Location -
- Service Laboratories: Hospital building, 1st floor, B & C wing
- Undergraduate Practical Class: Old college building, 2nd floor
- Hospital building, 1st floor, B wing – Hematology & Clinical Pathology Lab No.12
- Hospital building, 1st floor, C wing, Histopathology & Cytology Lab No. 14
- Hospital building, 1st floor, F wing, Blood Bank (No. 13)
Email ID -
Contact Us -
02226207254 Ext. 214
Teaching Faculty
Sr. No. | Name of the Teacher | Designation |
---|---|---|
1 | Dr. Manisha Khare | Professor & Head |
2 | Dr. Vinaya Shah | Additional Professor |
3 | Dr. Yasmeen Khatib | Additional Professor |
4 | Dr. Jayashri Chaudhari | Associate Professor |
5 | Dr Prashant Kumavat | Associate Professor |
6 | Dr Yogita Sable | Assistant Professor |
7 | Dr. Prajakta Gupte | Assistant Professor |
8 | Dr. Richa Patel | Assistant Professor |
9 | Dr. Sneha Janjal | Assistant Professor |
10 | Dr Anjali Ashtekar | Senior Resident |
11 | Dr. Ruchi Khadayate | Senior Resident |
12 | Dr.Renuka Kulkarni | Senior Resident |
13 | Dr.Digvijay Deore | Senior Resident |
14 | Dr. Richa Mahra | Senior Resident |
15 | Dr. Apurva Rangari | Senior Resident |
16 | Dr. Sonali Advani | Senior Resident |
17 | Dr. Aparna Kulkarni | Tutor |
18 | Dr Priyanka Wankhade | Tutor |
19 | Dr. Mithali Phagre | Tutor |
20 | Dr. Siddhi Shah | Tutor |
21 | Dr. Vasstala Arvindani | Tutor |
22 | Dr Anupama SN | JR2 |
23 | Dr Komal Giri | JR2 |
24 | Dr. Samyaka Bhagat | JR1 |
25 | Dr. Mrunal Shinde | JR1 |
Non Teaching Staff
Sr no. | Name | Designation |
---|---|---|
1 | Swati Karnik | Lab Technician |
2 | Iccha Redkar | Lab Technician |
3 | Pravin Kuwara | Lab Technician |
4 | Gulabsing Valvi | Lab Technician |
5 | Neelam Chavan | Lab Technician |
6 | Pratik Bhadange | Lab Technician |
7 | Vandana Teli | Lab Technician |
8 | Sneha Bhojne | Lab Technician |
9 | Deepa Wadekar | Lab Technician |
10 | Sneha Patil | Lab Technician |
11 | Aparna Chorghe | Lab Technician |
12 | Sanjana Chaurasiya | Lab Technician |
13 | Santoshi Yadav | Lab Technician |
14 | Vipin Bhoye | Lab Technician |
15 | Priti Lad | Lab Technician |
16 | Shraddha Kolambkar | Lab Technician |
17 | Umang Solanki | Lab Technician |
18 | Kanchan Chaitrania | Lab Technician |
19 | Neha Patel | Lab Technician |
20 | Namita Khake | Lab Technician |
21 | Pranali Bhalerao | Lab Technician |
22 | Prabhakar Kadam | Lab Assistant |
23 | Tejaswini Mane | Lab Assistant |
24 | Sayyed Muzaffar Ishaque | Lab Assistant |
25 | Faraz Khan | Lab Assistant |
26 | Nitin Ghute | Lab Assistant |
27 | Nivedita Sonar | Lab Assistant |
28 | Tanuja Sankhe | Lab Assistant |
29 | Balkrishna Bhoir | Lab Servant |
30 | Ajit Rajshirke | Lab Servant |
31 | Kamlesh Kamlakar | Lab Servant |
32 | Rajesh Patil | Lab Servant |
33 | Mukund Tambe | Ward Attendant |
34 | Upasana Bujad | Ward Attendant |
35 | Shrutika Vichare | Clerk |
36 | Mangesh Bandekar | Clerk |
37 | Rahul Gajbhare | Clerk |
38 | Durgesh Singh | Sweeper |
39 | Prakash Chauhan | Sweeper |
Vision of Department
Other information:
Sections/Units of the department
- Hematology
- Clinical Pathology
- Histopathology
- Cytology
- Blood bank (24X7)
- Emergency Laboratory (24X7)
Services provided (new and old)
Clinical work and Patient care : : Investigations : CBC, ESR, Platelet count, Peripheral smear examination, Bone marrow studies, G6PD Levels, Sickling Test, Malaria Testing, Reticulocyte count, Interleukin 6, D-dimer, urine examination, Body fluid examination- Routine, microscopy and for malignant cells, Histopathology with special stains, cytology (FNAC+ PAP smear), Blood grouping, Coombs tests. Autopsy: Histopathological examination of Medico legal Post mortem viscera. Aapli Chikitsa: Specialized tests are made available to patients under “Aapli Chikitsa” programme. Referral work of other peripheral hospitals: 14 peripheral hospitals and maternity homes send their Histopathology and PAP smears for processing and reporting Undergraduate teaching of 200 MBBS students Post Graduate Teaching Department of Pathology is accredited for 3 primary and 3 secondary DNB Pathology students. Training of DMLT students from other colleges Additional college and university duties Phlebotomist course under National skill development “corporation “ programme: Started from November 2021.
Specialty-wise bed distribution:
Not Applicable
Time and days:
Monday to Friday 9am to 4pm Saturday 9am to 1pm
Departmental location:
College Building – 3rd Floor Service Laboratories: Hospital building, 1st floor, B & C wing Undergraduate Practical Class: Old college building, 2nd floor Hospital building, 1st floor, B wing – Hematology & Clinical Pathology Lab No.12 Hospital building, 1st floor, C wing, Histopathology & Cytology Lab No. 14Hospital building, 1st floor, F wing, Blood Bank (No. 13)
Patient related/ Non-academic Activities
Clinical work and Patient care : Investigations : CBC, ESR, Platelet count, Peripheral smear examination, Bone marrow studies, G6PD Levels, Sickling Test, Malaria Testing, Reticulocyte count, Interleukin 6, D-dimer, urine examination, Body fluid examination- Routine, microscopy and for malignant cells, Histopathology with special stains, cytology (FNAC+ PAP smear), Blood grouping, Coombs tests. Referral work of other peripheral hospitals: 14 peripheral hospitals and maternity homes send their Histopathology and PAP smears for processing and reporting. Autopsy: Histopathological examination of Medico legal Post mortem viscera. Aapli Chikitsa: Specialized tests are made available to patients under “Aapli Chikitsa” programme.
Activities of the Department
UG:
- Intake capacity of UG with status of recognition – 200 students, MCI permitted
- List of admitted students, merit and category wise for 2019-20; 2020-21
PG:
- Intake capacity of PG with status of recognition
- DNB Pathology accreditated by NATboard with annual intake capacity of 3 post-MBBS and 3 post-Diploma seats
- Received Letter of intent from NMC on 3/12/2021 for starting MD Pathology with intake of 2 seats, awaiting Letter of Permission.
- List of admitted students, merit and category wise for 2019-20; 2020-21
Sr No | Name of student | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
DNB Students admitted in 2019-20 | |||
1. | Dr Arjit Tamrakar | Open | DNB PATHOLOGY |
– | |||
– | DNB Students admitted in 2020-21 | – | – |
1. | Dr Rashmi Samele | Open | DNB PATHOLOGY |
2. | Dr Manasa Chintakindi | OBC | DNB PATHOLOGY |
3. | Dr Coral Rawal | Open | DNB PATHOLOGY |
– | DNB Students admitted in 2021-22 | – | – |
1. | Dr Aparna Kulkarni | Open | DNB PATHOLOGY |
2. | Dr Priyanka Wankhede | SC | DNB PATHOLOGY |
3. | Dr Mithali Phagre | Open | DNB PATHOLOGY |
4. | Dr Vatssala Arvindani | Open | DNB PATHOLOGY |
5. | Dr Siddhi Shah | Open | DNB PATHOLOGY |
– | MD Students admitted in 2022-23 | – | – |
1. | Dr Komal Giri | NT-B | MD PATHOLOGY |
2. | Dr Anupama SN | Open | MD PATHOLOGY |
IInd Year Professional MBBS Course: TIME TABLE : PATHOLOGY
Date | – | 4/25/2022 | 4/26/2022 | 4/27/2022 | 4/28/2022 | 4/29/2022 | 4/30/2022 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
TOPIC | 8:00- 9:00 | INTRODUCTION TO PATH PA 1.2,1.3 | CELL INJURY-II PA 2.3, 2.4 | ||||
COMPETENCY | |||||||
9;00-10.00 | Mechanism of cell injury I PA 2.1,2.2 | ||||||
10:00- 10:15 | |||||||
10:15-1:15 | CLINICAL POSTING | ||||||
SGT | 1:30- 3:30 (BATCH A) |
Video of Histoprocessing, Visit to Dept. orientation
( PA 1.1) |
CELL INJURY I Necosis PA 2.4, PA 2.7 |
CELL INJURY- II Intracellular accumulations ( PA 2.3, 2.4,) |
|||
3:30-5:30 (BATCH B) | |||||||
DATE | 5/2/2022 | 5/3/2022 | 5/4/2022 | 5/5/2022 | 5/6/2022 | 5/7/2022 | |
TOPIC | 8;00- 9;00 |
HOLIDAY |
Introduction to hematologyPA13.1 |
||||
COMPETENCY | |||||||
9:00-10:00 | CELL INJURY III Necosis PA 2.4, PA 2.7 | ||||||
10:00- 10:15 | |||||||
10:15-1:15 | CLINICAL POSTING | ||||||
SGT | 1:30- 3:30 (BATCH A) |
DOAP: Gross & Microscopy PA 2.8, SGT: PA2.5 |
CELL INJURY- III Necrosis and apoptosis PA 2.8. |
Antigcoagulants PA 13.2 | |||
