9, 28.10 Dr. Vinaya Shah.
56 30/8/22 Friday Urinary Tract-IV; Vascular Diseases Of Kidney. PA 28.11 Dr. Vinaya Shah.
57 1/9/22 Tuesday Urinary Tract -V, Renal Tumors Dr. Vinaya Shah.
58 2/9/22 Thursday Clinical Pathology: PA 23.1. & RFT Dr. Yogita T
59 6/9/22 Tuesday Male Genital Tract-II: PA 29.5, PA 29.4, PA 29.5 Dr. Yogita T
60 8/9/22 Thursdy FGT-I ( PA 30.1, PA 30.2) Carcinoma Cervix & Ca Endometrium Dr. Yogita T
61 13/9/22 Friday SDL CERVICITIS, ENDOMETRIOSIS ( PA 30.6, PA 30.7, PA 30.8) Dr. Yogita T
62 15/9/22 Tuesday FGT: II (PA 30.4, PA 30.5), Ovarian Tumors, Gestational Trophoblastic Diseases Dr. Yogita T
63 16/9/22 Frioday Endocrine -I: PA 32.4 ( Diabetes Mellitus) Dr. Yogita T
64 20/9/22 Tuesday Endocrine-II: PA 32.1, PA 32.2, PA 32.4 ( Thyroid Function Tests Dr. Yasmeen K
65 22/9/22 Thursday Endocrine III: PA 32.6 (Pancreartic CA), PA 32.9: Adrenal Neoplasms Dr. Jayshree C
66 23/8/22 Friday ENDOCRINE IV: SDL PA 32.7- Adrenal Insufficiency Dr. Jayshree C
67 27/9/22 Tuesday Quiz On Endocrine, SDL, MGT, FGT Dr. Vinaya Shah.
68 29/9/22 Friday Breast. PA 31.1, PA 31.2 Dr. Yogita T
69 30/9/22 Tuesday CNS 1 PA 35.1 Dr. M.S. Khare
70 6/10/22 Thursday CNS TUMORS PA 35.2 Dr. M.S. Khare
71 11/10/22 Tuesday Skin: PA 34.1, PA 34.2, PA 34.3 Dr. Yasmeen K
72 11/11/22 Friday Bone-I Osteomyelitis PA 33.1 Dr. Jayshree C
73 15/11/22 Tuesday Bone – II Tumors Dr. Jayshree C
74 17/11/22 Thursday SDL Bone: PA 33.4 Paget`S Disease Dr. Jayshree C
75 18/11/22 Friday AUTOPSY-1 Dr. Vinaya Shah.
76 22/11/22 Tuesday AUTOPSY-II Dr. Vinaya Shah.
77 24/11/22 Thursday AETCOM 2.4( PATHOLOGY) Dr. Vinaya Shah.
78 1/12/22 Thursday AETCOM: 2.8 (PATHOLOGY) Dr. Vinaya Shah.
IInd MBBS Practical schedule for pathology
Practical time : 1 :00pm To 2: 30pm & 2: 30pm to 4 : pm
IInd MBBS Practical schedule for Pathology – General Pathology & Haematology
Batch : 2021-2022: 1st Term
Practical time: Tuesday & Thursday: 1:00 pm to 2:30 pm ; Friday : 2pm onwards
Sr. No Date Topics
    1st Term
1 3/3/22 Video Of Histoprocessing, Visit To Dept. Orientation ( PA 1.1) PA 1.1
2 4/3/22 Video Of Histoprocessing, Visit To Dept. Orientation ( PA 1.1) PA 13.1: Video Of Blood Collection, SGT: Demonstration Of Anticoagulants PA 13.2 PA 1.1
3 8/3/22 DOAP; Gross Microscopy (PA2.8)
4 10/3/22 DOAP: Gross Microscopy PA 2.8, SGT: PA2.5
5 11/3/22 DOAP: Gross Microscopy PA 2.8,
6 15/3/22 PA 2.8 DOAP
7 17/3/22 DOAP: Gross Microscopy PA3.2
8 22/3/22 DOAP- Gross Microscopy PA 4.4
9 24/3/22 Seminar- Hematopoesis PA 13.1 And PA 6.4
10 25/3/22 SGT: PCV, ESR, Demonstration Of Preparation Of PS Staining
11 31/3/22 DOAP- Gross Microscopy PA 4.4
12 1/4/22 Integrated Case Based Session On Wound Healing With Gen Surgery
13 5/4/22 DOAP: Preparation Of PS And Staining ( Skill), SGT: Interpretation Of Charts PA 14.3
14 7/4/22 DOAP: Preparation Of PS And Staining ( Skill), SGT: Interpretation Of Charts PA 15.3
15 8/4/22 DOAP: Preparation Of PS And Staining ( Skill), SGT: Interpretation Of Charts PA 16.6
16 12/4/22 DOAP: Preparation Of PS And Staining ( Skill), SGT: Interpretation Of Charts PA 16.5
17 19/4/22 SGT: Bone Marrow Needle, Indications, PA 17.2
18 21/4/22 DOAP: PA 8.2, 8.3 Staining Of Pap Smear Demonstration
19 22/4/22 SEMINAR: PA
20 26/4/22 SGT- Gross Microscopy Of CVC Lung CVC Liver
21 28/4/22 SGT- Gross Microscopy
22 29/4/22 DOAP- Gross Microscopy PA 6.7
23 30/4/22 SGT- DLC, SLIDES DEMONSTRATE, HISTOGRAMS
24 3/5/22 SGT: Demonstrate Slides Of Leukemia Charts
25 5/5/22 SGT/ DOAP: Gross Microscopy Of Benign Tumors
26 6/5/22 SGT/ DOAP: Gross Microscopy Of Malignant Tumors
27 10/5/22 SDL PA 11.1: Features Of Common Cytogenetic Abnormalities Mutations In Childhood
28 2/6/22 SDL: PA 10.4 Bacterial/ Viral. Horizontal Alignment With Microbiology Gen Medicine  PA 10.4
29 14/6/22 SDL: PA 10.4 Protozoal/ Helminthshorizontal Alignment With Microbiology Gen Medicine  PA 10.4
30 16/6/22 SGT: P Smear Showing Malaria, Slides Of Cysticercosis Leprosy
31 17/6/22 Charts: Interpretation Of Bleeding Disorder, And Case Based Teaching PA 21.4 PA 21.5
32 21/6/22 Hemorrhaic Disorder Linker Case With Medicine
33 23/6/22 Seminar: 12.1
34 12/7/22 DOAP: Blood Group Demonstration
35 14/7/22 Seminar: 12.2 12.3 Pathogenesis Of Disorders Caused By Protein Calorie Malnutrition, Starvation, Obesity
36 15/7/22 SGT: Cases Charts Of PA 9.2 Hypersensitivity
2nd Term
37 19/7/22 SGT: PA 9.5 ( SLE)
38 21/7/22 DOAP: PA19.3 (TBLN-Gross Micro)
39 22/7/22 DOAP PA 19.5 Gross Micro Of Hodgkins Lymphoma SGT: Splenomegaly: PA 19.7
40 26/7/22 Multiple Myeloma; DOAP
