•    info@hbtmc.edu.in         022 2620 7254
  • Admission
hbtmc.edu.in

Physiology



Location -

Email ID -

Contact Us -

022-26207256 Ext. 181

CME

Teaching Faculty

Non Teaching Staff

Activities of the Department

UG
  • Intake of 200 students
PG
  • Intake capacity of PG– 5 MD Physiology seats per year affiliated to MUHS, Nashik and received letter of approval by MCI from academic year 2020-21
  • List of admitted students, merit and category wise for 2017-18, 2018-19 – NA.
Research publications through the department in 2018-2019 (mandatory).
  • Dhanvijay A, Chandan Effect of nadi shuddhi pranayama on perceived stress & cardiovascular autonomic function in first year healthy students. National journal of physiology, pharmacology& pharmacy, 2018 Jan; 8(6):898-902.
  • Bhirud B, Chandan L, Blindness enhances texture perception: role of haptic sense. Indian journal of physiology & pharmacology,2018 april;62 (2)170-173.
  • Chandan L, Gulhane S, Borse L, Cold pressor test in normotensive and grade I essential hypertensive patients. Indian journal of applied and basic medical science,2018Jan;20(A)30 :1030-33.
  • Tenzin K,Gyamatso S,Wangdon T,Buttia Chandan L, Rege ,Effect of use of direct observation of procedural skills for assessment of learning in obstetrics and gynecology postgraduate students at medical university, Bhutan: a prospective study, Bhutan health journal ,2019 may; 5 (1) : 9 – 14.
  • Kawale M, Kirtikar S, Shinde S Comparative study of colour interference (Stroop test) in deaf and normal hearing school going subjects between the ages of 8 to 18 years; Indian journal of Applied research, 2018 ; 8 (8).
  • Gunjal L, Kharate BR. Comparison of autonomic function tests among pregnant and non pregnant females for parasympathetic activity. Indian Journal of Applied Research, 2018, Vol 8, issue 4: 61-62.
  • Kharate BR, Gunjal L. Comparison of autonomic function tests among pregnant and non pregnant females for sympathetic activity. International journal of applied research. 2019:5(6):94-96.
Other Academic activities (including timetable)
  • Organizing Physiology Quiz for I MBBS students.
Lecture Timetable – Academic Year 2020-21 Practical Timetable – Academic Year 2020-21
Date Day 8:30 AM To 9:30 AM 9:30 AM To 10:30 AM 10:30 AM To 10:45 AM 10:45 AM To 11:45 PM 11:45 PM To 12:45 PM 12:45 PM To 01:30 PM Practical /Small Group Teaching Practical Batches
A-1 A-2 B-1 B-2 C-1 C-2
2/1/2021 Mon DEAN’S ADDRESS
03.02.2021 Wed Biochemistry Body as a control system Break Biochemistry GENERAL  PHYSIO 1 Lunch 1.30 PM PY-2.11 PY-2.11 PY-3.18 PY-11.13 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM SPORTS
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
05.02.2021 Fri Nerve 1 Blood 1 GENERAL  PHYSIO 2 Biochemistry 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.11 PY-2.11 PY-3.18 PY-11.13
2.30 PM SPORTS
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
08.02.2021 Mon Blood 2 Biochemistry Muscle 1 Nerve 2 1.30 PM PY-3.18 PY-11.13 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.11 PY-2.11
2.30 PM SPORTS
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
10.02.2021 Wed Biochemistry GENERAL  PHYSIO 3 Biochemistry Nerve 3 1.30 PM PY-2.11 PY-2.11 PY-11.13 PY-3.18 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM SPORTS
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
12.02.2021 Fri GENERAL  PHYSIO 4 Blood 3 Muscle 2 Biochemistry 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.11 PY-2.11 PY-11.13 PY-3.18
2.30 PM SPORTS
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
15.02.2021 Mon Nerve 4 Biochemistry GENERAL  PHYSIO 5 Blood 4 1.30 PM PY-11.13 PY-3.18 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.11 PY-2.11
2.30 PM SPORTS
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
17.02.2021 Wed Biochemistry Muscle 3 Biochemistry Nerve 5 1.30 PM PY-2.11 PY-2.11 PY-3.18 PY-6.9 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM PY-3.17
3.30 PM PY-1.8 ECE
4.30PM FC
19.02.2021 Fri HOLIDAY( SHIVAJI MAHARAJ JAYANTI)
22.02.2021 Mon Muscle 4 Blood 5 Break Nerve 6 Biochemistry Lunch 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.11 PY-2.11 PY-3.18 PY-6.9
2.30 PM PY-3.17
3.30 PM PY-1.8 ECE
4.30PM FC
24.02.2021 Wed Biochemistry Nerve 7 Biochemistry Blood 6 1.30 PM PY-3.18 PY-6.9 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.11 PY-2.11
2.30 PM PY-3.17
3.30 PM PY-1.8 ECE
4.30PM FC
26.02.2021 Fri Community Medicine 1 Muscle 5 Blood 7 Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-2.11 REVISION PY-2.11 REVISION PY-6.9 PY-3.18 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM PY-3.17
3.30 PM ECE PY-1.8
4.30PM FC
01.03.2021 Mon Blood 8 Biochemistry Muscle 6 SDL 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.11 REVISION PY-2.11 REVISION PY-6.9 PY-3.18
2.30 PM PY-3.17
3.30 PM ECE PY-1.8
4.30PM FC