3:30-5:30 (BATCH B) | Anticoagulants PA13.2 | ||||||
DATE | 5/9/2022 | 5/10/2022 | 5/11/2022 | 5/12/2022 | 5/13/2022 | 5/14/2022 | |
TOPIC | 8:00- 9:00 | Cell Injury: IV; Adaptations-Growth Disorders | Students Vacation till 21st May 2022 | ||||
COMPETENCY | PA 2.6 | ||||||
9:00-10:00 | |||||||
10:00- 10:15 | |||||||
10:15-1:15 | CLINICAL POSTING | ||||||
SGT | 1:30- 3:30 (BATCH A) | PA 2.8 DOAPCell Injury: IV; Adaptations-Growth Disorders | DOAP: Gross & Microscopy PA3.2 | ||||
3:30-5:30 (BATCH B) |
PA 2.8 DOAPCell Injury: IV; Adaptations-Growth Disorders |
||||||
DATE | 5/23/2022 | 5/24/2022 | 5/25/2022 | 5/26/2022 | 5/27/2022 | 5/28/2022 | |
TOPIC | 8:00- 9:00 | Amyloidosis PA 3.1 | INFLAMMATION-II PA 4.2 | ||||
COMPETENCY | |||||||
9:00-10:00 | INFLAMMATION-1 PA 4.1 PA 4.2 | ||||||
10:15-1:15 | CLINICAL POSTING | ||||||
SGT | 1:30- 3:30 (BATCH A) |
DOAP- Gross & Microscopy PA 3.2 |
DOAP- Gross & Microscopy PA 4.4 |
PS PREPARARTYION ,STAINING AND DC PA13.5 SESSION 1 |
|||
3:30-5:30 (BATCH B) | |||||||
DATE | 5/30/2022 | 5/31/2022 | 6/1/2022 | 6/2/2022 | 6/3/2022 | 6/4/2022 | |
TOPIC | 8:00- 9:00 | ANEMIA INTRODUCTION PA 13.3,13.4 | INFLAMMATION-III PA 4.3 | ||||
COMPETENCY | |||||||
9:00-10:00 | Microcytic Anemia- PA 14.1,14.2 | ||||||
10:00- 10:15 | |||||||
10:15-1:15 | CLINICAL POSTING | ||||||
1:30- 3:30 (BATCH A) |
PS PREPARARTYION ,STAINING AND DC PA13.5 SESSION 2 |
PS PREPARARTYION ,STAINING AND DC PA13.5 SESSION 3 |
CHRONIC INFLAMMATION DOAP 4.4 |
||||
3:30-5:30 (BATCH B) | |||||||
DATE | 6/6/2022 | 6/7/2022 | 6/8/2022 | 6/9/2022 | 6/10/2022 | 6/11/2022 | |
TOPIC | 8:00- 9:00 | Healing and repair PA 5.1,4.3 | Hemolytic anemia I intrinsic PA 16.1, 16.2, 16.3 | ||||
COMPETENCY | |||||||
9:00-10:00 | Macrocytic Anemia PA15.1,15.2 | ||||||
10:00- 10:15 | |||||||
10:15-1:15 | CLINICAL POSTING | ||||||
1:30- 3:30 (BATCH A) |
DOAP Chronic infalammation PA 4.4 |
SGT and charts MICROCYTIC ANEMIA PA 14.3 |
SGT and charts MACROCYTIC anemia PA 15.3 |
||||
3:30-5:30 (BATCH B) | |||||||
DATE | 6/13/2022 | 6/14/2022 | 6/15/2022 | 6/16/2022 | 6/17/2022 | 6/18/2022 | |
TOPIC | 8;00- 9;00 | Hemolytic Anemia II (Acquired) PA 16.4 | Leukemia -I (Acute leukemia) PA18.2 | ||||
COMPETENCY |
APLASTIC ANEMIA PA 17.1 |
||||||
9;00-10.00 | |||||||
10;00- 10;15 | |||||||
10:15-1:15 | CLINICAL POSTING | ||||||
1:30- 3:30 (BATCH A) |
SGT and charts hemolytic anemia PA 16.3 |
SGT aplastic and bone marrow needle PA 17.1,17.2 |
SGT DOAP and charts slide (acute luekemia ALL,AML )PA 18.2 |
||||
3:30-5:30 (BATCH B) | |||||||
DATE | 6/20/2022 | 6/21/2022 | 6/22/2022 | 6/23/2022 | 6/24/2022 | 6/25/2022 | |
TOPIC | 8;00- 9;00 | Leukemia -II (Chronic leukemia) PA18.3 | Leucocytic disorder PA 18.1 | ||||
COMPETENCY | |||||||
9;00-10.00 | Quiz ASSESMENT I cell injury ,anemia ,inflammation | ||||||
10;00- 10;15 | |||||||
10:15-1:15 | |||||||
1:30- 3:30 (BATCH A) |
SGT ,DOAP and charts slide (Chronic leukemia CML,CLL ) PA 18.2 |
Assesment -Quiz cell injury anemia and inflammation |
SGT- DLC, SLIDES DEMONSTRATE, HISTOGRAMS PA 18.1 |
||||
3:30-5:30 (BATCH B) | |||||||
DATE | 6/27/2022 | 6/28/2022 | 6/29/2022 | 6/30/2022 | 7/1/2022 | 7/2/2022 | |
TOPIC | 8;00- 9;00 | Hemodynamics-1, (Odema,Congestion and CCPC) PA 6.2,6.3 | Hemodynamics- III,Embolism and infarction PA 6.5 and PA 6.6 | ||||
COMPETENCY | Hemodynamics- II, Thrombosis PA 6.4 | ||||||
9;00-10.00 | |||||||
10;00- 10;15 | |||||||
10:15-1:15 | |||||||
1:30- 3:30 (BATCH A) |
SGT- Gross & Microscopy of CVC lung & CVC Liver PA |
SGT- Gross & Microscopy |
SGT- Gross & Microscopy |
||||
3:30-5:30 (BATCH B) | |||||||
DATE | 7/4/2022 | 7/5/2022 | 7/6/2022 | 7/7/2022 | 7/8/2022 | 7/9/2022 | |
TOPIC | 8;00- 9;00 | Hemodynamics -IV (shock and hemorrhage )PA 6.8 | Immunopathology-I (Hypersensitivity PA 9.2, and Rejection PA 9.3 ) | ||||
COMPETENCY | Infections (malaria, leprosy, cysticercosis ) PA 10.1,10.2,10.3 | ||||||
9;00-10.00 | |||||||
10;00- 10;15 | |||||||
10:15-1:15 | |||||||
1:30- 3:30 (BATCH A) |
SGT: P Smear showing Malaria, Slides of Cysticercosis & Leprosy |
SGT: Cases & Charts of PA 9.2 Hypersensitivity |
|||||
3:30-5:30 (BATCH B) | |||||||
DOAP- Gross & Microscopy PA | |||||||
DATE | 7/11/2022 | 7/12/2022 | 7/13/2022 | 7/14/2022 | 7/15/2022 | 7/16/2022 | |
TOPIC | 8;00- 9;00 | Immunopathology-II (Autoimmunity PA 9.4, and SLE .PA 9.5 | Neoplasia I Nomenclecture PA 7.1 | ||||
COMPETENCY | |||||||
9;00-10.00 | Immunopathology-III (Immunodeficiency ,HIV/AIDS Pathology PA 9.6 | ||||||
10;00- 10;15 | |||||||
10:15-1:15 | |||||||
1:30- 3:30 (BATCH A) |
SGT: PA 9.5 ( SLE)DOAP- Gross & Microscopy PA |
DOAP- Gross & Microscopy |
SGT/ DOAP: Gross & Microscopy of Benign Tumors |
||||
3:30-5:30 (BATCH B) | |||||||
DATE | 7/18/2022 | 7/19/2022 | 7/20/2022 | 7/21/2022 | 7/22/2022 | 7/23/2022 | |
TOPIC | 8;00- 9;00 | Neoplasia II PA 7. 2 | Neoplasia IV PA 7. 3 | ||||
COMPETENCY | Neoplasia III PA 7. 3 | ||||||
9;00-10.00 | |||||||
9:00 – 10:00 | |||||||
10:15-1:15 | |||||||
SGT | 1:30- 3:30 (BATCH A) | SGT/ DOAP: Gross & Microscopy of Malignant Tumors |
SDL PA 11.1: Features of Common cytogenetic abnormalities & mutations in childhood |
SDL: PA 10.4 Bacterial/ Viral. Horizontal alignment with Microbiology & Gen Medicine PA 10.4 |
|||
3:30-5:30 (BATCH B) | |||||||
DATE | 7/25/2022 | 7/26/2022 | 7/27/2022 | 7/28/2022 | 7/29/2022 | 7/30/2022 | |
TOPIC | 8;00- 9;00 | Neoplasia V Laboratory diagnosis of neoplasia PA 7. 4 |
Blood Banking-II PA 22.5, 22.6,22.7 |
||||
COMPETENCY | |||||||
9;00-10.00 | Blood Banking-1 PA 22.1, 22.2,22.4 | ||||||
10;00- 10;15 | |||||||
10:15-1:15 | |||||||
1:30- 3:30 (BATCH A) | SDL: PA 10.4 Protozoal/ HelminthsHorizontal alignment with Microbiology & Gen Medicine PA 10.4 | DOAP: Blood group demonstration | SGT: Blood components | ||||
3:30-5:30 (BATCH B) | |||||||
DATE | 8/1/2022 | 8/2/2022 | 8/3/2022 | 8/4/2022 | 8/5/2022 | 8/6/2022 | |
TOPIC | 8;00- 9;00 | QUIZ II ASSESMENT II ( Hemodynamics,leukemia,Bloodbank, Immunopathology,Infection and Neoplasia | |||||
COMPETENCY | |||||||
9;00-10.00 | |||||||
10;00- 10;15 | |||||||
10:15-1:15 | |||||||
SGT | 1:30- 3:30 (BATCH A) | QUIZ II ASSESMENT DISCUSSION AND FEEDBACK Hemodynamics,leukemia,Bloodbank, Immunopathology,Infection and Neoplasia | |||||
3:30-5:30 (BATCH B) |
Awards and Achievements received by students and faculty since inception.
Achievements:
Dr. Jayashri C
- Special interest in oncopathology and neuropathology
- Certificatr course in molecular pathology
- Received K. T. Gajjar scholarship in 2019
- Authored 2 chapters 1. Intramural coronary arterial thrombosis & myocardial ischemia . 2. Dual mycosis of heart in “Tropical Cardiovascular Pathology” Book, editor Dr Pradeep Vaideeswar, edition 2022.
Dr. Yogita Sable
- Special interest in Cytopathology
- Part of “Bombay Cytology Group” meeting
Dr. Manisha Khare
- Presented papers at various state and national conferences
- Judged papers at state conferences.
- Specialty Interest: Pediatric pathology and Breast Pathology
Dr. Vinaya Shah
- Authored a Chapter- Urogenital tract at Autopsy’ in a book Autopsy Practices, Edition 2017, Editors Dr D N Lanjewar&Dr Pradeep Vaideeswar.
- Speciality Interest: Nephropathology, Transplant Pathology & Uropathology. Teaching Technology
- Active Member in Medical Teaching Technology since 17years, FAIMER in 2007-09.
- Presently Co-co-ordinator in MEU in H B T Medical College & Dr R N Cooper Hospital. Organized Two ‘Revised Basic Course workshops in HBTMC in April & August 2017’ and one “CISP Workshop’ in June 2019.
- ICMR Study: “ A Cost Effective Urine Protein Creatinine ratio Estimation by Benzalkonium Chloride Method”
Dr. Yasmeen Khatib
- Special interest Cytopathology
- Key role in starting DNB program in Cooper hospital.
Dr. Prajakta Gupte
- Special interest – Gastrointestinal and liver Pathology
(Fellowship in gastrointestinal and hepatopancreaticobiliary pathology (MUHS) from KEM Hospital 2011-2012.) - Dr. Dhaygude Memorial Award for best PG dissertation in the year 2010.