41 28/7/22 SGT: Gross Microscope PA 24.3 ( Peptic Ulcer Disease) PA 24.4 Carcinoma Stomach
42 29/7/22 SGT: Gross Microscope Of PA 24.5 PA 24.6
43 4/8/22 Integrated Case Based Learning With Gen Surgery
44 6/8/22 Charts Case Based Learning
45 7/8/22 PA 25.6- Certifiable Skill Interpret LFT- DOAP
46 15/8/22 SGT: Gross Microscop Of Cirrhosis, Charts
47 18/8/22 Seminar : PA 26.7 Mesothelioma
48 19/8/22 SGT: GROSS + MICRO
49 20/8/22 SGT: GROSS + MICRO
50 23/8/22 SGT: GROSS + MICRO: Lung Tumors
51 25/8/22 SDL CARDIOMYOPATHY PA 27.9
52 26/8/22 SGT: Gross Microscopy
53 30/8/22 SGI: Gross Microscopy Of Myocardial Infection PA- 27.8: Interpretation Of Cardiac Function Tests
54 1/9/22 Charts Interpretation Of Body Fluids: Clinical Pathology
55 2/9/22 Charts For Interpretation
56 8/9/22 SGT: PA 28.7, Charts. Kidney In Systemic Diseases
57 13/9/22 SGT: Gross Microscopy PA 28.12, 28.13
58 15/9/22 SGT: Gross Microscopy SDL: PA 28.15 Thrombotic Angiopathies
59 16/9/22 SGT: Gross Microscopy SDL: PA 28.16: Urothelial Tumors
60 20/9/22 Interpretation Of Urine Charts
61 22/9/22 Interpretation Of Urine Charts
62 23/9/22 SGT: Semen Analysis Assessment: ( RS, CVS, Urinary Tract) SDL PA 27.9, PA 28.15, PA 28.16
63 27/9/22 SGT: Gross Microscopy
64 29/9/22 LINKER SESSION WITH OBGY
65 12/9/22 SGT: Gross Microscopy
66 13/9/22 Integrated Session With Medicine Physiology
67 17/9/22 LINKER SESSION WITH MEDICINE DEPT
68 20/9/22 SEMINAR HYPERPARATHYROIDISM PA 32.5 Seminar On Cushing`S Syndrome: PA 22.8
69 24/9/22 LINKER SESSION WITH MEDICINE DEPT PA 32.5, 32.7, 32.8
70 26/9/22 SGT: PA 31.4
71 29/9/22 DOAP: Gross Microscopy Ca Breast: PA 31.3
72 30/9/22 DOAP 35.3 Identify Type Of Meningitis On Given CSF Parameters , Certifiable Skill
73 6/10/22 SGT: Gross Microscopy
74 11/10/22 DOAP : Gross Microscopy Of Skin Tumors
75 14/11/22 SGT: Gross Microscopy
76 17/11/22 SGT- Gross Microscopy
77 18/11/22 Seminar: PA 33.5- Rheumatoid Arthritis
78 22/11/22 AUTOPSY CPC
79 24/11/22 AETCOM 2.4 (PATHOLOGY)
80 1/12/22 AETCOM 2.8(PATHOLOGY)
HBT Medical College & Dr. R. N. Cooper Hospital
Iind MBBS Lecture Schedule For Pathology – General Pathology & Haematology
Batch: 2020 – 2021: 1st Terminal
Lecture Time: Tuesday & Friday: 8am To 9 Am; Thursday: 9am To 10 Am
Sr. No Date Day Topics Teacher
1 9/02/2021 Tuesday Introduction To Pathology PA-1.2, 1.3 Dr. Manisha Khare
2 11/02/2021 Thursday Introduction To Hematology PA- 13.1 Dr. Vinaya Shah
3 12/02/2021 Friday Machanism Of Cell Injury-I PA-2.1, 2.2 Dr. Manisha Khare
4 16/02/2021 Tuesday Cell Injury-II PA-2.3,2.4 Dr. Manisha Khare
5 18/02/2021 Thursday Cell Injury-III PA- 2.4,2.7 Dr. Manisha Khare
6 23/02/2021 Tuesday Cell Injury-III(Adaptations) PA- 2.6 Dr. Vinaya Shah
7 25/02/2021 Thursday Amyloidosis PA- 3.1 Dr. Vinaya Shah
8 26/02/2021 Friday Inflammation –I PA-4.1 Dr. Vinaya Shah
9 02/03/2021 Tuesday Inflammation –II (Chemical Mediators) PA-4.2 Dr. Vinaya Shah
10 04/03/2021 Thursday Anaemia Introduction PA- 13.3, 13.4 Dr. Yogita T
11 05/03/2021 Friday Inflammation –III PA-4.3 Dr. Vinaya Shah
12 09/03/2021 Tuesday Healing & Repair PA- 5.1,4.3 Dr. Yasmeen Khatib
13 12/03/2021 Friday Microcytic Anaemia PA- 14.1 Dr. Yogita T
14 16/03/2021 Tuesday Macrocytic Anaemia PA-15.1 Dr. Yogita T
15 18/03/2021 Thursday Hemolytic Anaemia(Intrinsic) PA-16.1,16.2,16.3 Dr. Yogita T
16 19/03/2021 Friday Hemolytic Anaemia(Aquired) PA-16.4 Dr. Yogita T
17 23/03/2021 Tuesday Aplastic Anaemia PA-17.1 Dr. Yogita T
18 25/03/2021 Thursday Quiz-Cell Injury, Anemia, Inflammation Dr. Vinaya Shah
19 26/03/2021 Friday Circulatory Disturbances-I (Oedema) PA-6.1 Dr. Manisha Khare
20 30/03/21 Thursday Hemodynamics –II (Congestion CVC) PA- 6.2& 6.3 Dr. Manisha Khare
21 01/04/21 Thursday Hemodynamics –III (Thrombosis) PA 6.4 Dr. Manisha Khare
22 06/04/21 Tuesday Hemodynamics  IV Shock H He. PA 6.5 6.6 Dr. Manisha Khare
23 08/04/21  Thursday Leucocytic Disorders PA18.1 Dr. Ujawal Rathod
24 09/04/21  Friday Leukamia P.A 18.2 Dr. Yogita Sabale
25 15/04/21 Thursday Neoplasia =I( Nomenclature) PA -7.1 Dr. Vinaya Shah
26 16/04/21 Friday Neoplasia- II PA-7.2 Dr. Vinaya Shah
27 20/04/21 Tuesday Neoplasia III P.A-7.2 Dr.Vinaya Shah
28 22/04/21 Thursday Neoplasia IV-01 P.A-7.3 Dr.Vinaya Shah
29 23/04/21 Friday Neoplasia IV-02 (Carcinogenesis) DR. Vinaya Shah
30 23/04/21 Friday Neoplasia V Laboratory Diagnosis Of Neoplasia Dr.Vinaya Shah
31 27/04/21 Tuesday Infections (Malaria ,Leprosy,Cysticercosis) PA Dr.Yasmeen.K
32 29/04/21 Thursday Immunopathalogy -I (Hypersensitivity Rejection , GVHD) PA-9.1 9.2 Dr.Jayshree Chaudhary