03.03.2021 Wed RS 1 Muscle 7 Blood 9 Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-6.9 PY-3.18 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.11 REVISION PY-2.11 REVISION
2.30 PM PY-3.17
3.30 PM ECE PY-1.8
4.30PM FC
05.03.2021 Fri Community Medicine 2 CVS 1 Blood 10 RS 2 1.30 PM PY-2.11 PY-2.11 PY-3.18 PY-6.9 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM PY-3.8
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
08.03.2021 Mon Biochemistry CVS 2 Biochemistry RS 3 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.11 PY-2.11 PY-3.18 PY-6.9
2.30 PM PY-3.8
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
10.03.2021 Wed Community Medicine 3 CNS1 – 1 Blood 11 Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-3.18 PY-6.9 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.11 PY-2.11
2.30 PM PY-3.8
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
12.03.2021 Fri SDL -System completion Exam ( Gen Physiology, Nerve,Muscle) Biochemistry RS 4 CVS 3 1.30 PM PY-2.11 PY-2.11 PY-6.9 PY-3.18 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM PY-3.8
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
15.03.2021 Mon Biochemistry CNS1 – 2 Biochemistry Blood 12 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.11 PY-2.11 PY-6.9 PY-3.18
2.30 PM PY-3.8
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
17.03.2021 Wed RS 5 CVS 4 CNS1 – 3 Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-6.9 PY-3.18 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.11 PY-2.11
2.30 PM PY-3.8
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
19.03.2021 Fri Blood 13 RS 6 CNS1 – 4 CVS 5 1.30 PM PY-2.11 PY-2.11 PY-3.18 PY-5.12 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM PY-6.9
4.30PM FC
22.03.2021 Mon Biochemistry CVS 6 Biochemistry RS 7 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.11 PY-2.11 PY-3.18 PY-5.12
2.30 PM
3.30 PM PY-6.9
4.30PM FC
24.03.2021 Wed Community Medicine 4 Blood 14 CVS 7 Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-3.18 PY-5.12 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.11 PY-2.11
2.30 PM
3.30 PM PY-6.9
4.30PM FC
26.03.2021 Fri Community Medicine 4 Biochemistry RS 8 CNS1 – 5 1.30 PM PY-2.12,11 PY-2.12,11 PY-5.12 PY-3.18 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM PY-2.15 PY-2.15
3.30 PM PY-2.15 PY-2.15 PY-6.9
4.30PM FC
29.03.2021 Mon HOLIDAY( HOLI)
31.03.2021 Wed Biochemistry CVS 8 Break Biochemistry Blood 15 Lunch 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.12,11 PY-2.12,11 PY-5.12 PY-3.18
2.30 PM PY-2.15 PY-2.15
3.30 PM PY-2.15 PY-2.15 PY-6.9
4.30PM FC
02.04.2021 Fri HOLIDAY( GOOD FRIDAY)
05.04.2021 Mon AETCOM-2 Biochemistry Break Visit to Blood Bank , ECE-Roll No.1 To 75,SDL ( Feedback Session- Roll No. 76 To 150- Lunch 1.30 PM PY-5.12 PY-3.18 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.12,11 PY-2.12,11
2.30 PM PY-2.15 PY-2.15
3.30 PM PY-6.9 PY-2.15 PY-2.15
4.30PM FC
07.04.2021 Wed Biochemistry Biochemistry Biochemistry SDL 1.30 PM PY-3.18 PY-3.18 PY-3.14 PY-5.12 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM SPORTS SPORTS
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
09.04.2021 Fri AETCOM-3 CVS 9 GIT 1 Biochemistry 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-3.18 PY-3.18 PY-3.14 PY-5.12
2.30 PM SPORTS SPORTS
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
12.04.2021 Mon AETCOM-4 Biochemistry RS 9 Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-3.14 PY-5.12 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-3.18 PY-3.18
2.30 PM SPORTS SPORTS
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
Date Day 8:30 AM To 9:30 AM 9:30 AM To 10:30 AM 10:30 AM To 10:45 AM 10:45 AM To 11:45 PM 11:45 PM To 12:45 PM 12:45 PM To 01:30 PM Practical /Small Group Teaching Practical Batches
A-1 A-2 B-1 B-2 C-1 C-2
14.04.2021 Wed HOLIDAY (Aambedkar jayanti)
16.04.2021 Fri Biochemistry GIT 2 Break Biochemistry SDL Lunch 1.30 PM PY-3.18 PY-3.18 PY-5.12 PY-3.14 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM SPORTS SPORTS
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
19.04.2021 Mon FIRST TERMINAL EXAM 19.04.2021 TO 29.04.2021
30.04.2021 Fri AETCOM-5 AETCOM-6 Break SDL Biochemistry Lunch 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-3.18 PY-3.18 PY-5.12 PY-3.14
2.30 PM SPORTS SPORTS
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
03.05.2021 Mon SUMMER  VACATION (03.05.2021 to 16.05.2021)
05.05.2021 Wed
07.05.2021 Fri
10.05.2021 Mon
12.05.2021 Wed
14.05.2021 Fri
17.05.2021 Mon RS 10 CNS1 – 6 Break Biochemistry Biochemistry Lunch 1.30 PM PY-5.12 PY-3.14 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-3.18 PY-3.18
2.30 PM SPORTS SPORTS
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
19.05.2021 Wed Biochemistry CVS 10 GIT 3 Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-2.13 PY-2.13 PY-3.18 PY-3.18 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM PY-3.8 PY-3.8 SPORTS SPORTS
3.30 PM
4.30PM FC