CME
Details of CME conducted since inception:
-
- CME
- Name of CME/ Training/workshop : HIV/ AIDS PATHOLOGY: AN OVERVIEW
- Date of CME/ Training/workshop : 24th January 2017
- CME
-
- CME
- Name of CME/ Training/workshop : Lymphnode Pathology: Basics and Beyond
- Date of CME/ Training/workshop : 30th July 2022
- Schedule of programme
- CME
-
- CME
- Name of CME/ Training/workshop : 516th Teaching Pathologists and Microbiologists Conference Meet
- Date of CME/ Training/workshop : 3rd February 2023
- Schedule of programme
- CME
Time | Topic | Name of Presenter |
---|---|---|
1:30pm -1:45 pm | Dean’s Address and Felicitation of Senior teachers | Dr Shailesh Mohite Dean, H.B.T Medical College |
1:45 pm- 2:00 pm | Microbiology Quiz- Zoonotic Infections | Dr Kalpana Suryavanshi Asso. Professor Microbiology |
2:00 pm -2:15 pm | Pathology Quiz- Endocrine Pathology | Dr Vinaya Shah Addl Professor Pathology Dr Prajakta Gupte Asst. Professor Pathology |
2:15 pm- 2:30 pm | Journey of Dr R.N. Cooper Hospital to H.B.T Medical College | Dr Manisha Khare Professor and Head Pathology Dr Kishor Bisure Professor and Head Microbiology |
2:30 pm- 2:45 pm | ‘Haematological and Laboratory parameters in Covid 19 patients – A one year study’ | Dr Jayashri Choudhari Asso. Professor Pathology |
2:45 pm – 3:00 pm | Climate Change and Vector borne diseases | Dr Kirti Malpekar Addl Professor Microbiology |
3:00 pm- 3:15 Pm | Diagnostic Techniques in HIV | Dr Rupali Dighade Asst. Professor Microbiology |
3:15 pm -3:45 pm | Answers to the Quiz Pathology Microbiology | Dr Vinaya Shah Addl Professor Pathology Dr Kalpana Suryavanshi Asso. Professor Microbiology |
3:45pm -4:00 pm | Prize Distribution | |
4:00 pm onwards | High Tea |
Location -
- Service Laboratories: Hospital building, 1st floor, B & C wing
- Undergraduate Practical Class: Old college building, 2nd floor
- Hospital building, 1st floor, B wing – Hematology & Clinical Pathology Lab No.12
- Hospital building, 1st floor, C wing, Histopathology & Cytology Lab No. 14
- Hospital building, 1st floor, F wing, Blood Bank (No. 13)
Email ID -
Contact Us -
02226207254 Ext. 214
Teaching Faculty
Dr. Manisha Khare
Designation:Professor and HOD Email ID [email protected] Publications:
|
Dr. Vinaya Shah
Designation:Professor (Additional) Email ID [email protected] Publications:
|
Dr. Yasmeen Khatib
Designation:Professor (Additional) Email ID [email protected] Publications:
|
Dr. Jayashri Chaudhary
Designation:Associate Professor Email ID - Publications:
|
Dr Prashant Kumavat
Designation:Associate Professor Email ID [email protected] Publications:
|
Dr. Prajakta Gupte
Designation:Assistant Professor Email ID [email protected] Publications:
|
Dr. Yogita Sable
Designation:Assistant Professor Email ID [email protected] Publications:
|
Dr. Richa Patel
Designation:Assistant Professor Email ID [email protected] Publications:
|
Dr Pradnya Kamble
Designation: Senior Resident(Bonded) |
Dr. Khadija Qadri
Designation: Senior Resident(Bonded) |
Dr. Anjali Ashtekar
Designation: Senior Resident |
Dr Manasa Chintakindi
Designation:Tutor/ JR Email ID Publications: |
Dr Coral Rawal
Designation:Tutor/ JR Email ID Publications: |
Dr Aparna Kulkarni
Designation:Tutor/ JR Email ID [email protected] |
Dr Priyanka Wankhede
Designation:Tutor/ JR Email ID[email protected] Publications: |
Dr Mithali Phagre
Designation:Tutor/ JR Email ID [email protected] |
Dr Vatssala Arvindani
Designation:Tutor/ JR Email ID [email protected] |
Dr Siddhi Shah
Designation:Tutor/ JR Email ID [email protected] |
Dr. Komal Giri
Designation: Tutor/ JR Publication |
Dr. Anupama SN
Designation:Tutor/ JR Publication |
Non Teaching Staff
Swati Karnik
Designation: Technician |
Aarti Prajot
Designation: Technician |
Iccha Redkar Designation: Technician |
Pravin Kuwara
Designation: Technician |
Gulab Singh
Designation: Technician |
Neelam Chavan
Designation: Technician |
Bharati Kamble
Designation: Technician |
Pratik Bhadange
Designation:Technician |
Vandana Teli
Designation:Technician |
Santoshi Yadav
Designation:Contract Technician |
Shrikant Mahale
Designation:Contract Technician |
Sanjana Chaurasiya
Designation:Contract Technician |
Vipin Bhoye
Designation: Contract Technician |
Preeti Lad
Designation:Contract Technician |
Shraddha Kolambkar
Designation: Contract Technician |
Umang Solanki
Designation:Contract Technician |
Kanchan Chaitrania
Designation:Contract Technician |
Tejaswini Mane
Designation:Lab Assistant |
Neha Patel
Designation:Lab Assistant |
Purnima Behera
Designation:Lab Assistant |
Faraz Khan
Designation:Lab Assistant |
Upasana Bujad
Designation:Ward Attendant |
Prabhakar Kadam
Designation:Lab Assistant |
Shrutika Vichare
Designation:Contract Clerk |
Prakash Chouhan
Designation:Sweeper |
Durgesh Ramtirath Singh
Designation:Sweeper |
Balkrishna Bhoir
Designation:Sweeper |
Ajit Rajeshirke
Designation:Servant |
Teaching Faculty (Blood Bank)
Dr Parag Fulzele
Designation: Assistant Professor Email ID: [email protected] |
Dr Neha Mathews
Designation: Senior Resident |
Blood Bank Non Teaching Staff
Anuja Kenkare
Designation: Technician |
Deepa Wadekar
Designation: Technician |
Apeksha Vaze
Designation: Technician |
Aparna Chorghe
Designation: Technician |
Sneha Patil
Designation: Technician |
Sneha Bhojne
Designation: Technician |
Sheetal Shelar
Designation: Technician |
Reshma Jadhav
Designation:Technician |
Mangesh Bandhekar
Designation:Contract Clerk |
Vinod Kumar Verma
Designation:Contract Lab Assistant |
Vijay Panchal
Designation:Lab Assistant |
Mukund Tambe
Designation:Lab Attendant |
Rajendra Gaikwad
Designation:Record Assistant |
Priya Chaturvedi
Designation:Contract Ward Attendant |
Sunita Kumar Sharma
Designation:Senior Nurse |
Sachin Gosavi
Designation:Servant |
Shrikrishna Solanki
Designation:Servant |
Naseemabanu Khan
Designation:Servant |
Sudarshan Mhatre
Designation:Sweeper |
Yogita Sawant
Designation:Contract Lab Technician |
Activities of the Department
UG:
- Intake capacity of UG with status of recognition – 200 students, MCI permitted
- List of admitted students, merit and category wise for 2019-20; 2020-21
PG:
- Intake capacity of PG with status of recognition
- DNB Pathology accreditated by NATboard with annual intake capacity of 3 post-MBBS and 3 post-Diploma seats
- Received Letter of intent from NMC on 3/12/2021 for starting MD Pathology with intake of 2 seats, awaiting Letter of Permission.
- List of admitted students, merit and category wise for 2019-20; 2020-21
Sr No | Name of student | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
– | DNB Students admitted in 2019-20 | – | – |
1. | Dr Arjit Tamrakar | Open | – |
– | – | – | – |
– | DNB Students admitted in 2020-21 | – | – |
1. | Dr Rashmi Samele | Open | – |
2. | Dr Manasa Chintakindi | OBC | – |
3. | Dr Coral Rawal | Open | – |
IInd MBBS Lecture schedule for Pathology – General Pathology & Haematology Batch: 2021-2022
Lecture time: Tuesday & Friday : 8 am to 9 am; Thursday: 9 am to 10 am
Sr No | Date | DAY | Topic | Teacher |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Term | ||||
1 | 03/03/22 | Tuesday | Introduction To Path PA 1.2,1.3 | Dr. M.S. Khare |
2 | 4/03/22 | Thursday | Introduction To Haematology PA 13.1 | Dr. Vinaya Shah |
3 | 8/03/22 | Friday | Cell Injury PA 2.1,PA 2.2 | Dr. M.S. Khare |
4 | 10/03/22 | Tuesday | CELL INJURY- II Intracellular Accumulations ( PA 2.3, 2.4,) | Dr. M.S. Khare |
5 | 11/03/22 | Thursday | CELL INJURY III: Necosis PA 2.4, PA 2.7 | Dr. M.S. Khare |
6 | Friday | AETCOM Module PA 2.4: Part Of A Health Care Team: Organizing The Blood Donation Drive | Dr. Vinaya Shah | |
7 | 15/03/22 | Tuesday | Cell Injury: IV; Adaptations-Growth Disorders PA 2.6 | Dr. Vinaya Shah |
8 | 17/03/22 | Thursday | Amyloidosis: PA 3.1 | Dr. Vinaya Shah |
9 | 22/03/22 | Friday | Inflammation Acute –I PA 4.1 | Dr. Vinaya S |
10 | 24/03/22 | Tuesday | INFLAMMATION- Mediators PA 4.2 | Dr. Vinaya S |
11 | 25/03/22 | Friday | INFLAMMATION-Chronic PA 4.3 | Dr. Vinaya S |
12 | 31/03/22 | Tuesday | Healing Repair PA 5.1 PA 4.3 | Dr. Yasmeen K. |
13 | 1/04/22 | Friday | Microcytic Anemia- PA 14.1 | Dr. Yogita T |
14 | 5/04/22 | Tuesday | Macrocytic Anemia: PA 15.1, 15.2 | Dr. Yogita T |
15 | 7/04/22 | Thursday | Hemolytic Anemia: Intrinsic PA 16.1, 16.2, 16.3 | Dryogita T |
16 | 8/04/22 | Friday | Hemolytic Anemia: Acquired P.A. 16.4 | Dr. Yogita T |
17 | 12/04/22 | Tuesday | Aplastic Anemia PA 17.1 | Dr. Yogita T |