33 29/04/21 Thursday Immunopathalogy -II (Autoimmunity, SLE) PA- 9.4 9.5 DR.Jayshree Chaudhary
34 30/04/21 Friday Immunopathalogy -III (Immunodeficiency- HIV/AIDS Pathalogy) PA-9.6 Dr.Jayshree Chadhary
35 04/05/21 Tuesday Blood Banking –I PA Dr.Parag F
36 04/05/21 Tuesday Blood Banking- II PA Dr. Parag F
37 06/05/21 Thursday Hemorrhagic Disprder -I PA-21.1 ,21.2 ,21.3 Dr.Yogita Sabale
38 06/05/21 Thursday Hemorrhagic Disorder-II PA- 21.4 21.5 Dr. Yogita Sabale
1st Terminal Theory Examination:15/05/2021 To 22/05/2021
19/05/21 1st Terminal Theory Examination: Pathology Paper
1st Terminal Practical Examination :24/05/2021 To 29/05/2021
39 03/06/21 Thursday Genetic Disorder Dr.Vinaya Shah
2nd TERM
40 03/06/21 Thursday Lysosomal Storage Disorder, Childhood Disease With Empharison On Retinoblastoma Dr.Vinaya Shah
41 04/06/21  Friday Multiple Myeloma PA Dr. Jayashree Chaudhary
42 08/06/21 Tuesday Alimentary System –I (Oral Cavity ,Emphasis,Salivary Gland Oral Cancer) PA-24.1 Dr. Prajakta Gupte
43 08/06/21 Tuesday Alimentary System-II (Stomact Inflammatory Neoplastic Lesion,Peptic Ulcer And Ca StomachPA-24.2 24.4 Dr.Prajakta Gupte
44 10/06/21 Thursday Alimentary System III (Intestine Inflammotry Lesions,TB Intestion ,Ulcerative Colitis Crohns Disease PA-24.5 Dr.Prajakta Gupte
45 11/06/21 Friday Alimentary System IV (Intestine – Polyps,Polyposis,Neoplasm , Ca Colon Pa-24.6 Dr,Prajakta Gupte
15/06/21 Tuesday Foundation Day
46 17/06/21 Thursday Resipiratory System-I PA Dr.Yasmeen K
47 18/06/21 Friday Respiratory System –II PA Dr. Yasmeen K
48 22/06/21 Tuesday Respiratory System –III PA Dr. Yasmeen K
49 24/06/21 Thursday Respiratory System –IV PA Dr.Yasmeen K
50 24/06/21 Thursday Hemolymphatic System (Lymph Node And Spleen) PA-19.1 ,19.2,19.3,19.4,19.5,19.6,19.7 Dr.Yogita Sabale
51 25/06/21 Friday Pathalogy Of Blood Vessel PA Dr.Manisha Khare
52 29/06/21 Tuesday Cardivascular System Pathalogy Pf Ischemic Heart Disease DR. MANISHA KHARE
53 01/07/21 Thursday Cardiovascular Disease II (RHD & IF) Dr Manisha Khare
54 02/07/21 Friday Cardiovascular System III Pericarditis & Cardiomyopathy Dr.Manisha Khare
55 06/07/21 Tuesday Urine Analysis PA Dr.Shwetambani
56 08/07/21 Bone And Soft Tissue PA 33.1,33.2,33.3,33.5 Dr.Jayashree Chaudhary
57 09/07/21 Friday Urinary Tract –I PA 28.1,28.2,28.5 Dr.Vinaya Shah
58 09/07/21 Friday Urinary Tractm II PA 28.8 Tubule PA 28.10 CPN , Reflux PA 28.11 Vascular Disease Dr.Vinaya Shah
59 10/07/21 Saturday Urinary Tract –III PA – 28.12 –Cyctic Kidney PA-28.13- Obstructive PA-28.14- Uropathy Dr.Vinaya Shah
60 13/07/21 Tuesday Urinarey Tract –IV PA 28.15 (TMA) Dr.Vinaya Shah
61 15/07/21 Thursday Urinary Tract- V PA 28.6 Iga PA 28.7(Secondary Inflammation Disease) Dr.Vinaya Shah
62 16/07/21 Friday Male Genital System PA 29.1 Dr.Yogita Sabale
63 16/07/21 Friday MGT-II Dr.Yogita Sable
64 20/07/21 Tuesday FGT –I Dr. Yogita Sabale
65 20/07/21 Tuesday FGT -II Dr. Yogita Sabale
66 22/07/21 Thursday FGT-III Dr.Yogita Sabale
67 23/07/21 Friday Renal Function Test PA 28.3 PA 28.4 Dr Vinaya Shah
68 27/07/21 Tuesday CNS-I(Central Nervous System) Dr. Manisha Khare
69 27/07/21 Tuesday CSF(Cerebral Spinal Fluid) PA-35.1 Dr.Prajakta Gupte
70 29/07/21 Thursday CNS(Central Nervous System)-II PA- Dr.Manisha Khare
71 29/07/21 Thursday Liver –I PA Dr.Prajakta Gupte
72 30/07/21 Friday Liver –II PA Dr.Parajakta Gupte
73 03/08/21 Tuesday Liver Function Test (LFT) DR.Prajakta Gupte
74 05/08/21 Thursday LFT Cases And Serology Dr. Prajakta  Gupte
75 06/08/21 Friday Breast-I DR.Yogita Sabale
76 10/08/21 Tuesday Thyroid Function Test Dr.Yasmees K
77 12/08/21 Thursday Breast-II Dr.Yogita Sable
78 13/08/21 Friday Skin PA-34.1,34.2,34.3,34.4 Dr,Yasmees K
79 17/08/21 Tuesday Cushings Syndrome (Case Based Discussion) PA -32.8 Dr.Vinaya Shah
80 20/08/21 Friday Adrernal Neoplasia Dr.Jayashree Chaudhary
81 24/08/21 Tuesday LFT Guest Lecture Dr.Prajakta Gupte
82 27/08/21 Friday Pancreatic Neoplasm Dr. Jayshree C
83 02/09/21 Thursday AETCOM 2.4 (VIDEOS) Dr.Vinaya Shah
84 03/09/21 Friday AETCOM 2.4 (Hearlthcare Team) Dr.Vinaya Shah
  2nd  TERMAL THEORY EXAMINATION 29/09/2021 To 01/10/2021
85 21/09/21 Tuesday 2nd Terminal Pathalogy Theory Paper  
86 17/09/21 Friday Overview Of Examination Dr.Vinaya Shah
87 08/10/21 Friday Diabetis Mellitus PA Dr.Yogita Sabale
88 11/10/21 Monday AETCOM 2.4 Dr.Vinaya Shah
89 20/10/21 Wednesday RE-EXAMINATION ;PATHALOGY THEORY PAPER
90 1/11/21 Monday Adrenal Insufficiency And Hyperparathyroidism PA Dr.Vinaya Shah