21.05.2021 Fri RS 11 Biochemistry CNS1 – 7 SDL ( Feedback Session ) 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.13 PY-2.13 PY-3.18 PY-3.18
2.30 PM PY-3.8 PY-3.8 SPORTS SPORTS
3.30 PM
4.30PM FC
24.05.2021 Mon CNS1 – 8 CVS 11 Biochemistry Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-3.18 PY-3.18 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.13 PY-2.13
2.30 PM SPORTS SPORTS PY-3.8 PY-3.8
3.30 PM
4.30PM FC
26.05.2021 Wed HOLIDAY (Buddha Pournima)
28.05.2021 Fri Biochemistry RS 12 Break CNS1 – 9 Biochemistry Lunch 1.30 PM PY-2.11 PY-2.11 PY-5.12,6.9 PY-5.12,6.9 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM
4.30PM FC
31.05.2021 Mon CVS 12 Biochemistry CNS1 – 10 RS 13 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.11 PY-2.11 PY-5.12,6.9 PY-5.12,6.9
2.30 PM
3.30 PM
4.30PM FC
02.06.2021 Wed RS 14 (ECE) CNS1 – 11 Biochemistry Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-5.12,6.9 PY-5.12,6.9 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.11 PY-2.11
2.30 PM
3.30 PM
4.30PM FC
04.06.2021 Fri Biochemistry CVS 13 RS 15 Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-2.13 PY-2.13 PY-5.15 PY-6.10 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM PY-3.9 PY-3.9
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
07.06.2021 Mon CNS1 – 12 Biochemistry GIT 4 AETCOM-7 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.13 PY-2.13 PY-5.15 PY-6.10
2.30 PM PY-3.9 PY-3.9
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
09.06.2021 Wed GIT 5 CVS 14 Biochemistry Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-5.15 PY-6.10 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.13 PY-2.13
2.30 PM PY-3.9 PY-3.9
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
11.06.2021 Fri Biochemistry GIT 6 CVS 15 Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-2.12 PY-6.10 PY-5.15 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM SPORTS
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
14.06.2021 Mon CNS1 – 13 Biochemistry GIT 7 SDL- System Completion Exam- CVS 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.12 PY-6.10 PY-5.15
2.30 PM SPORTS
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
16.06.2021 Wed GIT 8 CVS 16 CNS1 – 14 Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-6.10 PY-5.15 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.12
2.30 PM SPORTS
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
18.06.2021 Fri Biochemistry GIT 9 CVS 17 Biochemistry 1.30 PM COMMUNITY MEDICINE SGT PY-5.15 PY-5.15 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
21.06.2021 Mon CNS1 – 15 Biochemistry GIT 10 CVS 18 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry COMMUNITY MEDICINE SGT PY-5.15 PY-5.15
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
Date Day 8:30 AM To 9:30 AM 9:30 AM To 10:30 AM 10:30 AM To 10:45 AM 10:45 AM To 11:45 PM 11:45 PM To 12:45 PM 12:45 PM To 01:30 PM Practical /Small Group Teaching Practical Batches
A-1 A-2 B-1 B-2 C-1 C-2
23.06.2021 Wed AETCOM-8 CNS1 – 16 Break Biochemistry Biochemistry Lunch 1.30 PM PY-5.15 PY-5.15 Biochemistry Biochemistry COMMUNITY MEDICINE SGT
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
25.06.2021 Fri Biochemistry GIT 11 CVS 19 Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-4.10 PY-6.6 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
28.06.2021 Mon CNS1 – 17 Biochemistry GIT 12 CVS 20 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-4.10 PY-6.6
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
30.06.2021 Wed CVS 21 GIT 13 Biochemistry Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-6.6 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-4.10
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
02.07.2021 Fri Biochemistry CVS 22 CNS1 – 18 Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-4.8, ECE PY-10.11, ECE PY-6.8, ECE PY-4.2 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM
4.30PM FC
05.07.2021 Mon CNS2 – 1 Biochemistry Endo 1 Renal 1 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-4.8, ECE PY-10.11, ECE PY-6.8, ECE PY-4.2
2.30 PM
3.30 PM
4.30PM FC
07.07.2021 Wed CNS1 – 19 Biochemistry Renal 2 CNS2 – 2 1.30 PM PY-6.8, ECE PY-4.2 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-4.8, ECE PY-10.11, ECE
2.30 PM
3.30 PM
4.30PM FC
09.07.2021 Fri SDL- System Completion Exam- GIT & CNS CNS1 – 20 Biochemistry Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-10.11, ECE PY-4.8, ECE PY-4.2 PY-6.8, ECE Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM
4.30PM FC
12.07.2021 Mon Biochemistry Endo 2 Renal 3 Biochemistry 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-10.11, ECE PY-4.8, ECE PY-4.2 PY-6.8, ECE
2.30 PM
3.30 PM
4.30PM FC
14.07.2021 Wed Endo 3 Biochemistry CNS2 – 3 Integrated   physiology 1.30 PM PY-4.2 PY-6.8, ECE Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-10.11, ECE PY-4.8, ECE
2.30 PM
3.30 PM
4.30PM FC
16.07.2021 Fri Renal 4 Integrated   physiology Biochemistry Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-10.11, ECE PY-5.13 PY-6.3 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE SPORTS