18 | 19/04/22 | Thursdayay | Hemodynamics-1, PA 6.1 | Dr. M.S. Khare |
19 | 21/04/22 | Tuesday | Hemodynamics- II, Congestion, Hemorrhage, Shock. PA 6.2, PA 6.3 | . Dr. M.S. Khare |
20 | 22/04/22 | Thursday | Hemodynamics- III,Thrombosis PA 6.4 | Dr. M.S. Khare |
21 | 26/04/22 | Tuesday | Hemodynamics-IV (Infarction) PA 6.5,PA 6.6 | Dr. M.S. Khare |
22 | 28//04/22 | Thursday | PA 18.1 LEUCOCYTIC DISORDERS | Dr. Yogita T |
23 | 29/04/22 | Friday | PA 18.1 LEUCOCYTIC DISORDERS | Dr. Yogita T |
2nd Term | ||||
25 | 30/04/22 | Thursday | PA 7.1 NEOPLASIA-1 | Dr. Vinaya Shah. |
26 | 3/05/22 | Friday | NEOPLASIA-2 PA 7.2 | Dr. Vinaya Shah. |
27 | 5/05/22 | Tuesday | Neoplasia -III Molecular Basis Of Neoplasia PA 7.2 | Dr. Vinaya Shah. |
28 | 6/05/22 | Thursday | Neoplasia -IV Carcinogenesis PA 7.3 | Dr. Vinaya Shah. |
29 | 10/05/22 | Friday | Neoplasia -V Immunology PA 7.4, 7.5 | Dr. Vinaya Shah. |
30 | 31/05/22 | Tuesday | Infections : Malaria (PA 10.1), Cysticercus (PA 10.2), Leprosy (PA 10.3) | Dr. Yasmeen K |
31 | 2/06/22 | Thursday | Hemorrhagic Disorder PA 21.2, 21.3 | Dr. Yogita T |
32 | 14/06/22 | Tuesday | Cytogenetic Topic : Childhood Storage Disorders PA 11.3 | Dr. Yogita T |
33 | 16/06/22 | Thursday | Blood Banking-1 PA 22.1, 22.2 | Dr. Parag F |
34 | 17/06/22 | Friday | Blood Banking-II , PA 22.4, 22.5, 22.6 | Dr. Parag F |
35 | 21/06/22 | Tuesday | SDL: PA 22.7 (Autologous Blood Transfusion) Quiz On PA 22.7, Blood Banking, Cytogenetics | Dr. Vinaya Shah. |
36 | 23/06/22 | Thursday | Immunopathology-I PA 9.1, 9.2 | Dr. Jayshree C |
37 | 12/07/22 | Friday | Immunopathology-II PA 9.3, 9.4 HLA & Transplant | Dr. Jayshree C |
38 | 14/07/22 | Tuesday | Lymph Node & Spleen PA19.1, PA19.2 | Dr. Yogita T |
39 | 15/07/22 | Thursday | Lymph Node Spleen-2 PA 19.4, 19.6 | Dr. Yogita T |
40 | 19/07/22 | Tuesday | GIT-I PA 24.1, PA 24.2 | Dr. Prajakta Gupte |
41 | 21/07/22 | Thursday | GIT -II PA 24.5, PA 25.6 (TB Intestines & IBD) | Dr. Prajakta Gupte |
42 | 22/07/22 | Friday | GIT III PA 24.7 Carcinoma Colon | Dr. Prajakta Gupte |
43 | 26/07/22 | Tuesday | Liver-I PA 25.1 (Jaundice) | Dr. Prajakta Gupte |
44 | 28/7/22 | Thursday | Liver-II PA 25.2 Hepatic Failure & PA 25.3- Hepatitis | Dr. Prajakta Gupte |
45 | 29/7/22 | Friday | Liver IV- PA 25.4, PA 25.5 | Dr. Prajakta Gupte |
46 | 4/8/22 | Thursday | RS-I (PA 26.1, PA26.2 (Bacterial Pneumonia & Abscess | Dr. Yasmeen K |
47 | 6/8/22 | Friday | RS -II PA 25.3: COPD | Dr. Yasmeen K |
48 | 7/8/22 | Tuesday | RS-III : PA 26.4: Lung Tuberculosis PA 26.5 | Dr. Yasmeen K |
49 | 15/7/22 | Thurssday | CVS-I : (PA27.1, PA 27.2, PA 27.10) Arteriosclerosis, | Dr. M.S. Khare |
50 | 18/8/22 | Friday | CVS-II : (PA27.4) RHD | Dr. M.S. Khare |
51 | 19/8/22 | Tuesday | CVS-III ( PA27.5, PA 27.3) | Dr. M.S. Khare |
52 | 20/8/22 | Thursday | Examination Of Fluids: Pericardial, Pleural. Perotoneal PA 23.2) | Dr. Yogita T |
53 | 23/8/22 | Friday | Urinary Tract: PA 28.1, PA 28.2, 28.3, 28.4 ( Clininal Syndromes, ARF, CRF) | Dr. Vinaya Shah. |
54 | 25/8/22 | Tuesday | Urinary Tract-II ( PA 28.5, 28.6) Glomerulonephritis | Dr. Vinaya Shah. |
55 | 26/8/22 | Thursday | Urinary Tract: III, PA 28.8, 28.9, 28.10 | Dr. Vinaya Shah. |
56 | 30/8/22 | Friday | Urinary Tract-IV; Vascular Diseases Of Kidney. PA 28.11 | Dr. Vinaya Shah. |
57 | 1/9/22 | Tuesday | Urinary Tract -V, Renal Tumors | Dr. Vinaya Shah. |
58 | 2/9/22 | Thursday | Clinical Pathology: PA 23.1. & RFT | Dr. Yogita T |
59 | 6/9/22 | Tuesday | Male Genital Tract-II: PA 29.5, PA 29.4, PA 29.5 | Dr. Yogita T |
60 | 8/9/22 | Thursdy | FGT-I ( PA 30.1, PA 30.2) Carcinoma Cervix & Ca Endometrium | Dr. Yogita T |
61 | 13/9/22 | Friday | SDL CERVICITIS, ENDOMETRIOSIS ( PA 30.6, PA 30.7, PA 30.8) | Dr. Yogita T |
62 | 15/9/22 | Tuesday | FGT: II (PA 30.4, PA 30.5), Ovarian Tumors, Gestational Trophoblastic Diseases | Dr. Yogita T |
63 | 16/9/22 | Frioday | Endocrine -I: PA 32.4 ( Diabetes Mellitus) | Dr. Yogita T |
64 | 20/9/22 | Tuesday | Endocrine-II: PA 32.1, PA 32.2, PA 32.4 ( Thyroid Function Tests | Dr. Yasmeen K |
65 | 22/9/22 | Thursday | Endocrine III: PA 32.6 (Pancreartic CA), PA 32.9: Adrenal Neoplasms | Dr. Jayshree C |
66 | 23/8/22 | Friday | ENDOCRINE IV: SDL PA 32.7- Adrenal Insufficiency | Dr. Jayshree C |
67 | 27/9/22 | Tuesday | Quiz On Endocrine, SDL, MGT, FGT | Dr. Vinaya Shah. |
68 | 29/9/22 | Friday | Breast. PA 31.1, PA 31.2 | Dr. Yogita T |
69 | 30/9/22 | Tuesday | CNS 1 PA 35.1 | Dr. M.S. Khare |
70 | 6/10/22 | Thursday | CNS TUMORS PA 35.2 | Dr. M.S. Khare |
71 | 11/10/22 | Tuesday | Skin: PA 34.1, PA 34.2, PA 34.3 | Dr. Yasmeen K |
72 | 11/11/22 | Friday | Bone-I Osteomyelitis PA 33.1 | Dr. Jayshree C |
73 | 15/11/22 | Tuesday | Bone – II Tumors | Dr. Jayshree C |
74 | 17/11/22 | Thursday | SDL Bone: PA 33.4 Paget`S Disease | Dr. Jayshree C |
75 | 18/11/22 | Friday | AUTOPSY-1 | Dr. Vinaya Shah. |
76 | 22/11/22 | Tuesday | AUTOPSY-II | Dr. Vinaya Shah. |
77 | 24/11/22 | Thursday | AETCOM 2.4( PATHOLOGY) | Dr. Vinaya Shah. |
78 | 1/12/22 | Thursday | AETCOM: 2.8 (PATHOLOGY) | Dr. Vinaya Shah. |
IInd MBBS Practical schedule for pathology
Practical time : 1 :00pm To 2: 30pm & 2: 30pm to 4 : pm
IInd MBBS Practical schedule for Pathology – General Pathology & Haematology
Batch : 2021-2022: 1st Term
Practical time: Tuesday & Thursday: 1:00 pm to 2:30 pm ; Friday : 2pm onwards
Sr. No | Date | Topics |
---|---|---|
1st Term | ||
1 | 3/3/22 | Video Of Histoprocessing, Visit To Dept. Orientation ( PA 1.1) PA 1.1 |
2 | 4/3/22 | Video Of Histoprocessing, Visit To Dept. Orientation ( PA 1.1) PA 13.1: Video Of Blood Collection, SGT: Demonstration Of Anticoagulants PA 13.2 PA 1.1 |
3 | 8/3/22 | DOAP; Gross Microscopy (PA2.8) |
4 | 10/3/22 | DOAP: Gross Microscopy PA 2.8, SGT: PA2.5 |
5 | 11/3/22 | DOAP: Gross Microscopy PA 2.8, |
6 | 15/3/22 | PA 2.8 DOAP |
7 | 17/3/22 | DOAP: Gross Microscopy PA3.2 |
8 | 22/3/22 | DOAP- Gross Microscopy PA 4.4 |
9 | 24/3/22 | Seminar- Hematopoesis PA 13.1 And PA 6.4 |
10 | 25/3/22 | SGT: PCV, ESR, Demonstration Of Preparation Of PS Staining |
11 | 31/3/22 | DOAP- Gross Microscopy PA 4.4 |
12 | 1/4/22 | Integrated Case Based Session On Wound Healing With Gen Surgery |
13 | 5/4/22 | DOAP: Preparation Of PS And Staining ( Skill), SGT: Interpretation Of Charts PA 14.3 |
14 | 7/4/22 | DOAP: Preparation Of PS And Staining ( Skill), SGT: Interpretation Of Charts PA 15.3 |
15 | 8/4/22 | DOAP: Preparation Of PS And Staining ( Skill), SGT: Interpretation Of Charts PA 16.6 |
16 | 12/4/22 | DOAP: Preparation Of PS And Staining ( Skill), SGT: Interpretation Of Charts PA 16.5 |
17 | 19/4/22 | SGT: Bone Marrow Needle, Indications, PA 17.2 |
18 | 21/4/22 | DOAP: PA 8.2, 8.3 Staining Of Pap Smear Demonstration |
19 | 22/4/22 | SEMINAR: PA |
20 | 26/4/22 | SGT- Gross Microscopy Of CVC Lung CVC Liver |
21 | 28/4/22 | SGT- Gross Microscopy |
22 | 29/4/22 | DOAP- Gross Microscopy PA 6.7 |
23 | 30/4/22 | SGT- DLC, SLIDES DEMONSTRATE, HISTOGRAMS |
24 | 3/5/22 | SGT: Demonstrate Slides Of Leukemia Charts |
25 | 5/5/22 | SGT/ DOAP: Gross Microscopy Of Benign Tumors |
26 | 6/5/22 | SGT/ DOAP: Gross Microscopy Of Malignant Tumors |
27 | 10/5/22 | SDL PA 11.1: Features Of Common Cytogenetic Abnormalities Mutations In Childhood |
28 | 2/6/22 | SDL: PA 10.4 Bacterial/ Viral. Horizontal Alignment With Microbiology Gen Medicine PA 10.4 |
29 | 14/6/22 | SDL: PA 10.4 Protozoal/ Helminthshorizontal Alignment With Microbiology Gen Medicine PA 10.4 |
30 | 16/6/22 | SGT: P Smear Showing Malaria, Slides Of Cysticercosis Leprosy |
31 | 17/6/22 | Charts: Interpretation Of Bleeding Disorder, And Case Based Teaching PA 21.4 PA 21.5 |
32 | 21/6/22 | Hemorrhaic Disorder Linker Case With Medicine |
33 | 23/6/22 | Seminar: 12.1 |
34 | 12/7/22 | DOAP: Blood Group Demonstration |
35 | 14/7/22 | Seminar: 12.2 12.3 Pathogenesis Of Disorders Caused By Protein Calorie Malnutrition, Starvation, Obesity |
36 | 15/7/22 | SGT: Cases Charts Of PA 9.2 Hypersensitivity |
2nd Term | ||
37 | 19/7/22 | SGT: PA 9.5 ( SLE) |
38 | 21/7/22 | DOAP: PA19.3 (TBLN-Gross Micro) |
39 | 22/7/22 | DOAP PA 19.5 Gross Micro Of Hodgkins Lymphoma SGT: Splenomegaly: PA 19.7 |
40 | 26/7/22 | Multiple Myeloma; DOAP |
41 | 28/7/22 | SGT: Gross Microscope PA 24.3 ( Peptic Ulcer Disease) PA 24.4 Carcinoma Stomach |
42 | 29/7/22 | SGT: Gross Microscope Of PA 24.5 PA 24.6 |
43 | 4/8/22 | Integrated Case Based Learning With Gen Surgery |