Iind MBBS Practical Schedule For Pathology – General Pathology & Haematology
Batch : 2020-2021: 1st Term
Practical Time: Tuesday & Thursday: 1:00 Pm To 2:30 Pm ; Friday : 2pm Onwards
Sr. No Date Topics
1 9/2/21 Video Of Histoprocessing, Visit To Dept. Orientation ( PA 1.1) PA 1.1
2 11/2/21 Video Of Histoprocessing, Visit To Dept. Orientation ( PA 1.1) PA 13.1: Video Of Blood Collection, SGT: Demonstration Of Anticoagulants PA 13.2 PA 1.1
3 12/2/21 Cell Injury I DOAP; Gross Microscopy
4 16/2/21 Cell Injury II DOAP: Gross Microscopy
5 18/2/21 Cell Injury III DOAP: Gross Microscopy
7 25/2/21 Amyloidosis DOAP: Gross Microscopy
8 26/2/21 Inflammation I DOAP- Gross Microscopy
9 2/3/21 Seminar- Hematopoesis PA 13.1 And PA 6.4
10 5/3/21 Inflammation II DOAP- Gross Microscopy
11 9/3/21 Integrated Case Based Session On Wound Healing With Gen Surgery
12 12/3/21 DOAP: Preparation Of PS And Staining ( Skill), SGT: Interpretation Of Charts PA 14.3
13 16/3/21 DOAP: Preparation Of PS And Staining ( Skill), SGT: Interpretation Of Charts PA 15.3
14 19/3/21 DOAP: Preparation Of PS And Staining ( Skill), SGT: Interpretation Of Charts PA 16.5
15 23/3/21 SGT: Bone Marrow Needle, Indications, PA 17.2
16 25/3/21 DOAP: PA 8.2, 8.3 Staining Of Pap Smear Demonstration
17 30/3/21 SEMINAR: Air Pollution
18 1/4/21 Embolism, Infarct, CPC
19 6/4/21 SEMINAR : Environmental Pathology Tobacco Smoking
20 8/4/21 Leucocytic Disoders
21 9/4/21 SGT: Demonstrate Slides Of Leukemia Charts
22 15/4/21 Neoplasia -I SGT/ DOAP: Gross Microscopy Of Benign Tumors
23 16/4/21 Neoplasia -II SGT/ DOAP: Gross Microscopy Of Malignant Tumors
24 20/4/21 SEMINAR : Alcohol Abuse
25 27/4/21 SGT: P Smear Showing Malaria, Slides Of Cysticercosis Leprosy
26 30/4/21 Charts: Interpretation Of Bleeding Disorder, And Case Based Teaching(CBL) PA 21.4 PA 21.5
27 30/4/21 Feedback Of Assessment – I
28 07/5/21 DOAP: Blood Group Demonstration
29 07/5/21 Hemorrhagic Disorders Charts
30 10/5/21 SEMINAR : Obesity
31   1st Terminal Practical  Examination 24/05/2021 To 29/05/2021
32 04/6/21 Multiple Myeloma: Case Based Learning
33 10/6/21 Alimentary System PA: 24.3 , 24.2, 24.4, 24.5 Peptic Ulcer Microscopy,
34 11/6/21 Alimentary System PA: 24.6 Ca Colon, Colon Polyp Microscopy – Adeno Ca. Colon
35 17/06/21 Respiratory System -I
36 18/06/21 Respiratory System -II
37 22/6/21 Respiratory System -III
38 25/6/21 Hemolymphatic System PA- 19.3, 19.5, 19.7
39 29/06/21 Pathology Of Blood Vessels IHB
40 2/7/21 Cardiovascular System Pericarditis Cardiomyopathies)
41 6/7/21 SEMINAR: Retionoblastoma
42 8/7/21 SEMINAR: Pagets Disease
43 13/7/21 Bone Soft Tissue
44 15/7/21 Urinary Tract (Renal)
45 16/7/21 MGT
46 22/7/21 FGT
47 23/7/21 RFT Cases
48 27/7/21 CSF Cases
49 03/8/21 Liver CNS
50 05/8/21 GIT
51 06/8/21 Breast , CVS, Blood Vessels
52 10/8/21 Thyroid Hemolymphatic System
53 12/8/21 Breast –II Respiratory System
54 13/8/21 MGT Skin
55 17/8/21 Kidney
56 20/8/21 FGT, Bone Soft Tissue
57 24/8/21 DLC (Smear Prep. Staining, Rporting)
58 26/08/21 DLC (Smear Prep. Staining, Rporting)
59 27/8/21 DLC (Smear Prep. Staining, Rporting)
60 03/09/21 AETCOM
61 22/10/21 SEMINAR: Mesothelioma
62 23/10/21 SEMINAR: Inflammation
63 25/10/21 SEMINAR: Neoplasia – I
64 26/10/21 SEMINAR: Neoplasia – II
65 27/10/21 Repair Healing
66 28/10/21 SEMINAR :Odema Congestion
67 29/10/21 SEMINAR : Thrombosis
68 29/10/21 SEMINAR : Embolism Infarction
69 30/10/21 SEMINAR : Shock
70 30/10/21 SEMINAR : Hemolytic Anaemia
71 31/10/21 SEMINAR : Tuberculous
Iind MBBS Lecture Schedule For Pathology – General Pathology & Haematology
1st Term Batch: 2019-2020
Lecture Time: Tuesday & Friday : 8 Am To 9 Am; Thursday: 9 Am To 10 Am
Sr. No Date Day Topics Teacher
1 06/08/19 Tuesday Introduction  And Methods Of Cell Study Dr. M.S. Khare
2 8/08/19 Thursday Introduction To Haematology Dr. Vinaya Shah
3 9/08/19 Friday Mechanism Of Cell Injury Dr. M.S. Khare
4 13/08/19 Tuesday Degeneration -I Dr. M.S. Khare
5 16/08/19 Friday Necrosis Gangrene Dr. M.S. Khare
6 20/08/19 Tuesday Acute Inflammation Dr. Vinaya Shah
7 22/08/19 Thursday Anaemia-I Dr. Yogita T
8 23//08/19 Friday Acute Inflammation –II Chemical Mediators Dr. Vinaya Shah
9 27/08/19 Tuesday Chronic Inflammation (Inc  Granulomatous), Dr. Vinaya S
10 29/8/19 Thursday Anaemia II-Megaloblastic Anemia Dr. Yogita T
11 30/08/19 Friday Chronic Specific Inflammation Typhoid , Amoebiasis Dr. Ujwalrathod
12 03/09/19 Tuesday Regeneration Repair Dr. Yasmeen K.
13 05/09/19 Thursday Anaemia III-Hemolytic Anemias Dr. Yogita T