4.30PM FC
19.07.2021 Mon Biochemistry SDL ( Feedback Session) SDL Biochemistry 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-10.11, ECE PY-5.13 PY-6.3
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE SPORTS
4.30PM FC
21.07.2021 Wed HOLIDAY (BAKRI EID)
23.07.2021 Fri Biochemistry CNS2 – 4 Break Endo 4 Biochemistry Lunch 1.30 PM PY-5.13 PY-6.3 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-10.11, ECE
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE SPORTS
4.30PM FC
26.07.2021 Mon Endo 5 Biochemistry Renal 5 SDL ( Feedback Session ) 1.30 PM COMMUNITY MEDICINE SGT PY-6.3 PY-5.13 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS ECE
4.30PM FC
28.07.2021 Wed CNS2 – 5 Integrated   physiology Biochemistry Biochemistry 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry COMMUNITY MEDICINE SGT PY-6.3 PY-5.13
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS ECE
4.30PM FC
30.07.2021 Fri Biochemistry Endo 6 Renal 6 Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-6.3 PY-5.13 Biochemistry Biochemistry COMMUNITY MEDICINE SGT
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS ECE
4.30PM FC
02.08.2021 Mon Renal 7 CNS2 – 6 Biochemistry Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-10.11, ECE PY-3.16 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS
4.30PM FC
04.08.2021 Wed Renal 8 Biochemistry Endo 7 CNS2 – 7 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-10.11, ECE PY-3.16
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS
4.30PM FC
06.08.2021 Fri CNS2 – 8 Renal 9 Biochemistry Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-3.16 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-10.11, ECE
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS
4.30PM FC
09.08.2021 Mon Biochemistry Endo 8 Integrated   physiology Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-2.11(REVISION) PY-10.11, 5.15, 4.10 (REVISION) Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM
4.30PM FC
11.08.2021 Wed CNS2 – 9 Biochemistry Endo 9 Renal 10 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.11(REVISION) PY-10.11, 5.15, 4.10 (REVISION)
2.30 PM
3.30 PM
4.30PM FC
13.08.2021 Fri Integrated   physiology Renal 11 Biochemistry Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-10.11, 5.15, 4.10 (REVISION) Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-2.11(REVISION)
2.30 PM
3.30 PM
  4.30PM FC
16.08.2021 Mon HOLIDAY (Parsi din)
17.08.2021 Wed SECOND TERMINAL EXAM 17.08.2021 to 26.08.2021
27.08.2021 Fri Biochemistry CNS2 – 10 Break Renal 12 Biochemistry Lunch 1.30 PM PY-10.11 COMMUNITY MEDICINE SGT Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
30.08.2021 Mon Endo 10 Biochemistry Special  senses 1 CNS2 – 11 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-10.11 COMMUNITY MEDICINE SGT
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
01.09.2021 Wed Renal 13 Endo 11 Biochemistry Biochemistry 1.30 PM COMMUNITY MEDICINE SGT Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-10.11
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
03.09.2021 Fri SDL- System Completion Exam-  CNS Biochemistry CNS2 – 12 Special  senses 2 1.30 PM PY-10.11 PY-3.15 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
Date Day 8:30 AM To 9:30 AM 9:30 AM To 10:30 AM 10:30 AM To 10:45 AM 10:45 AM To 11:45 PM 11:45 PM To 12:45 PM 12:45 PM To 01:30 PM Practical /Small Group Teaching Practical Batches
A-1 A-2 B-1 B-2 C-1 C-2
06.09.2021 Mon SDL Endo 12 Break Biochemistry Biochemistry Lunch 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-10.11 PY-3.15
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
08.09.2021 Wed Biochemistry CNS2 – 13 AETCOM- 9 Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-3.15 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-10.11
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
10.09.2021 Fri HOLIDAY (GANESH CHATURTHI)
13.09.2021 Mon SDL ( Feedback Session) Biochemistry Break Special  senses 3 AETCOM- 10 Lunch 1.30 PM PY-10.11 PY-11.14 ECE Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
15.09.2021 Wed SDL CNS2 – 14 Biochemistry Biochemistry 4.30PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-10.11 PY-11.14 ECE
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
17.09.2021 Fri Biochemistry Temp. Regulation 1 CNS2 – 15 Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-11.14 ECE Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-10.11
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE
4.30PM FC
20.09.2021 Mon AETCOM- 11 Biochemistry Special  senses 4 Temp. Regulation 2 1.30 PM PY-10.11(REVISION) PY-5.14 PY-10.2 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS
4.30PM FC
22.09.2021 Wed SDL Special  senses 5 Biochemistry Biochemistry 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-10.11(REVISION) PY-5.14 PY-10.2