44 | 6/8/22 | Charts Case Based Learning |
45 | 7/8/22 | PA 25.6- Certifiable Skill Interpret LFT- DOAP |
46 | 15/8/22 | SGT: Gross Microscop Of Cirrhosis, Charts |
47 | 18/8/22 | Seminar : PA 26.7 Mesothelioma |
48 | 19/8/22 | SGT: GROSS + MICRO |
49 | 20/8/22 | SGT: GROSS + MICRO |
50 | 23/8/22 | SGT: GROSS + MICRO: Lung Tumors |
51 | 25/8/22 | SDL CARDIOMYOPATHY PA 27.9 |
52 | 26/8/22 | SGT: Gross Microscopy |
53 | 30/8/22 | SGI: Gross Microscopy Of Myocardial Infection PA- 27.8: Interpretation Of Cardiac Function Tests |
54 | 1/9/22 | Charts Interpretation Of Body Fluids: Clinical Pathology |
55 | 2/9/22 | Charts For Interpretation |
56 | 8/9/22 | SGT: PA 28.7, Charts. Kidney In Systemic Diseases |
57 | 13/9/22 | SGT: Gross Microscopy PA 28.12, 28.13 |
58 | 15/9/22 | SGT: Gross Microscopy SDL: PA 28.15 Thrombotic Angiopathies |
59 | 16/9/22 | SGT: Gross Microscopy SDL: PA 28.16: Urothelial Tumors |
60 | 20/9/22 | Interpretation Of Urine Charts |
61 | 22/9/22 | Interpretation Of Urine Charts |
62 | 23/9/22 | SGT: Semen Analysis Assessment: ( RS, CVS, Urinary Tract) SDL PA 27.9, PA 28.15, PA 28.16 |
63 | 27/9/22 | SGT: Gross Microscopy |
64 | 29/9/22 | LINKER SESSION WITH OBGY |
65 | 12/9/22 | SGT: Gross Microscopy |
66 | 13/9/22 | Integrated Session With Medicine Physiology |
67 | 17/9/22 | LINKER SESSION WITH MEDICINE DEPT |
68 | 20/9/22 | SEMINAR HYPERPARATHYROIDISM PA 32.5 Seminar On Cushing`S Syndrome: PA 22.8 |
69 | 24/9/22 | LINKER SESSION WITH MEDICINE DEPT PA 32.5, 32.7, 32.8 |
70 | 26/9/22 | SGT: PA 31.4 |
71 | 29/9/22 | DOAP: Gross Microscopy Ca Breast: PA 31.3 |
72 | 30/9/22 | DOAP 35.3 Identify Type Of Meningitis On Given CSF Parameters , Certifiable Skill |
73 | 6/10/22 | SGT: Gross Microscopy |
74 | 11/10/22 | DOAP : Gross Microscopy Of Skin Tumors |
75 | 14/11/22 | SGT: Gross Microscopy |
76 | 17/11/22 | SGT- Gross Microscopy |
77 | 18/11/22 | Seminar: PA 33.5- Rheumatoid Arthritis |
78 | 22/11/22 | AUTOPSY CPC |
79 | 24/11/22 | AETCOM 2.4 (PATHOLOGY) |
80 | 1/12/22 | AETCOM 2.8(PATHOLOGY) |
HBT Medical College & Dr. R. N. Cooper Hospital
Iind MBBS Lecture Schedule For Pathology – General Pathology & Haematology
Batch: 2020 – 2021: 1st Terminal
Lecture Time: Tuesday & Friday: 8am To 9 Am; Thursday: 9am To 10 Am
Sr. No | Date | Day | Topics | Teacher |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9/02/2021 | Tuesday | Introduction To Pathology PA-1.2, 1.3 | Dr. Manisha Khare |
2 | 11/02/2021 | Thursday | Introduction To Hematology PA- 13.1 | Dr. Vinaya Shah |
3 | 12/02/2021 | Friday | Machanism Of Cell Injury-I PA-2.1, 2.2 | Dr. Manisha Khare |
4 | 16/02/2021 | Tuesday | Cell Injury-II PA-2.3,2.4 | Dr. Manisha Khare |
5 | 18/02/2021 | Thursday | Cell Injury-III PA- 2.4,2.7 | Dr. Manisha Khare |
6 | 23/02/2021 | Tuesday | Cell Injury-III(Adaptations) PA- 2.6 | Dr. Vinaya Shah |
7 | 25/02/2021 | Thursday | Amyloidosis PA- 3.1 | Dr. Vinaya Shah |
8 | 26/02/2021 | Friday | Inflammation –I PA-4.1 | Dr. Vinaya Shah |
9 | 02/03/2021 | Tuesday | Inflammation –II (Chemical Mediators) PA-4.2 | Dr. Vinaya Shah |
10 | 04/03/2021 | Thursday | Anaemia Introduction PA- 13.3, 13.4 | Dr. Yogita T |
11 | 05/03/2021 | Friday | Inflammation –III PA-4.3 | Dr. Vinaya Shah |
12 | 09/03/2021 | Tuesday | Healing & Repair PA- 5.1,4.3 | Dr. Yasmeen Khatib |
13 | 12/03/2021 | Friday | Microcytic Anaemia PA- 14.1 | Dr. Yogita T |
14 | 16/03/2021 | Tuesday | Macrocytic Anaemia PA-15.1 | Dr. Yogita T |
15 | 18/03/2021 | Thursday | Hemolytic Anaemia(Intrinsic) PA-16.1,16.2,16.3 | Dr. Yogita T |
16 | 19/03/2021 | Friday | Hemolytic Anaemia(Aquired) PA-16.4 | Dr. Yogita T |
17 | 23/03/2021 | Tuesday | Aplastic Anaemia PA-17.1 | Dr. Yogita T |
18 | 25/03/2021 | Thursday | Quiz-Cell Injury, Anemia, Inflammation | Dr. Vinaya Shah |
19 | 26/03/2021 | Friday | Circulatory Disturbances-I (Oedema) PA-6.1 | Dr. Manisha Khare |
20 | 30/03/21 | Thursday | Hemodynamics –II (Congestion CVC) PA- 6.2& 6.3 | Dr. Manisha Khare |
21 | 01/04/21 | Thursday | Hemodynamics –III (Thrombosis) PA 6.4 | Dr. Manisha Khare |
22 | 06/04/21 | Tuesday | Hemodynamics IV Shock H He. PA 6.5 6.6 | Dr. Manisha Khare |
23 | 08/04/21 | Thursday | Leucocytic Disorders PA18.1 | Dr. Ujawal Rathod |
24 | 09/04/21 | Friday | Leukamia P.A 18.2 | Dr. Yogita Sabale |
25 | 15/04/21 | Thursday | Neoplasia =I( Nomenclature) PA -7.1 | Dr. Vinaya Shah |
26 | 16/04/21 | Friday | Neoplasia- II PA-7.2 | Dr. Vinaya Shah |
27 | 20/04/21 | Tuesday | Neoplasia III P.A-7.2 | Dr.Vinaya Shah |
28 | 22/04/21 | Thursday | Neoplasia IV-01 P.A-7.3 | Dr.Vinaya Shah |
29 | 23/04/21 | Friday | Neoplasia IV-02 (Carcinogenesis) | DR. Vinaya Shah |
30 | 23/04/21 | Friday | Neoplasia V Laboratory Diagnosis Of Neoplasia | Dr.Vinaya Shah |
31 | 27/04/21 | Tuesday | Infections (Malaria ,Leprosy,Cysticercosis) PA | Dr.Yasmeen.K |
32 | 29/04/21 | Thursday | Immunopathalogy -I (Hypersensitivity Rejection , GVHD) PA-9.1 9.2 | Dr.Jayshree Chaudhary |
33 | 29/04/21 | Thursday | Immunopathalogy -II (Autoimmunity, SLE) PA- 9.4 9.5 | DR.Jayshree Chaudhary |
34 | 30/04/21 | Friday | Immunopathalogy -III (Immunodeficiency- HIV/AIDS Pathalogy) PA-9.6 | Dr.Jayshree Chadhary |
35 | 04/05/21 | Tuesday | Blood Banking –I PA | Dr.Parag F |
36 | 04/05/21 | Tuesday | Blood Banking- II PA | Dr. Parag F |
37 | 06/05/21 | Thursday | Hemorrhagic Disprder -I PA-21.1 ,21.2 ,21.3 | Dr.Yogita Sabale |
38 | 06/05/21 | Thursday | Hemorrhagic Disorder-II PA- 21.4 21.5 | Dr. Yogita Sabale |
– | – | – | 1st Terminal Theory Examination:15/05/2021 To 22/05/2021 | – |
– | 19/05/21 | – | 1st Terminal Theory Examination: Pathology Paper | – |
– | – | – | 1st Terminal Practical Examination :24/05/2021 To 29/05/2021 | – |
39 | 03/06/21 | Thursday | Genetic Disorder | Dr.Vinaya Shah |
– | – | – | 2nd TERM | – |
40 | 03/06/21 | Thursday | Lysosomal Storage Disorder, Childhood Disease With Empharison On Retinoblastoma | Dr.Vinaya Shah |
41 | 04/06/21 | Friday | Multiple Myeloma PA | Dr. Jayashree Chaudhary |
42 | 08/06/21 | Tuesday | Alimentary System –I (Oral Cavity ,Emphasis,Salivary Gland Oral Cancer) PA-24.1 | Dr. Prajakta Gupte |
43 | 08/06/21 | Tuesday | Alimentary System-II (Stomact Inflammatory Neoplastic Lesion,Peptic Ulcer And Ca StomachPA-24.2 24.4 | Dr.Prajakta Gupte |
44 | 10/06/21 | Thursday | Alimentary System III (Intestine Inflammotry Lesions,TB Intestion ,Ulcerative Colitis Crohns Disease PA-24.5 | Dr.Prajakta Gupte |
45 | 11/06/21 | Friday | Alimentary System IV (Intestine – Polyps,Polyposis,Neoplasm , Ca Colon Pa-24.6 | Dr,Prajakta Gupte |
– | 15/06/21 | Tuesday | Foundation Day | – |
46 | 17/06/21 | Thursday | Resipiratory System-I PA | Dr.Yasmeen K |
47 | 18/06/21 | Friday | Respiratory System –II PA | Dr. Yasmeen K |
48 | 22/06/21 | Tuesday | Respiratory System –III PA | Dr. Yasmeen K |
49 | 24/06/21 | Thursday | Respiratory System –IV PA | Dr.Yasmeen K |
50 | 24/06/21 | Thursday | Hemolymphatic System (Lymph Node And Spleen) PA-19.1 ,19.2,19.3,19.4,19.5,19.6,19.7 | Dr.Yogita Sabale |
51 | 25/06/21 | Friday | Pathalogy Of Blood Vessel PA | Dr.Manisha Khare |
52 | 29/06/21 | Tuesday | Cardivascular System Pathalogy Pf Ischemic Heart Disease | DR. MANISHA KHARE |
53 | 01/07/21 | Thursday | Cardiovascular Disease II (RHD & IF) | Dr Manisha Khare |
54 | 02/07/21 | Friday | Cardiovascular System III Pericarditis & Cardiomyopathy | Dr.Manisha Khare |
55 | 06/07/21 | Tuesday | Urine Analysis PA | Dr.Shwetambani |
56 | 08/07/21 | – | Bone And Soft Tissue PA 33.1,33.2,33.3,33.5 | Dr.Jayashree Chaudhary |
57 | 09/07/21 | Friday | Urinary Tract –I PA 28.1,28.2,28.5 | Dr.Vinaya Shah |
58 | 09/07/21 | Friday | Urinary Tractm II PA 28.8 Tubule PA 28.10 CPN , Reflux PA 28.11 Vascular Disease | Dr.Vinaya Shah |
59 | 10/07/21 | Saturday | Urinary Tract –III PA – 28.12 –Cyctic Kidney PA-28.13- Obstructive PA-28.14- Uropathy | Dr.Vinaya Shah |
60 | 13/07/21 | Tuesday | Urinarey Tract –IV PA 28.15 (TMA) | Dr.Vinaya Shah |
61 | 15/07/21 | Thursday | Urinary Tract- V PA 28.6 Iga PA 28.7(Secondary Inflammation Disease) | Dr.Vinaya Shah |
62 | 16/07/21 | Friday | Male Genital System PA 29.1 | Dr.Yogita Sabale |
63 | 16/07/21 | Friday | MGT-II | Dr.Yogita Sable |
64 | 20/07/21 | Tuesday | FGT –I | Dr. Yogita Sabale |
65 | 20/07/21 | Tuesday | FGT -II | Dr. Yogita Sabale |
66 | 22/07/21 | Thursday | FGT-III | Dr.Yogita Sabale |