14 06/09/19 Friday Chronic Specific Granulomatous Inflammation 1)Leprosy 2)Syphilis 3) Fungal Disease Dr. Yasmeen K
15 12/09/19 Thursday Hemorrhagic Disorders Dryogita T
16 13/09/19 Friday Theory-Prelim Paper -I
17 17/09/19 Tuesday Tuberculosis I : Pulmonary Lesions Of TB Dr. Yasmeen K.
17 19/09/19 Thursday Leucocytic Disorders Dr. Ujwal R
18 20/09/19 Friday Tuberculosis II : Pulmonary Lesions Of TB Dr. Yasmeen K.
19 23/09/19 27/9/19 Prelims Practicals
20 01/10/19 Tuesday Genetic Disorders Dr. Vinaya Shah
21 03/10/19 Thursday Blood Banking -I Dr. Parag F
22 04/10/19 Friday Disturbances Of Pigment Disorders Dr. Ujwal Rathod
23 10/10/19 Thursday Blood Banking-II Dr. Parag F
24 11/10/19 Friday Amyloidosis Dr. Vinaya Shah.
Iind MBBS Practical Schedule For Pathology – General Pathology & Haematology
Batch : 2019-2020: 1st Term
Practical Time: Tuesday & Thursday: 1:00 Pm To 2:30 Pm ; Friday : 2pm Onwards
Sr. No Date Topics
1 6/08/19 Tissue Processing Special Stains
2 8/08/19 Introduction, Collection Of Blood Anticoagulant
3 9/08/19 Mechanism Of Cell Injury(Reversible Cell Injury)
4 13/08/19 Degeneration –I
5 16/08/19 Necrosis Gangrene
6 20/08/19 Acute Inflammation –I
7 22/08/19 Haemoglobin Estimation
8 23/08/19 Acute Inflammation -II
9 27/08/19 Chronic Inflammation
10 29/08/19 Total Leucocytes Count (TLC)
11 30/08/19 Chronic  Specific Inflammation
12 3/09/19 Regeneration Repair
13 5/09/19 Anemia Slides
14 6/09/19 Chronic Specific Granulomatous Inflammation
15 12/09/19 Hemorrhagic Disorder
16 13/09/19 Theory Prelim Paper – 1
17 17/09/19 Tuberculosis-I
18 19/09/19 Ps Staining DLC
19 20/09/19 Tuberculosis-II
20 23/09/19 Prelim Practical
21 1/10/19 Genetic Disorders
22 3/10/19 Blood Group Practical
23 4/10/19 Pigment Disorders
24 10/10/19 Blood Banking – II
25 11/10/19 Amyloidosis
2nd Term Batch: 2019-2020
Sr. No Date Day Topics Teacher
1 04/02/2020 Tuesday Blood Vessels Dr. M.S.Khare
2. 07/02/2020 Thursday Cardiovascular System-I Dr. M.S.Khare
3. 11/02/2020 Tuesday CME – No Lecture
4. 13/02/2020 Thursday Cardiovascular System -II Dr. M.S.Khare
5. 18/02/2020 Tuesday Urinary- I Dr. V. B. Shah
6. 20/02/2020 Thursday Urinary System –II Dr. V. B. Shah
7 27/02/2020 Thursday Urinary System-III Dr. V. B. Shah
8 3/03/2020 Tuesday Renal Function Tests Dr Richa Patel
9 5/03/2020 Thursday CSF Dr Charu
Time Table Of ONLINE Lectures Taken ( COVID 19 Period)
Sr. No Date/Day Time Batch Of Students Topic Name Platform
1 8/04/2020 Wednesday 3.00pm 2019-2020, Batch A Female Genital Tract -1 (Ovary Fallopian Tubes) Lecture Zoom Free Version
2 8/04/2020 4.00pm 2019-2020, Batch B Female Genital Tract -1 (Ovary Fallopian Tubes) Lecture Zoom Free Version
3 11/04/2020 3.00pm 2019-2020, Batch B Female Genital Tract -II (Uterus Cervix) Lecture Zoom Free Version
4 11/04/2020 Saturday 4.00pm 2019-2020, Batch A Female Genital Tract -II(Uterus Cervix) Lecture Zoom Free Version
5 16/04/2020 Thursday 4.00pm 2019-2020, Batch A Lymphnode Pathology-1 (Hodgkin`S Lymphoma) Lecture Zoom (Paid) Version
6 16/04/2020 Thursday 5.00pm 2019-2020, Batch B Lymphnode Pathology-1 (Hodgkin`S Lymphoma) Lecture Zoom (Paid) Version
7 21/04/2020 Tuesday 10.00pm 2019-2020, Batch B Lymphnode Pathology-II (Non-Hodgkin`S Lymphoma) Lecture Zoom (Paid) Version
8 21/04/2020 Tuesday 11.15pm 2019-2020, Batch A Lymphnode Pathology-II (Non-Hodgkin`S Lymphoma) Lecture Zoom (Paid) Version
9 22/04/2020 Wednesday 4.00pm – 4.30pm 2019-2020 Assignment Quiz On Lymph Node Pathology( 20 Marks) Google Forms
10 29/04/2020 Wednesday 5.00PM 2019-2020 Bone Pathology( Neoplastic) Gotomeeting
11 3/05/2020 Sunday 5.00PM 2019-2020 Bone Pathology( Non -Neoplastic) Gotomeeting
12 7/05/2020 Thursday 12.00PM 2019-2020 CNS Pathology Gotomeeting
13 16/05/2020 Saturday 4.00PM 2019-2020 Skin Pathology Gotomeeting
14 19/05/2020 Tuesday 5.00PM 2019-2020 Soft Tissue Pathology Gotomeeting
15 20/05/2020 Wednesday 4.00 To 4.40pm 2019-2020 Quiz Test On CNS And Bone ( 30 Marks) Google Forms
16 22/05/2020 Friday 12.00PM 2019-2020 Thyroid Pathology Gotomeeting
17 28/05/2020 11.00 Am 2019-2020 Breast Pathology Gotomeeting
18 31/05/2020 11.00am Supplementary Batch Cell Injury Revision Zoom (Paid)
19 1/06/2020 5.30pm Supplementary Batch Histopath Slides(12) (Digiscan) Zoom (Paid)
20 2/06/2020 6.00pm Supplementary Batch Histopath Slides(07) (Digiscan) Zoom (Paid)
21 4/06/2020 6.30pm Supplementary Batch Acute Inflammation Zoom (Paid)
22 6/06/2020 Saturday 6.00pm 2019-2020 Introduction To Autopsy Pathology Gotomeeting