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS
4.30PM FC
24.09.2021 Fri Biochemistry Integrated   physiology Special  senses 6 Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-5.14 PY-10.2 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-10.11(REVISION)
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS
4.30PM FC
27.09.2021 Mon SDL- System Completion Exam-  Endo, Repro & Renal Biochemistry CNS2 – 16 SDL 1.30 PM PY-5.16 PY-10.2 PY-5.14 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE SPORTS
4.30PM FC
29.09.2021 Wed SDL CNS2 – 17 Biochemistry Biochemistry 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-5.16 PY-10.2 PY-5.14
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE SPORTS
4.30PM FC
01.10.2021 Fri SDL ( Feedback Session) Biochemistry Special  senses 7 SGT 1.30 PM PY-10.2 PY-5.14 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-5.16
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS ECE
4.30PM FC
04.10.2021 Mon SGT SGT Biochemistry Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-9.9 PY8.1 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS SPORTS
4.30PM FC
06.10.2021 Wed Biochemistry SGT AETCOM 9 Biochemistry 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-9.9 PY8.1
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS SPORTS
4.30PM FC
08.10.2021 Fri SDL ( Feedback Session) Biochemistry Special  senses 8 AETCOM 10 1.30 PM PY8.1 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-9.9
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS SPORTS
4.30PM FC
11.10.2021 Mon SDL Integrated   physiology Biochemistry Biochemistry 1.30 PM HUMAN  EXPERIMENTS  REVISION PY-7.3 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS
4.30PM FC
13.10.2021 Wed Biochemistry CNS2 – 18 Integrated   physiology Biochemistry 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry HUMAN EXPERIMENT REVISION PY-7.3
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS
4.30PM FC
15.10.2021 Fri HOLIDAY (DASRA)
18.10.2021 Mon SDL Biochemistry Break ECE Lunch 1.30 PM PY-7.3 Biochemistry Biochemistry HUMAN EXPERIMENT REVISION
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS
4.30PM FC
20.10.2021 Wed SDL CNS2 – 19 Biochemistry Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-10.12 PY-8.4 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
22.10.2021 Fri Biochemistry Integrated   physiology CNS2 – 20 Biochemistry 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-10.12 PY-8.4
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
25.10.2021 Mon AETCOM- 11 Biochemistry Small Group Teaching SDL 1.30 PM PY-8.4 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-10.12
2.30 PM
3.30 PM ECE ECE
4.30PM FC
27.10.2021 Wed SDL Small Group Teaching Biochemistry Biochemistry 1.30 PM COMMUNITY MEDICINE SGT PY-10.4 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS
4.30PM FC
29.10.2021 Fri Biochemistry SDL Small Group Teaching Biochemistry 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry COMMUNITY MEDICINE SGT PY-10.4
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS
  4.30PM FC
01.11.2021 Mon WINTER  VACATION
03.11.2021 Wed
05.11.2021 Fri
08.11.2021 Mon
10.11.2021 Wed
12.11.2021 Fri
15.11.2021 Mon
Date Day 8:30 AM To 9:30 AM 9:30 AM To 10:30 AM 10:30 AM To 10:45 AM 10:45 AM To 11:45 PM 11:45 PM To 12:45 PM 12:45 PM To 01:30 PM Practical /Small Group Teaching Practical Batches
A-1 A-2 B-1 B-2 C-1 C-2
17.11.2021 Wed SDL Biochemistry Break ECE Lunch 1.30 PM PY-10.4 Biochemistry Biochemistry COMMUNITY MEDICINE SGT
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS
4.30PM FC
19.11.2021 Fri HOLIDAY (GURU NANAK JAYANTI)
22.11.2021 Mon PREPARATORY LEAVE / REMEDIAL LECTURES Lunch 1.30 PM PY-11.9,11.10, ECE PY-10.3 & 10.4 Biochemistry Biochemistry
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS
4.30PM FC
24.11.2021 Wed PREPARATORY LEAVE / REMEDIAL LECTURES Biochemistry Biochemistry 1.30 PM Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-11.9,11.10, ECE PY-10.3 & 10.4
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS
4.30PM FC
26.11.2021 Fri Biochemistry PREPARATORY LEAVE / REMEDIAL LECTURES Biochemistry 1.30 PM PY-10.3 & 10.4 Biochemistry Biochemistry PY-11.9,11.10, ECE
2.30 PM
3.30 PM SPORTS
4.30PM FC
29.11.2021 Mon Preliminary exam (29.11.2021 to 11.12.2021)
01.12.2021 Wed
03.12.2021 Fri
06.12.2021 Mon
08.12.2021 Wed
10.12.2021 Fri
13.12.2021 Mon Preparation Leave for Final Exam  & Internal Assessment Signing Period
15.12.2021 Wed
17.12.2021 Fri
20.12.2021 Mon
22.12.2021 Wed
24.12.2021 Fri
27.12.2021 Mon
29.12.2021 Wed
31.12.2021 Fri
03.08.2020 Mon Remedials & Revision
05.08.2020 Wed Remedials & Revision
7.08.2020 Fri Remedials & Revision
10.08.2020 Mon Remedials & Revision ( Feedback Session)
12.08.2020 Wed Remedial Exam  – Physiology Theory Paper I
14.08.2020 Fri Remedial Exam  – Physiology Theory Paper I I
17.08.2020 Mon Holiday
19.08.2020 Wed Remedial Practical Exam
21.08.2020 Fri Remedial exam paper Showing & Signing