67 | 23/07/21 | Friday | Renal Function Test PA 28.3 PA 28.4 | Dr Vinaya Shah |
68 | 27/07/21 | Tuesday | CNS-I(Central Nervous System) | Dr. Manisha Khare |
69 | 27/07/21 | Tuesday | CSF(Cerebral Spinal Fluid) PA-35.1 | Dr.Prajakta Gupte |
70 | 29/07/21 | Thursday | CNS(Central Nervous System)-II PA- | Dr.Manisha Khare |
71 | 29/07/21 | Thursday | Liver –I PA | Dr.Prajakta Gupte |
72 | 30/07/21 | Friday | Liver –II PA | Dr.Parajakta Gupte |
73 | 03/08/21 | Tuesday | Liver Function Test (LFT) | DR.Prajakta Gupte |
74 | 05/08/21 | Thursday | LFT Cases And Serology | Dr. Prajakta Gupte |
75 | 06/08/21 | Friday | Breast-I | DR.Yogita Sabale |
76 | 10/08/21 | Tuesday | Thyroid Function Test | Dr.Yasmees K |
77 | 12/08/21 | Thursday | Breast-II | Dr.Yogita Sable |
78 | 13/08/21 | Friday | Skin PA-34.1,34.2,34.3,34.4 | Dr,Yasmees K |
79 | 17/08/21 | Tuesday | Cushings Syndrome (Case Based Discussion) PA -32.8 | Dr.Vinaya Shah |
80 | 20/08/21 | Friday | Adrernal Neoplasia | Dr.Jayashree Chaudhary |
81 | 24/08/21 | Tuesday | LFT Guest Lecture | Dr.Prajakta Gupte |
82 | 27/08/21 | Friday | Pancreatic Neoplasm | Dr. Jayshree C |
83 | 02/09/21 | Thursday | AETCOM 2.4 (VIDEOS) | Dr.Vinaya Shah |
84 | 03/09/21 | Friday | AETCOM 2.4 (Hearlthcare Team) | Dr.Vinaya Shah |
– | – | 2nd TERMAL THEORY EXAMINATION 29/09/2021 To 01/10/2021 | – | |
85 | 21/09/21 | Tuesday | 2nd Terminal Pathalogy Theory Paper | |
86 | 17/09/21 | Friday | Overview Of Examination | Dr.Vinaya Shah |
87 | 08/10/21 | Friday | Diabetis Mellitus PA | Dr.Yogita Sabale |
88 | 11/10/21 | Monday | AETCOM 2.4 | Dr.Vinaya Shah |
89 | 20/10/21 | Wednesday | RE-EXAMINATION ;PATHALOGY THEORY PAPER | – |
90 | 1/11/21 | Monday | Adrenal Insufficiency And Hyperparathyroidism PA | Dr.Vinaya Shah |
Iind MBBS Practical Schedule For Pathology – General Pathology & Haematology
Batch : 2020-2021: 1st Term
Practical Time: Tuesday & Thursday: 1:00 Pm To 2:30 Pm ; Friday : 2pm Onwards
Sr. No | Date | Topics |
---|---|---|
1 | 9/2/21 | Video Of Histoprocessing, Visit To Dept. Orientation ( PA 1.1) PA 1.1 |
2 | 11/2/21 | Video Of Histoprocessing, Visit To Dept. Orientation ( PA 1.1) PA 13.1: Video Of Blood Collection, SGT: Demonstration Of Anticoagulants PA 13.2 PA 1.1 |
3 | 12/2/21 | Cell Injury I DOAP; Gross Microscopy |
4 | 16/2/21 | Cell Injury II DOAP: Gross Microscopy |
5 | 18/2/21 | Cell Injury III DOAP: Gross Microscopy |
7 | 25/2/21 | Amyloidosis DOAP: Gross Microscopy |
8 | 26/2/21 | Inflammation I DOAP- Gross Microscopy |
9 | 2/3/21 | Seminar- Hematopoesis PA 13.1 And PA 6.4 |
10 | 5/3/21 | Inflammation II DOAP- Gross Microscopy |
11 | 9/3/21 | Integrated Case Based Session On Wound Healing With Gen Surgery |
12 | 12/3/21 | DOAP: Preparation Of PS And Staining ( Skill), SGT: Interpretation Of Charts PA 14.3 |
13 | 16/3/21 | DOAP: Preparation Of PS And Staining ( Skill), SGT: Interpretation Of Charts PA 15.3 |
14 | 19/3/21 | DOAP: Preparation Of PS And Staining ( Skill), SGT: Interpretation Of Charts PA 16.5 |
15 | 23/3/21 | SGT: Bone Marrow Needle, Indications, PA 17.2 |
16 | 25/3/21 | DOAP: PA 8.2, 8.3 Staining Of Pap Smear Demonstration |
17 | 30/3/21 | SEMINAR: Air Pollution |
18 | 1/4/21 | Embolism, Infarct, CPC |
19 | 6/4/21 | SEMINAR : Environmental Pathology Tobacco Smoking |
20 | 8/4/21 | Leucocytic Disoders |
21 | 9/4/21 | SGT: Demonstrate Slides Of Leukemia Charts |
22 | 15/4/21 | Neoplasia -I SGT/ DOAP: Gross Microscopy Of Benign Tumors |
23 | 16/4/21 | Neoplasia -II SGT/ DOAP: Gross Microscopy Of Malignant Tumors |
24 | 20/4/21 | SEMINAR : Alcohol Abuse |
25 | 27/4/21 | SGT: P Smear Showing Malaria, Slides Of Cysticercosis Leprosy |
26 | 30/4/21 | Charts: Interpretation Of Bleeding Disorder, And Case Based Teaching(CBL) PA 21.4 PA 21.5 |
27 | 30/4/21 | Feedback Of Assessment – I |
28 | 07/5/21 | DOAP: Blood Group Demonstration |
29 | 07/5/21 | Hemorrhagic Disorders Charts |
30 | 10/5/21 | SEMINAR : Obesity |
31 | 1st Terminal Practical Examination 24/05/2021 To 29/05/2021 | |
32 | 04/6/21 | Multiple Myeloma: Case Based Learning |
33 | 10/6/21 | Alimentary System PA: 24.3 , 24.2, 24.4, 24.5 Peptic Ulcer Microscopy, |
34 | 11/6/21 | Alimentary System PA: 24.6 Ca Colon, Colon Polyp Microscopy – Adeno Ca. Colon |
35 | 17/06/21 | Respiratory System -I |
36 | 18/06/21 | Respiratory System -II |
37 | 22/6/21 | Respiratory System -III |
38 | 25/6/21 | Hemolymphatic System PA- 19.3, 19.5, 19.7 |
39 | 29/06/21 | Pathology Of Blood Vessels IHB |
40 | 2/7/21 | Cardiovascular System Pericarditis Cardiomyopathies) |
41 | 6/7/21 | SEMINAR: Retionoblastoma |
42 | 8/7/21 | SEMINAR: Pagets Disease |
43 | 13/7/21 | Bone Soft Tissue |
44 | 15/7/21 | Urinary Tract (Renal) |
45 | 16/7/21 | MGT |
46 | 22/7/21 | FGT |
47 | 23/7/21 | RFT Cases |
48 | 27/7/21 | CSF Cases |
49 | 03/8/21 | Liver CNS |
50 | 05/8/21 | GIT |
51 | 06/8/21 | Breast , CVS, Blood Vessels |
52 | 10/8/21 | Thyroid Hemolymphatic System |
53 | 12/8/21 | Breast –II Respiratory System |
54 | 13/8/21 | MGT Skin |
55 | 17/8/21 | Kidney |
56 | 20/8/21 | FGT, Bone Soft Tissue |
57 | 24/8/21 | DLC (Smear Prep. Staining, Rporting) |
58 | 26/08/21 | DLC (Smear Prep. Staining, Rporting) |
59 | 27/8/21 | DLC (Smear Prep. Staining, Rporting) |
60 | 03/09/21 | AETCOM |
61 | 22/10/21 | SEMINAR: Mesothelioma |
62 | 23/10/21 | SEMINAR: Inflammation |
63 | 25/10/21 | SEMINAR: Neoplasia – I |
64 | 26/10/21 | SEMINAR: Neoplasia – II |
65 | 27/10/21 | Repair Healing |
66 | 28/10/21 | SEMINAR :Odema Congestion |
67 | 29/10/21 | SEMINAR : Thrombosis |
68 | 29/10/21 | SEMINAR : Embolism Infarction |
69 | 30/10/21 | SEMINAR : Shock |
70 | 30/10/21 | SEMINAR : Hemolytic Anaemia |
71 | 31/10/21 | SEMINAR : Tuberculous |
Iind MBBS Lecture Schedule For Pathology – General Pathology & Haematology
1st Term Batch: 2019-2020
Lecture Time: Tuesday & Friday : 8 Am To 9 Am; Thursday: 9 Am To 10 Am
Sr. No | Date | Day | Topics | Teacher |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 06/08/19 | Tuesday | Introduction And Methods Of Cell Study | Dr. M.S. Khare |
2 | 8/08/19 | Thursday | Introduction To Haematology | Dr. Vinaya Shah |
3 | 9/08/19 | Friday | Mechanism Of Cell Injury | Dr. M.S. Khare |
4 | 13/08/19 | Tuesday | Degeneration -I | Dr. M.S. Khare |
5 | 16/08/19 | Friday | Necrosis Gangrene | Dr. M.S. Khare |
6 | 20/08/19 | Tuesday | Acute Inflammation | Dr. Vinaya Shah |
7 | 22/08/19 | Thursday | Anaemia-I | Dr. Yogita T |
8 | 23//08/19 | Friday | Acute Inflammation –II Chemical Mediators | Dr. Vinaya Shah |
9 | 27/08/19 | Tuesday | Chronic Inflammation (Inc Granulomatous), | Dr. Vinaya S |
10 | 29/8/19 | Thursday | Anaemia II-Megaloblastic Anemia | Dr. Yogita T |
11 | 30/08/19 | Friday | Chronic Specific Inflammation Typhoid , Amoebiasis | Dr. Ujwalrathod |
12 | 03/09/19 | Tuesday | Regeneration Repair | Dr. Yasmeen K. |
13 | 05/09/19 | Thursday | Anaemia III-Hemolytic Anemias | Dr. Yogita T |
14 | 06/09/19 | Friday | Chronic Specific Granulomatous Inflammation 1)Leprosy 2)Syphilis 3) Fungal Disease | Dr. Yasmeen K |
15 | 12/09/19 | Thursday | Hemorrhagic Disorders | Dryogita T |
16 | 13/09/19 | Friday | Theory-Prelim Paper -I | – |
17 | 17/09/19 | Tuesday | Tuberculosis I : Pulmonary Lesions Of TB | Dr. Yasmeen K. |
17 | 19/09/19 | Thursday | Leucocytic Disorders | Dr. Ujwal R |
18 | 20/09/19 | Friday | Tuberculosis II : Pulmonary Lesions Of TB | Dr. Yasmeen K. |
19 | 23/09/19 | 27/9/19 | Prelims Practicals | – |
20 | 01/10/19 | Tuesday | Genetic Disorders | Dr. Vinaya Shah |
21 | 03/10/19 | Thursday | Blood Banking -I | Dr. Parag F |
22 | 04/10/19 | Friday | Disturbances Of Pigment Disorders | Dr. Ujwal Rathod |
23 | 10/10/19 | Thursday | Blood Banking-II | Dr. Parag F |
24 | 11/10/19 | Friday | Amyloidosis | Dr. Vinaya Shah. |
Iind MBBS Practical Schedule For Pathology – General Pathology & Haematology
Batch : 2019-2020: 1st Term
Practical Time: Tuesday & Thursday: 1:00 Pm To 2:30 Pm ; Friday : 2pm Onwards
Sr. No | Date | Topics |
---|---|---|
1 | 6/08/19 | Tissue Processing Special Stains |
2 | 8/08/19 | Introduction, Collection Of Blood Anticoagulant |
3 | 9/08/19 | Mechanism Of Cell Injury(Reversible Cell Injury) |
4 | 13/08/19 | Degeneration –I |
5 | 16/08/19 | Necrosis Gangrene |
6 | 20/08/19 | Acute Inflammation –I |
7 | 22/08/19 | Haemoglobin Estimation |
8 | 23/08/19 | Acute Inflammation -II |
9 | 27/08/19 | Chronic Inflammation |
10 | 29/08/19 | Total Leucocytes Count (TLC) |
11 | 30/08/19 | Chronic Specific Inflammation |