23 6/06/2020 Saturday 7.30pm Supplementary Batch Chemical Mediators (Revision) Gotomeeting
24 7/06/2020 Sunday 5.00pm Supplementary Batch Immunopathology( Hypersensitivity, Autoimmunity, SLE, Amyloid) Gotomeeting
25 9/06/2020 Tuesday 11.30am 2019-2020 Slide Meet For Both Batches (A & B) Gotomeeting
26 11/06/2020 Thursday 4.00PM 2019-2020 Pathology Of Diabetes Mellitus Gotomeeting
27 12/06/2020 Friday 11.00-11.30am Supplementary Batch Section A (MCQ) Of Pathology Paper I (Improvement Exams) Google Forms
28 12/06/2020 Friday 11.30-1.30pm Supplementary Batch Section B C Of Pathology Paper I(Improvement Exams) Google Classroom
29 13/06/2020 Saturday 11.00-11.30am Supplementary Batch Section A (MCQ) Of Pathology Paper II(Improvement Exams) Google Forms
30 13/06/2020 Saturday 11.00-11.30am Supplementary Batch Section B & C Of Pathology Paper II(Improvement Exams) Google Classroom
31 14/06/2020 Sunday 11.00-11.40am Supplementary Batch Pathology Practicals (Improvement Exams) Kahoot.Com
32 18/06/2020 Thursday 4.00 Pm 2019-2020 Autopsy CPC Case 1 (Congestive Cardiac Failure) Gotomeeting
33 19/06/2020 Friday 10.30 Am 2019-2020 CSF Analysis Gotomeeting
34 19/06/2020 Friday 4.30 Pm 2019-2020 Autopsy CPC Case 2 (Hypertensive With Stroke) Gotomeeting
35 20/06/2020 Saturday 1.30 Pm 2019-2020 Autopsy CPC Case 3 (Cirrhosis) Gotomeeting
36 7/07/2020 4.30pm 5.15pm 2019-2020 Batch A- Gross Of Lnodes, Skin , Soft Tissue, Thyroid Breast) Batch B Gotomeeting
37 7/07/2020 4.30pm 5.15pm 2019-2020 Batch B- Microscopy Of Lnodes, Skin , Soft Tissue, Thyroid Breast) Batch A Gotomeeting
38 10/07/2020 4.30pm 5.15pm 2019-2020 Batch B- Gross Of Bone, CNS, Female Genital Tract Batch A Gotomeeting
39 10/07/2020 4.30pm 5.15pm 2019-2020 Batch A- Microscopy Of Bone, CNS, Female Genital Tract Batch B Gotomeeting
40 11/07/2020 11.00am 2019-2020 Microscopy Of Bone, CNS, Female Genital Tract For Students Who Couldn’t Zoom  (11 Students) Gotomeeting
41 13/07/2020 Monday 11.30am To 12.30 Pm 2019-2020 2nd Terminal Theory Exams 50 Mcqs Via Google Form (Systemic Pathology) Google Form Link In Whatsapp Group
42 23/07/2020 5.00pm UG: 2019-2020 Mock Test Via Kahoot Kahoot
43 24/07/2020 11.30am To 11.50am 2019-2020 2nd Terminal Pathology Practicals Google Form
44 4/08/2020 Tuesday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch A- Cell Injury Revision Batch B- Cell Injury Revision Zoom
45 4/08/2020 Tuesday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch B- Cell Injury – Gross & Microscopy Batch A- Cell Injury- Gross & Microscopy Zoom
46 7/08/2020 Friday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch B Suppl – Inflammation Revision Batch A- Inflammation Revision Zoom
47 7/08/2020 Friday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch A- Inflammation – Gross Microscopy Batch B Suppl- Inflammation – Gross Microscopy Zoom
48 11/08/2020Tuesday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch B Suppl Hemodynamics Revision Batch A- Hemodynamics Revision Zoom
49 11/08/2020 Tuesday 11/08/2020 Friday 2019-2020 Batch A Hemodynamics Gross Microscopy Batch B Suppl- Hemodynamics Gross Microscopy Zoom
50 14/08/2020 Friday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batcha – Neoplasia Revision : Gross & Microscopy Batch B & Suppl- Neoplasia Revision : Gross & Microscopy Zoom
51 14/08/2020 Friday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch B- Neoplasia Revision : (SAQ & LAQ) Batch A & Neoplasia Revision (SAQ & LAQ) Zoom
52 18/08/2020 Tuesday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch B Suppl- Immunopatholgy Gross Microscopy- V Batch A Immunopatholgy Gross Microscopy Zoom
53 18/08/2020 Tuesday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch A Immunopatholgy Revision Y Batch B Suppl Immunopatholgy Revision Zoom
54 21/08/2020 Friday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch B Suppl Microcytic Macrocytic Anemia Charts Y Batch A  Microcytic Macrocytic Anemia Charts Zoom
55 21/08/2020 Friday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch A- Hemolytic Anemia Charts V Batch B Suppl Hemolytic Anemia Charts Zoom
56 25/08/2020 Tuesday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch B Suppl Approach To Acute Leukemia Charts V Batch A  Approach To Acute Leukemia Charts Youtube Streaming Zoom
57 25/08/2020 Friday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch A- Approach To Chronic Leukemia Charts Y Batch B Suppl Approach To Chronic Leukemia Charts Zoom
58 28/08/2020 Friday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch A Approach To Hemorrhagic Disorders Charts V Batch B Suppl Approach To Hemorrhagic Disorders Charts V