24.08.2020 Mon Internal Assessment notification & Signature of all phase I Subjects
26.08.2020 Wed Remedials & Revision
28.08.2020 Fri Remedials & Revision
31.08.2020 Mon Remedials & Revision
NB:  This is a tentative programme schedule & is subject to change without prior notice as per MUHS guidelines in future ( Regarding examination dates, list of holidays & vacation dates.)
Awards and Achievements received by students and faculty since inception.
Dr Lalita Chandan, Professor and Head
        • Invited reviewer for Textbook of physiology Guyton & Hall for first south East Asian edition.
        • FAIMER Fellow 2013 & faculty for the same workshop.
        • Faculty for Advance Course in medical education at nodal Centre Seth GSMC.
        • Trained in ‘The health fitness, nutrition and exercise physiology’.
        • Member Board of studies for exercise science course DY Patil University Mumbai.
        • MCI Observer for Revised basic workshop at MGM Aurangabad and LTMMC Sion Mumbai center.
        • National board examination, as examiner, appraiser and practical examiner.
        • Invited speaker and chairperson at various integrated CMEs
Affiliation & membership
        • Curriculum committee member.
        • Skills India courses coordinator.
        • Foundation course committee member.
        • Member of institutional Medical Teaching Technology Unit.
        • Member of anti-ragging committee.
        • Member of IQAC.
        • Member of scientific committee for approving thesis work for DNB.
Dr Sunanda Kirtikar, Associate Professor
      • FAIMER fellow 2008
      • Faculty and joint secretary METT cell HBTMC
Dr Bhakti Kharate, Associate Professor
      • Advanced course in medical education (MCI) 2017-18.
      • Assisting in the functioning of nutrition OPD run by the department.
      • Successfully completed Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support Program (ACLS) 21st January 2021.
      • Speaker in CME on “Yoga and Stress management” dated on 28/11/2017.
      • Medical Education Unit – Revised basic workshop 21- session on Networking in medical education 2021
      • Paper presented-12th National conference on Health Professionals Education. 26th to 30th October 2021- PAPER PRESENTATION- title – Do students perceive live online lectures better than recorded lectures?
      • Appraisers for NEET PG 2020-21.
Affiliation & membership:
  • Member Foundation Course Committee for MCI Competency based medical education curriculum.
  • Member of institutional Medical Teaching Technology Unit.
Dr Mukta P Bidikar, Assistant Professor
      • Fellowship in Yoga Therapy (MUHS) 2016.
      • Advanced course in medical education (MCI) 2018-19.
      • Completed certificate Teacher Training course in prenatal, postnatal Yoga and Garbhsanskar.
      • Initiated and managing Yoga OPD at HBT Medical College & Dr RN Cooper Hospital, Mumbai.
      • Awarded first prize for paper presented on “Sleep deprivation and perceived stress amongst medical residents” at National Conference on and hands on workshop on non-invasive assessment of neural and vascular functions in diabetes (APPI Nashik Branch) at MVPS Dr Vasantrao Pawar Medical College, Hospital and Research Centre on 16th & 17th May 2019.
      • Awarded first runner-up prize for paper presentation at National Multidisciplinary Clinical Skills workshop held at JNMC in 2014 on “Influence of Deep Breathing on Heart Rate Variability in Parkinson’s Disease Co-relation with Severity of Disease and Non-Motor Symptom Score”.
      • Speaker & organizer for International Yoga Day at HBT Medical College.
      • Interview on DD Sahyadri on “Role of Yoga in Lifestyle Disorders” on 20th June 2018 “Arogyasampada” program.
      • Speaker on “Role of Yogasanas in Stress management” at CME held at HBT Medical College and Dr RN Cooper Hospital, Mumbai & Dr DY Patil Medical College, Kolhapur.
      • Co-ordinator for “Heartfulness meditation program” for employees of HBTMC & DR RN Cooper Hospital in 2019.
Affiliation & membership
  • Member of institutional Medical Teaching Technology Unit
  • Member of students Gymkhana committee
  • Member integration committee for MCI Competency based medical education curriculum.
Dr Sarika Puri, Assistant Professor
      • American Heart Association certified “Basic & Advanced Life Support Provider.”
      • Started and managing Clinical Neuroelectrophysiology OPD in Dr R N Cooper Hospital from 26th June 2021.
Affiliation & membership:
  • Member of Antiragging Commitee.
  • Member of curriculum subcommittee.
  • Incharge of Ladies Common Room.
  • Member of Disaster management Committee.
  • Member of Canteen Commitee.
  • Warden of MBBS Girls Hostel.
Results for examination for the year
Degree/Diploma Year No of Students Appeared No of Students passed Passing percentage
UG 2017-2018 155 8 94.8%
2018-2019 153 140 91.5%
PG 2017-2018
2018-2019