12 | 3/09/19 | Regeneration Repair |
13 | 5/09/19 | Anemia Slides |
14 | 6/09/19 | Chronic Specific Granulomatous Inflammation |
15 | 12/09/19 | Hemorrhagic Disorder |
16 | 13/09/19 | Theory Prelim Paper – 1 |
17 | 17/09/19 | Tuberculosis-I |
18 | 19/09/19 | Ps Staining DLC |
19 | 20/09/19 | Tuberculosis-II |
20 | 23/09/19 | Prelim Practical |
21 | 1/10/19 | Genetic Disorders |
22 | 3/10/19 | Blood Group Practical |
23 | 4/10/19 | Pigment Disorders |
24 | 10/10/19 | Blood Banking – II |
25 | 11/10/19 | Amyloidosis |
2nd Term Batch: 2019-2020
Sr. No | Date | Day | Topics | Teacher |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 04/02/2020 | Tuesday | Blood Vessels | Dr. M.S.Khare |
2. | 07/02/2020 | Thursday | Cardiovascular System-I | Dr. M.S.Khare |
3. | 11/02/2020 | Tuesday | CME – No Lecture | – |
4. | 13/02/2020 | Thursday | Cardiovascular System -II | Dr. M.S.Khare |
5. | 18/02/2020 | Tuesday | Urinary- I | Dr. V. B. Shah |
6. | 20/02/2020 | Thursday | Urinary System –II | Dr. V. B. Shah |
7 | 27/02/2020 | Thursday | Urinary System-III | Dr. V. B. Shah |
8 | 3/03/2020 | Tuesday | Renal Function Tests | Dr Richa Patel |
9 | 5/03/2020 | Thursday | CSF | Dr Charu |
Time Table Of ONLINE Lectures Taken ( COVID 19 Period)
Sr. No | Date/Day | Time | Batch Of Students | Topic Name | Platform |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8/04/2020 Wednesday | 3.00pm | 2019-2020, Batch A | Female Genital Tract -1 (Ovary Fallopian Tubes) Lecture | Zoom Free Version |
2 | 8/04/2020 | 4.00pm | 2019-2020, Batch B | Female Genital Tract -1 (Ovary Fallopian Tubes) Lecture | Zoom Free Version |
3 | 11/04/2020 | 3.00pm | 2019-2020, Batch B | Female Genital Tract -II (Uterus Cervix) Lecture | Zoom Free Version |
4 | 11/04/2020 Saturday | 4.00pm | 2019-2020, Batch A | Female Genital Tract -II(Uterus Cervix) Lecture | Zoom Free Version |
5 | 16/04/2020 Thursday | 4.00pm | 2019-2020, Batch A | Lymphnode Pathology-1 (Hodgkin`S Lymphoma) Lecture | Zoom (Paid) Version |
6 | 16/04/2020 Thursday | 5.00pm | 2019-2020, Batch B | Lymphnode Pathology-1 (Hodgkin`S Lymphoma) Lecture | Zoom (Paid) Version |
7 | 21/04/2020 Tuesday | 10.00pm | 2019-2020, Batch B | Lymphnode Pathology-II (Non-Hodgkin`S Lymphoma) Lecture | Zoom (Paid) Version |
8 | 21/04/2020 Tuesday | 11.15pm | 2019-2020, Batch A | Lymphnode Pathology-II (Non-Hodgkin`S Lymphoma) Lecture | Zoom (Paid) Version |
9 | 22/04/2020 Wednesday | 4.00pm – 4.30pm | 2019-2020 | Assignment Quiz On Lymph Node Pathology( 20 Marks) | Google Forms |
10 | 29/04/2020 Wednesday | 5.00PM | 2019-2020 | Bone Pathology( Neoplastic) | Gotomeeting |
11 | 3/05/2020 Sunday | 5.00PM | 2019-2020 | Bone Pathology( Non -Neoplastic) | Gotomeeting |
12 | 7/05/2020 Thursday | 12.00PM | 2019-2020 | CNS Pathology | Gotomeeting |
13 | 16/05/2020 Saturday | 4.00PM | 2019-2020 | Skin Pathology | Gotomeeting |
14 | 19/05/2020 Tuesday | 5.00PM | 2019-2020 | Soft Tissue Pathology | Gotomeeting |
15 | 20/05/2020 Wednesday | 4.00 To 4.40pm | 2019-2020 | Quiz Test On CNS And Bone ( 30 Marks) | Google Forms |
16 | 22/05/2020 Friday | 12.00PM | 2019-2020 | Thyroid Pathology | Gotomeeting |
17 | 28/05/2020 | 11.00 Am | 2019-2020 | Breast Pathology | Gotomeeting |
18 | 31/05/2020 | 11.00am | Supplementary Batch | Cell Injury Revision | Zoom (Paid) |
19 | 1/06/2020 | 5.30pm | Supplementary Batch | Histopath Slides(12) (Digiscan) | Zoom (Paid) |
20 | 2/06/2020 | 6.00pm | Supplementary Batch | Histopath Slides(07) (Digiscan) | Zoom (Paid) |
21 | 4/06/2020 | 6.30pm | Supplementary Batch | Acute Inflammation | Zoom (Paid) |
22 | 6/06/2020 Saturday | 6.00pm | 2019-2020 | Introduction To Autopsy Pathology | Gotomeeting |
23 | 6/06/2020 Saturday | 7.30pm | Supplementary Batch | Chemical Mediators (Revision) | Gotomeeting |
24 | 7/06/2020 Sunday | 5.00pm | Supplementary Batch | Immunopathology( Hypersensitivity, Autoimmunity, SLE, Amyloid) | Gotomeeting |
25 | 9/06/2020 Tuesday | 11.30am | 2019-2020 | Slide Meet For Both Batches (A & B) | Gotomeeting |
26 | 11/06/2020 Thursday | 4.00PM | 2019-2020 | Pathology Of Diabetes Mellitus | Gotomeeting |
27 | 12/06/2020 Friday | 11.00-11.30am | Supplementary Batch | Section A (MCQ) Of Pathology Paper I (Improvement Exams) | Google Forms |
28 | 12/06/2020 Friday | 11.30-1.30pm | Supplementary Batch | Section B C Of Pathology Paper I(Improvement Exams) | Google Classroom |
29 | 13/06/2020 Saturday | 11.00-11.30am | Supplementary Batch | Section A (MCQ) Of Pathology Paper II(Improvement Exams) | Google Forms |
30 | 13/06/2020 Saturday | 11.00-11.30am | Supplementary Batch | Section B & C Of Pathology Paper II(Improvement Exams) | Google Classroom |
31 | 14/06/2020 Sunday | 11.00-11.40am | Supplementary Batch | Pathology Practicals (Improvement Exams) | Kahoot.Com |
32 | 18/06/2020 Thursday | 4.00 Pm | 2019-2020 | Autopsy CPC Case 1 (Congestive Cardiac Failure) | Gotomeeting |
33 | 19/06/2020 Friday | 10.30 Am | 2019-2020 | CSF Analysis | Gotomeeting |
34 | 19/06/2020 Friday | 4.30 Pm | 2019-2020 | Autopsy CPC Case 2 (Hypertensive With Stroke) | Gotomeeting |
35 | 20/06/2020 Saturday | 1.30 Pm | 2019-2020 | Autopsy CPC Case 3 (Cirrhosis) | Gotomeeting |
36 | 7/07/2020 | 4.30pm 5.15pm | 2019-2020 | Batch A- Gross Of Lnodes, Skin , Soft Tissue, Thyroid Breast) Batch B | Gotomeeting |
37 | 7/07/2020 | 4.30pm 5.15pm | 2019-2020 | Batch B- Microscopy Of Lnodes, Skin , Soft Tissue, Thyroid Breast) Batch A | Gotomeeting |
38 | 10/07/2020 | 4.30pm 5.15pm | 2019-2020 | Batch B- Gross Of Bone, CNS, Female Genital Tract Batch A | Gotomeeting |
39 | 10/07/2020 | 4.30pm 5.15pm | 2019-2020 | Batch A- Microscopy Of Bone, CNS, Female Genital Tract Batch B | Gotomeeting |
40 | 11/07/2020 | 11.00am | 2019-2020 | Microscopy Of Bone, CNS, Female Genital Tract For Students Who Couldn’t Zoom (11 Students) | Gotomeeting |
41 | 13/07/2020 Monday | 11.30am To 12.30 Pm | 2019-2020 | 2nd Terminal Theory Exams 50 Mcqs Via Google Form (Systemic Pathology) | Google Form Link In Whatsapp Group |
42 | 23/07/2020 | 5.00pm | UG: 2019-2020 | Mock Test Via Kahoot | Kahoot |
43 | 24/07/2020 | 11.30am To 11.50am | 2019-2020 | 2nd Terminal Pathology Practicals | Google Form |
44 | 4/08/2020 Tuesday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch A- Cell Injury Revision Batch B- Cell Injury Revision | Zoom |
45 | 4/08/2020 Tuesday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch B- Cell Injury – Gross & Microscopy Batch A- Cell Injury- Gross & Microscopy | Zoom |
46 | 7/08/2020 Friday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch B Suppl – Inflammation Revision Batch A- Inflammation Revision | Zoom |
47 | 7/08/2020 Friday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch A- Inflammation – Gross Microscopy Batch B Suppl- Inflammation – Gross Microscopy | Zoom |
48 | 11/08/2020Tuesday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch B Suppl Hemodynamics Revision Batch A- Hemodynamics Revision | Zoom |
49 | 11/08/2020 Tuesday | 11/08/2020 Friday | 2019-2020 | Batch A Hemodynamics Gross Microscopy Batch B Suppl- Hemodynamics Gross Microscopy | Zoom |
50 | 14/08/2020 Friday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batcha – Neoplasia Revision : Gross & Microscopy Batch B & Suppl- Neoplasia Revision : Gross & Microscopy | Zoom |
51 | 14/08/2020 Friday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch B- Neoplasia Revision : (SAQ & LAQ) Batch A & Neoplasia Revision (SAQ & LAQ) | Zoom |
52 | 18/08/2020 Tuesday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch B Suppl- Immunopatholgy Gross Microscopy- V Batch A Immunopatholgy Gross Microscopy | Zoom |
53 | 18/08/2020 Tuesday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch A Immunopatholgy Revision Y Batch B Suppl Immunopatholgy Revision | Zoom |
54 | 21/08/2020 Friday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch B Suppl Microcytic Macrocytic Anemia Charts Y Batch A Microcytic Macrocytic Anemia Charts | Zoom |
55 | 21/08/2020 Friday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch A- Hemolytic Anemia Charts V Batch B Suppl Hemolytic Anemia Charts | Zoom |
56 | 25/08/2020 Tuesday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch B Suppl Approach To Acute Leukemia Charts V Batch A Approach To Acute Leukemia Charts Youtube Streaming | Zoom |
57 | 25/08/2020 Friday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch A- Approach To Chronic Leukemia Charts Y Batch B Suppl Approach To Chronic Leukemia Charts | Zoom |