59 28/08/2020 Tuesday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch B Suppl- Misc Charts Splenomegaly Y Batch A Misc Charts Splenomegaly Y
60 4/09/2020 Friday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch B Suppl Approach To Transfusion Reactions Blood Components V Batch A  Approach To Transfusion Reactions Blood Components V
61 4/09/2020 Friday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch A Criteria Of Blood Donor, Grouping Crossmatching Y Batch B Supple Criteria Of Blood Donor, Grouping Crossmatching Y
62 9/09/2020 Wednesday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch A- Approach To Renal Function Tests (Charts) V Batch B Suppl  Approach To RFT Charts V
63 9/09/2020 Wednesday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch B Supple Approach To GTT Charts Y Batch A  Approach To GTT Charts Y
64 12/09/2020 Saturday 4.00pm 4.45pm 2019-2020 Batch B Supple- Approach To Liver: Gross Microscopy V Batch A Approach To Liver: Gross Microscopy V
65 12/09/2020 Saturday 4.00pm 4.45pm 2019-2020 Batch A Approach To LFT Charts Y Batch B Suppl  Approach To LFT Charts Y
66 16/09/2020 Wednesday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch A Approach To Intestine Lesions: Gross Microscopy V Batch B Suppl Approach To Intestine Lesions: Gross Microscopy V
67 16/09/2020 Wednesday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch B Supple Approach To Stomach Lesions Y Batch A Approach To Stomach Lesions Y
68 18/09/2020 Friday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch B & Supple- Approach To CVS ( Myocardial Infarction): Gross & Microscopy V Batch A –  Approach To CVS ( Myocardial Infarction): Gross & Microscopy V
69 18/09/2020 Friday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch A- Approach To CVS (RHD & Atherosclerosis) Y Batch B & Supple – CVS (RHD & Atherosclerosis) Y
70 22/09/2020 Tuesday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch B & Supple- Approach To CVS ( Infective Endocarditis): Gross & D/D V Batch A –  Approach To CVS ( Infective Endocarditis): Gross & D/D V
71 22/09/2020 Tuesday 5.00pm 5.45pm 2019-2020 Batch A Approach To CVS (RHD Atherosclerosis) Y (Repeat) Batch B Supple – CVS (RHD Atherosclerosis) Y (Repeat)
72 26/09/2020Saturday 4.00pm 4.45pm 2019-2020 Batch A- Approach To RS: COPD V Batch B & Supple – Approach To RS: COPD V
73 26/09/2020 Saturday 4.00pm 4.45pm 2019-2020 Batch A- Approach To RS: Pneumonias Y Batch B & Supple – Approach To RS: Pneumonias Y
74 27/09/2020 Sunday 5.00pm 2019-2020 Batch A & Batch B: COPD Quiz And Lung Tumors : Gross & Microscopy Google Meet
75 1/10/2020 Thursday 4.00pm 2019-2020 Batch A : Neoplastic Kidney Lesions Y Zoom
76 1/10/2020 Thursday 4.45pm 2019-2020 Batch BA : Neoplastic Kidney Lesions Y Zoom
77 5/10/2020 Monday 5.00pm 2019-2020 Batch A & Batch B: Non Neoplastic Kidney: Gross & Microscopyv Google Meet
Awards and Achievements received by students and faculty since inception.
Achievements:
Dr. Manisha Khare
  • Presented papers at various state and national conferences
  • Judged papers at state conferences.
  • Specialty Interest: Pediatric pathology and Breast Pathology
Dr. Vinaya Shah
  • Authored a Chapter- Urogenital tract at Autopsy’ in a book Autopsy Practices, Edition 2017, Editors Dr D N Lanjewar&Dr Pradeep Vaideeswar.
  • Speciality Interest: Nephropathology, Transplant Pathology & Uropathology. Teaching Technology
  • Active Member in Medical Teaching Technology since 17years, FAIMER in 2007-09.
  • Presently Co-co-ordinator in MEU in H B T Medical College & Dr R N Cooper Hospital. Organized Two ‘Revised Basic Course workshops in HBTMC in April & August 2017’ and one “CISP Workshop’ in June 2019.
  • ICMR Study: “ A Cost Effective Urine Protein Creatinine ratio Estimation by Benzalkonium Chloride Method”
Dr. Yasmeen Khatib
  • Special interest Cytopathology
  • Key role in starting DNB program in Cooper hospital.
Dr. Prajakta Gupte
  • Special interest – Gastrointestinal and liver Pathology (Fellowship in gastrointestinal and hepatopancreaticobiliary pathology (MUHS) from KEM Hospital 2011-2012.)
  • Dr. Dhaygude Memorial Award for best PG dissertation in the year 2010.
Results for examination for the year in the following format
Degree/Diploma Year No of Students Appeared No of Students Passed Passing percentage
UG MBBS 2019-2020 Winter 2019 150 147 98%
MBBS 2020-2021 Not Applicable
PG 2019-2020 Not Applicable
2020-2021 Not Applicable