CME

CME/ Conferences/ Training/workshop conducted by department (year 2015-19)
  • CME titled “prevention of lifestyle related disorders – a holistic approach” on July 5, 2016. Maharashtra medical council has granted 1 credit hour for the same.
  • CME titled “Yoga and stress- an overview” on 28/11/2017 . MMC had granted 2 credit hours for the same.
  • Series of “Heartfulness Meditation” workshops were conducted for all MCGM employees of HBT Medical College in Month of July 2019.
  • Guest lecture on “Motivation” by International Speaker Dr Rashmi Kusurkar for undergraduate students and faculties of institute.
  • Awareness of life style & nutrition for community at Dadasaheb Gaikwad community center Andheri on 18th Dec 2021
  • Communication skills workshop for residents of Cooper hospital on 28th December
Labeled photographs of activities (CME/Conferences/workshops)
  • CME organized
  • Yoga day celebration
  • Heart fullness mediation
  • Oration on motivation
  • Intercollegiate Physiology Quiz 2nd Prize Winners
Clinical services provided by Department of Physiology
YOGA OPD
The Yoga OPD was started on 12th April 2016 in Dr RN Cooper Hospital under department of Physiology. Patients suffering from chronic non-communicable diseases and lifestyle diseases are taught specific yogic asana, pranayama, relaxation techniques depending on their ailments. Training is given to patients to continue the practices on a daily basis.
  • OPD Time: 10.30 am to 12.30 pm
  • Day: Every Tuesday
  • Venue: E wing, Lower ground, Dr RN Cooper Hospital, Mumbai.
Holistic health Care OPD
Nutrition OPD started in June 2017.
Here patients /healthy individuals are guided about healthy food habits. Diet prescription is given to them according to their needs. Lifestyle modulating changes are advised and significance of exercise in daily routine is explained.
  • OPD Time: 10.30 am to 12.30 pm
  • Days: Monday & Thursday
  • Venue: E wing, Lower ground, Dr RN Cooper Hospital, Mumbai.
  • Contact detail: Dr. Lata Joshi – 9322265822