58 | 28/08/2020 Friday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch A Approach To Hemorrhagic Disorders Charts V Batch B Suppl Approach To Hemorrhagic Disorders Charts V | – |
59 | 28/08/2020 Tuesday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch B Suppl- Misc Charts Splenomegaly Y Batch A Misc Charts Splenomegaly Y | – |
60 | 4/09/2020 Friday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch B Suppl Approach To Transfusion Reactions Blood Components V Batch A Approach To Transfusion Reactions Blood Components V | – |
61 | 4/09/2020 Friday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch A Criteria Of Blood Donor, Grouping Crossmatching Y Batch B Supple Criteria Of Blood Donor, Grouping Crossmatching Y | – |
62 | 9/09/2020 Wednesday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch A- Approach To Renal Function Tests (Charts) V Batch B Suppl Approach To RFT Charts V | – |
63 | 9/09/2020 Wednesday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch B Supple Approach To GTT Charts Y Batch A Approach To GTT Charts Y | – |
64 | 12/09/2020 Saturday | 4.00pm 4.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch B Supple- Approach To Liver: Gross Microscopy V Batch A Approach To Liver: Gross Microscopy V | – |
65 | 12/09/2020 Saturday | 4.00pm 4.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch A Approach To LFT Charts Y Batch B Suppl Approach To LFT Charts Y | – |
66 | 16/09/2020 Wednesday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch A Approach To Intestine Lesions: Gross Microscopy V Batch B Suppl Approach To Intestine Lesions: Gross Microscopy V | – |
67 | 16/09/2020 Wednesday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch B Supple Approach To Stomach Lesions Y Batch A Approach To Stomach Lesions Y | – |
68 | 18/09/2020 Friday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch B & Supple- Approach To CVS ( Myocardial Infarction): Gross & Microscopy V Batch A – Approach To CVS ( Myocardial Infarction): Gross & Microscopy V | – |
69 | 18/09/2020 Friday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch A- Approach To CVS (RHD & Atherosclerosis) Y Batch B & Supple – CVS (RHD & Atherosclerosis) Y | – |
70 | 22/09/2020 Tuesday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch B & Supple- Approach To CVS ( Infective Endocarditis): Gross & D/D V Batch A – Approach To CVS ( Infective Endocarditis): Gross & D/D V | – |
71 | 22/09/2020 Tuesday | 5.00pm 5.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch A Approach To CVS (RHD Atherosclerosis) Y (Repeat) Batch B Supple – CVS (RHD Atherosclerosis) Y (Repeat) | – |
72 | 26/09/2020Saturday | 4.00pm 4.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch A- Approach To RS: COPD V Batch B & Supple – Approach To RS: COPD V | – |
73 | 26/09/2020 Saturday | 4.00pm 4.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch A- Approach To RS: Pneumonias Y Batch B & Supple – Approach To RS: Pneumonias Y | – |
74 | 27/09/2020 Sunday | 5.00pm | 2019-2020 | Batch A & Batch B: COPD Quiz And Lung Tumors : Gross & Microscopy | Google Meet |
75 | 1/10/2020 Thursday | 4.00pm | 2019-2020 | Batch A : Neoplastic Kidney Lesions Y | Zoom |
76 | 1/10/2020 Thursday | 4.45pm | 2019-2020 | Batch BA : Neoplastic Kidney Lesions Y | Zoom |
77 | 5/10/2020 Monday | 5.00pm | 2019-2020 | Batch A & Batch B: Non Neoplastic Kidney: Gross & Microscopyv | Google Meet |
Awards and Achievements received by students and faculty since inception.
Achievements:
Dr. Manisha Khare
- Presented papers at various state and national conferences
- Judged papers at state conferences.
- Specialty Interest: Pediatric pathology and Breast Pathology
Dr. Vinaya Shah
- Authored a Chapter- Urogenital tract at Autopsy’ in a book Autopsy Practices, Edition 2017, Editors Dr D N Lanjewar&Dr Pradeep Vaideeswar.
- Speciality Interest: Nephropathology, Transplant Pathology & Uropathology. Teaching Technology
- Active Member in Medical Teaching Technology since 17years, FAIMER in 2007-09.
- Presently Co-co-ordinator in MEU in H B T Medical College & Dr R N Cooper Hospital. Organized Two ‘Revised Basic Course workshops in HBTMC in April & August 2017’ and one “CISP Workshop’ in June 2019.
- ICMR Study: “ A Cost Effective Urine Protein Creatinine ratio Estimation by Benzalkonium Chloride Method”
Dr. Yasmeen Khatib
- Special interest Cytopathology
- Key role in starting DNB program in Cooper hospital.
Dr. Prajakta Gupte
- Special interest – Gastrointestinal and liver Pathology (Fellowship in gastrointestinal and hepatopancreaticobiliary pathology (MUHS) from KEM Hospital 2011-2012.)
- Dr. Dhaygude Memorial Award for best PG dissertation in the year 2010.
Results for examination for the year in the following format
Degree/Diploma | Year | No of Students Appeared | No of Students Passed | Passing percentage | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
UG | MBBS | 2019-2020 Winter 2019 | 150 | 147 | 98% |
MBBS | 2020-2021 | Not Applicable | |||
PG | 2019-2020 | Not Applicable | |||
2020-2021 | Not Applicable |
CME
Details of following activities since inception (with photos wherever possible)
-
- CME
- Name of CME/ Training/workshop :“HIV/AIDs Pathology: An Overview
- Date of CME/ Training/workshop : 24/01/2017
- Schedule of programme
- CME
Time | CME Topic | Speakers |
---|---|---|
12.00-12.30pm | Registration & Refreshments | |
12.30-12.45pm | Welcome | Dr Manisha Khare |
12.45-1.15pm | Introduction to Topic | DrVinaya B Shah |
1.15-2.00pm | Contribution of Autopsy to AIDS | Dr D N Lanjewar |
2.00-2.30pm | HIV Quiz | DrArchanaKhade |
2.30-3.15pm | My Journey with AIDS | Dr D N Lanjewar |
3.15-3.45pm | Tea Break | |
3.45-4.30pm | CNS Toxoplasmosis | Dr D N Lanjewar |
4.30pm | Vote of Thanks | Dr Yasmeen Khatib |
Vision of Department
Other information:
Sections/Units of the department
- Hematology
- Clinical Pathology
- Histopathology
- Cytology
- Blood bank (24X7)
- Emergency Laboratory (24X7)
Services provided (new and old)
Clinical work and Patient care : : Investigations : CBC, ESR, Platelet count, Peripheral smear examination, Bone marrow studies, G6PD Levels, Sickling Test, Malaria Testing, Reticulocyte count, Interleukin 6, D-dimer, urine examination, Body fluid examination- Routine, microscopy and for malignant cells, Histopathology with special stains, cytology (FNAC+ PAP smear), Blood grouping, Coombs tests. Autopsy: Histopathological examination of Medico legal Post mortem viscera. Aapli Chikitsa: Specialized tests are made available to patients under “Aapli Chikitsa” programme. Referral work of other peripheral hospitals: 14 peripheral hospitals and maternity homes send their Histopathology and PAP smears for processing and reporting Undergraduate teaching of 200 MBBS students Post Graduate Teaching Department of Pathology is accredited for 3 primary and 3 secondary DNB Pathology students. Training of DMLT students from other colleges Additional college and university duties Phlebotomist course under National skill development “corporation “ programme: Started from November 2021.
Specialty-wise bed distribution:
Not Applicable
Time and days:
Monday to Friday 9am to 4pm Saturday 9am to 1pm
Departmental location:
College Building – 3rd Floor Service Laboratories: Hospital building, 1st floor, B & C wing Undergraduate Practical Class: Old college building, 2nd floor Hospital building, 1st floor, B wing – Hematology & Clinical Pathology Lab No.12 Hospital building, 1st floor, C wing, Histopathology & Cytology Lab No. 14Hospital building, 1st floor, F wing, Blood Bank (No. 13)
Patient related/ Non-academic Activities
Clinical work and Patient care : Investigations : CBC, ESR, Platelet count, Peripheral smear examination, Bone marrow studies, G6PD Levels, Sickling Test, Malaria Testing, Reticulocyte count, Interleukin 6, D-dimer, urine examination, Body fluid examination- Routine, microscopy and for malignant cells, Histopathology with special stains, cytology (FNAC+ PAP smear), Blood grouping, Coombs tests. Referral work of other peripheral hospitals: 14 peripheral hospitals and maternity homes send their Histopathology and PAP smears for processing and reporting. Autopsy: Histopathological examination of Medico legal Post mortem viscera. Aapli Chikitsa: Specialized tests are made available to patients under “Aapli Chikitsa” programme.