CME

Details of following activities since inception (with photos wherever possible)
    • CME
      • Name of CME/ Training/workshop :“HIV/AIDs Pathology: An Overview
      • Date of CME/ Training/workshop : 24/01/2017
      • Schedule of programme
 
Time CME Topic Speakers
12.00-12.30pm Registration & Refreshments  
12.30-12.45pm Welcome Dr Manisha Khare
12.45-1.15pm Introduction to Topic DrVinaya B Shah
1.15-2.00pm Contribution of Autopsy to AIDS Dr D N Lanjewar
2.00-2.30pm HIV Quiz DrArchanaKhade
2.30-3.15pm My Journey with AIDS Dr D N Lanjewar
3.15-3.45pm Tea Break  
3.45-4.30pm CNS Toxoplasmosis Dr D N Lanjewar
4.30pm Vote of Thanks Dr Yasmeen Khatib

Vision of Department

To build socially accountable medical graduates through leadership in education, research and diagnostic services for patient care and to be recognized as graduating highly skilled doctors, researchers, and health care professionals
Other information:
Sections/Units of the department
  • Hematology
  • Clinical Pathology
  • Histopathology
  • Cytology
  • Blood bank (24X7)
  • Emergency Laboratory (24X7)
Services provided (new and old)

Clinical work and Patient care : : Investigations : CBC, ESR, Platelet count, Peripheral smear examination, Bone marrow studies, G6PD Levels, Sickling Test, Malaria Testing, Reticulocyte count, Interleukin 6, D-dimer, urine examination, Body fluid examination- Routine, microscopy and for malignant cells, Histopathology with special stains, cytology (FNAC+ PAP smear), Blood grouping, Coombs tests. Autopsy: Histopathological examination of Medico legal Post mortem viscera. Aapli Chikitsa: Specialized tests are made available to patients under “Aapli Chikitsa” programme. Referral work of other peripheral hospitals: 14 peripheral hospitals and maternity homes send their Histopathology and PAP smears for processing and reporting Undergraduate teaching of 200 MBBS students Post Graduate Teaching Department of Pathology is accredited for 3 primary and 3 secondary DNB Pathology students. Training of DMLT students from other colleges Additional college and university duties Phlebotomist course under National skill development “corporation “ programme: Started from November 2021.

Specialty-wise bed distribution:

Not Applicable

Time and days:

Monday to Friday 9am to 4pm Saturday 9am to 1pm

Departmental location:

College Building – 3rd Floor Service Laboratories: Hospital building, 1st floor, B & C wing Undergraduate Practical Class: Old college building, 2nd floor
Hospital building, 1st floor, B wing – Hematology & Clinical Pathology Lab No.12
Hospital building, 1st floor, C wing, Histopathology & Cytology Lab No. 14
Hospital building, 1st floor, F wing, Blood Bank (No. 13)

Patient related/ Non-academic Activities

Clinical work and Patient care : Investigations : CBC, ESR, Platelet count, Peripheral smear examination, Bone marrow studies, G6PD Levels, Sickling Test, Malaria Testing, Reticulocyte count, Interleukin 6, D-dimer, urine examination, Body fluid examination- Routine, microscopy and for malignant cells, Histopathology with special stains, cytology (FNAC+ PAP smear), Blood grouping, Coombs tests. Referral work of other peripheral hospitals: 14 peripheral hospitals and maternity homes send their Histopathology and PAP smears for processing and reporting. Autopsy: Histopathological examination of Medico legal Post mortem viscera. Aapli Chikitsa: Specialized tests are made available to patients under “Aapli Chikitsa” programme.

Gallery