Vision of the Department

“The department of physiology strives towards excellence in undergraduate & postgraduate training using learner centered innovative teaching strategies, providing holistic health care and functional diagnostic support to patients and to substantiate it with evidence-based research practices

6. Other information
  1. Sections or branches of department:
  • Haematology lab
  • Clinical lab
  • Amphibian lab
  • Mammalian lab
  • Research lab
  • Autonomic function testing lab
2. Location of IPD/ward and department : NA

Gallery

HBTMC Physiology First MBBS Timetable 2019-20

Current Update feb 2020 CBC Physiology, HBTMC, Mumbai 2019-20

HBTMC foundation courses For First MBBS(2019-20)

CBC Foundation Courses, HBTMC, Mumbai 2019-20

Teaching Faculty

Sr.No Name of Faculty Department Designation EMAIL ID
1 Dr. Lalita Chandan Physiology Professor & Head drlchandan@gmail.com
2 Dr. Sunanda Kirtikar Physiology Addl Professor kirtikar.sunanda@gmail.com
3 Dr. Bhakti Kharate Physiology Asso. Professor bhaktirahul03@yahoo.com
4 Dr. Mukta Bidikar Physiology Asst. Professor bidikarmukta@gmail.com
5 Dr. Sarika Puri Physiology Asst. Professor drsansar@gmail.com
6 Dr. Pranali Shimpin Physiology Asst. Professor drpranalis17@gmail.com
 

Vision of department :

  (i) To become centre of excellence in human physiology training for undergraduate and post-graduate student. (ii) To expand, promotive and preventive patient care activity and provide research base for the same through holistic health care centre. (iii) To promote functional diagnostic testing for various disorders.  

Individual faculty information (name ,designations, experience ,publications, achievements) and photograph in following format

 

The specified tabs id does not exist.

 
Location of IPD/ward and department : NA

Demo Content

Location, Time and days if any for OPD :

Demo Content

Holistic health Care OPD

Demo Content

Sections Or Branches Of Department :
  • Hematology lab
  • Clinical lab
  • Amphibian lab
  • Mammalian lab
  • Research lab
YOGA OPD

The Yoga OPD was started on 12th April 2016 in Dr RN Cooper Hospital under department of Physiology. Patients suffering from chronic non-communicable diseases and lifestyle diseases are taught specific yogic asana, pranayama, relaxation techniques depending on their ailments. Training is given to patients to continue the practices on a daily basis.

OPD Time: 10.30 am to 12.30 pm

Day: Tuesday

Venue: E wing, Lower ground, Dr RN Cooper Hospital, Mumbai.

 

Nutrition OPD started in June 2017.

Here patients /healthy individuals are guided about healthy food habits. Diet prescription is given to them according to their needs. Lifestyle modulating changes are advised and significance of exercise in daily routine is explained.

OPD Time: 10.30 am to 12.30 pm

Days: Monday & Thursday

Venue: E wing, Lower ground, Dr RN Cooper Hospital, Mumbai.

Contact detail: Dr. Lata Joshi – 9322265822

 

Services provided by department:

Same as above  

Activities of the department:

  • Academics ( teaching schedules /practical /clinical posting for student):
    • Teaching Physiology to I MBBS students
    • International yoga day celebration carried out since 2015
  • Research activity by department/faculty
 

New services started since 2015: Mentioned above

  • CME/ Conferences/ Training/workshop  conducted by department (year 2015-18)
  • CME titled “prevention of lifestyle related disorders –
  • a holistic approach” on  july 5, 2016 . Maharashtra medical council has granted 1 credit hour for the same
  • CME titled “Yoga and stress- an overview” on 28/11/2017 . MMC had granted 2 credit hours for the same
  • Labeled photographs of activities (CME/Conferences/workshops) conducted by department. (If any)

CME organized

image009 image010

Yoga day celebration

image011 image012